601 E Thompson Street Edinburgh, IN $ 325,000
601 E Thompson Street
$ 325,000
Share Save

601 E Thompson Street

Edinburgh, IN, 46124
$ 325,000
Bedrooms5 Baths2.0 Sq 2,712

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,001

601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 1
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 2
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 3
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 4
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 5
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 6
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 7
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 8
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 9
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 10
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 11
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 12
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 13
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 14
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 15
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 16
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 17
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 18
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 19
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 20
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 21
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 22
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 23
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 24
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 25
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 26
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 27
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 28
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 29
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 30
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 31
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 32
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 33
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 34
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 35
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 36
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 37
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 38
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 39
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 40
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 41
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 42
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 43
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 44
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 45
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 46
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 47
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 48
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 49
601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN 46124 - Image 50

Single Family Home for sale in Edinburgh, IN

for $325,000 with 5 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,712 square foot home was built in 1960 on a lot size of 0.47.

Spacious 5-Bedroom Home on Nearly Half an Acre! This beautifully updated home features 5 full bedrooms, including a primary suite on the main floor, and sits on a .46-acre lot with a fully fenced backyard. The bottom level has a bonus room with separate entry that could be used as a home office! Enjoy extensive updates throughout, including all new flooring, cabinets, kitchen with high-efficiency appliances, new stairway, new lighting, fresh paint, redesigned landscaping, new hot water heater, and updated bathrooms. Additional improvements include a new 200-amp electrical panel, dual high-efficiency heat pumps for upstairs and downstairs, and a new lower metal roof. The home offers plenty of living space with both a family room and living room, plus features like ceiling fans and custom tray ceilings. Conveniently located in the heart of Edinburgh, close to all levels of schools and local amenities. Schedule your tour today!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 325,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,020

Style

Lot Size

0.47

Year Built

1960

Town/City

Edinburgh

County/Region

Johnson

MLS | Web ID

22089516

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Bar Tray Ceiling(s) Kitchen Island Paddle Fan Hardwood Floors Hi-Speed Internet Availbl Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement (Y/N) N
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 5
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Total Baths 2
See more
General
Heating Heat Pump
Cooling Heat Pump
Possession Closing
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Microwave Electric Oven Refrigerator
Patio/Porch Features Covered Porch
Architectural Style Other
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
Year Built 1960
Township Blue River
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
County Johnson
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Subdivision Name No Subdivision
Garage Y/N N
Total Rooms 10
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions GPS Friendly
High School Edinburgh Community High School
City Edinburgh
High School District Edinburgh Community School Corp
MLS Area 4109 - Johnson - Blue River
Lot Size Square Feet 20299
Elementary School East Side Elementary School
Property Attached Y/N N
Current Financing Conventional FHA VA
Middle/Junior High School Edinburgh Comm Middle School
Standard Status Active
Tax Lot Se S34 T11 R5
Legal Description Se S34 T11 R5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Barn Mini Fire Pit
Fencing Full
Lot Features Sidewalks Street Lights Mature Trees
Water Source Public
Foundation Details Block
Building Area Total 2712
Lot Size Acres 0.47

Affordability Calculator

$2,253
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,001
Monthly Property Taxes
$252

Nearby
4167883 Elementary School
4055330 Middle School
Edinburgh Community High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/17/2026$325,000 -4.40% Price Down
3/16/2026$339,950 Listed Price

Map

See all

601 E Thompson Street, Edinburgh, IN, 46124 is a Single Family Home for sale at $325,000 with 2,712 sqft and a lot size of 0.47. 601 E Thompson Street has 5 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1960. The property's zip code is 46124 which is in Edinburgh, IN