1827 CHERRY Street Jacksonville, FL $ 534,900
1827 CHERRY Street
$ 534,900
Share Save

1827 CHERRY Street

Jacksonville, FL, 32205
$ 534,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 1,886

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,293

1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 1
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 2
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 3
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 4
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 5
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 6
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 7
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 8
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 9
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 10
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 11
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 12
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 13
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 14
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 15
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 16
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 17
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 18
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 19
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 20
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 21
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 22
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 23
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 24
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 25
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 26
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 27
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 28
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 29
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 30
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 31
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 32
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 33
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 34
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 35
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 36
1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL 32205 - Image 37
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Jacksonville, FL

for $534,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,886 square foot home was built in 1961 on a lot size of 0.11.

Step into timeless Avondale style with this fully updated mid-century modern home offering the perfect blend of character, comfort, and modern convenience. Designed with an open layout and filled with natural light, the main living areas feel bright, spacious, and inviting. The updated kitchen features modern finishes, ample cabinetry, a gas stove, and a functional flow ideal for everyday living or entertaining. Large bedrooms and flexible living spaces provide room for a home office, guest space, or relaxed living. Added upgrades include a tankless water heater and encapsulated crawlspace for efficiency and peace of mind. Outside, enjoy a private fenced backyard with a large deck, perfect for relaxing or hosting gatherings. A rare two-car garage provides valuable parking and storage. Minutes from the St. Johns River, Shoppes of Avondale, Riverside, Five Points, and King Street dining and nightlife. Some photos digitally staged.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 534,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,230

Style

Contemporary,Mid-Century Modern

Lot Size

0.11

Year Built

1961

Town/City

Jacksonville

County/Region

Duval

MLS | Web ID

2135669

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Bar Ceiling Fan(s) Kitchen Island Open Floorplan Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub
Flooring Carpet Vinyl Wood
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Basement (Y/N) N
Air Conditioning Y/N Y
Heating Y/N Y
Half Baths 1
Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup In Garage Washer Hookup
Total Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 3
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Available Electricity Connected Natural Gas Connected Sewer Connected Water Connected
Possession Close Of Escrow
Roof Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Gas Cooktop Gas Range Ice Maker Microwave Plumbed For Ice Maker Refrigerator Tankless Water Heater Washer
Garage Spaces 2.0
Patio/Porch Features Deck
Architectural Style Contemporary Mid-Century Modern
Construction Materials Brick Vinyl Siding
Year Built 1961
Stories Count 2
Levels Multi/Split
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Current Use Residential Single Family
Parcel Number 0784510000
Community Features Street Lights
County Duval
New Construction 0
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Attached Garage Y
Subdivision Name Avondale
Garage Y/N Y
Total Rooms 0
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions From I 10 W take FL 228 W US 17 S Roosevelt Blvd. Continue to McDuff Ave S and turn left. Continue on McDuff Ave S turn left on St Johns Ave turn right onto Cherry St. Property is the third house on
High School Riverside
City Jacksonville
Senior Community Y/N N
Zoning Description Residential
MLS Area 032-Avondale
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 4791.6
Carport Y/N N
Listing Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA Loan
Elementary School West Riverside
Property Attached Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 6230.07
Home Warranty Y/N N
Middle/Junior High School Lake Shore
Property Condition Updated/Remodeled
Lease Renewal Y/N N
MLS Area Minor 032-Avondale
Lease Considered Y/N N
Rent Control Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=ULS9RfiuHDP
Fencing Back Yard Wood
Parking Features Attached Garage Garage Door Opener Off Street
Lot Features Dead End Street
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 0.11
Spa N
Lot Size Acres 0.11
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1827

Affordability Calculator

$3,813
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,293
Monthly Property Taxes
$519

Nearby
3489457 Elementary School
3489433 Middle School
Riverside High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/18/2026$534,900 -1.85% Price Down
4/29/2026$545,000 -2.68% Price Down
4/8/2026$560,000 -2.61% Price Down
3/30/2026$575,000 -4.01% Price Down
3/19/2026$599,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1827 CHERRY Street, Jacksonville, FL, 32205 is a Single Family Home for sale at $534,900 with 1,886 sqft and a lot size of 0.11. 1827 CHERRY Street has 3 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1961. The property's zip code is 32205 which is in Jacksonville, FL