5305 Flanders Avenue Kensington, MD $ 810,000
5305 Flanders Avenue
$ 810,000
Share Save

5305 Flanders Avenue

Kensington, MD, 20895
$ 810,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.0 Sq 1,866

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,987

5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 1
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 2
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 3
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 4
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 5
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 6
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 7
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 8
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 9
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 10
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 11
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 12
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 13
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 14
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 15
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 16
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 17
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 18
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 19
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 20
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 21
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 22
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 23
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 24
5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 25

Single Family Home for sale in Kensington, MD

for $810,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 1,866 square foot home was built in 1955 on a lot size of 0.15.

REDUCED PRICE! Seller motivated. Welcome to this charming, all-brick residence in the highly sought-after Garrett Park Estates. Experience exceptional value and versatility in Walter Johnson school cluster. This charming all-brick residence in Garrett Park Estates sits on an expansive lot featuring sidewalks, an attached carport, and a private, lush backyard perfect for outdoor gatherings. The main level welcomes you with a sun-drenched living room that leads to a beautifully updated kitchen, complete with granite countertops, maple cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and 12-inch ceramic tile flooring. This level offers the convenience of main-floor living with a primary bedroom, an additional well-appointed bedroom, and an updated full bathroom. Moving to the upper level, you will find another spacious bedroom and a large, open loft that serves as an ideal home office or creative studio. The walk-out lower level is a standout feature of this property, offering incredible potential for multi-generational living or a private guest suite. This expansive space includes a versatile den, two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a convenient kitchenette, and a dedicated laundry area. Here are some updated list. 2022 Kitchen renovation with new appliances, Backsplash, Flooring, Garbage disposal 1st, 2nd floor bathroom renovation Washer / dryer Wood fence Tree triming 2025 Herman Miller lighting (kitchen, 2nd floor bedroom) 2026 Basement kitchenette appliance Fresh paint. Beyond the home itself, the location offers an unrivaled lifestyle. Situated directly across from Druid Park, you are just blocks from the Grosvenor Metro, MARC Train, and Whole Foods. Residents here enjoy a uniquely walkable culture, often spending evenings with a pre-theater dinner at Black Market Bistro followed by a world-class performance at the Strathmore Music Center. With the historic charm of Kensington, Downtown Bethesda, and the trendy shops and dining of Pike & Rose just minutes away, this move-in-ready home offers the perfect blend of suburban peace and urban convenience.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 810,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 8,038

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.15

Year Built

1955

Town/City

Kensington

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2219058

Features
General
Living Area 1866
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Microwave Oven - Single Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer
Zoning R60
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Brick
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1955
View Trees/Woods
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 12
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions See Google Map
City KENSINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6600.00
Tax Annual Amount 8038.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 645.93
Acceptable Financing Cash FHA Conventional VA Other
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision GARRETT PARK ESTATES
Tax Lot 6
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Area Dining Area Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Traditional Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Table Space
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Daylight Full Full Fully Finished Improved Heated Interior Access Outside Entrance Rear Entrance Walkout Stairs
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1254
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 612
Room Type Living Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Den Bedroom 1 Bathroom 1 Bathroom 2 Bathroom 3 Primary Bathroom
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.15
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 369600.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5305
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Fairfax Realty Select

Broker

jayshome894@yahoo.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$5,657
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,987
Monthly Property Taxes
$670

Nearby
3534682 Elementary School
3534042 Middle School
Walter Johnson High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/30/2026$810,000 -5.80% Price Down
4/3/2026$859,900 -2.27% Price Down
3/15/2026$879,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

5305 Flanders Avenue, Kensington, MD, 20895 is a Single Family Home for sale at $810,000 with 1,866 sqft and a lot size of 0.15. 5305 Flanders Avenue has 5 bedrooms, 4.0 baths, and was built in 1955. The property's zip code is 20895 which is in Kensington, MD