14242 Hortense Sherman Oaks, CA $ 2,199,000
14242 Hortense
$ 2,199,000
New Construction
Share Save

14242 Hortense

Sherman Oaks, CA, 91423
$ 2,199,000
Bedrooms4 Baths4.0 Sq 2,538

Monthly Estimate*

$ 13,540

Listed by Bijan Team Realty
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 1
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 2
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 3
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 4
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 5
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 6
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 7
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 8
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 9
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 10
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 11
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 12
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 13
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 14
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 15
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 16
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 17
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 18
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 19
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 20
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 21
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 22
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 23
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 24
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 25
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 26
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 27
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 28
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 29
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 30
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 31
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 32
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 33
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 34
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 35
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 36
14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 - Image 37
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Sherman Oaks, CA

for $2,199,000 with 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 2,538 square foot home was built in 2025 on a lot size of 0.148.

WELCOME TO YOUR DREAM HOME! Price Reduced! Now $2,199,000 – Luxury Living at Exceptional Value—where luxury meets exceptional value. Completely rebuilt and expanded, this exceptional property showcases a beautifully designed main residence and a modern ADU, offering over 2,500 sq. ft. of refined living space. Impressive curb appeal features elegant entry steps, landscape lighting, ample parking, and EV charger access. Inside, the main home offers 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms with soaring ceilings, an open-concept layout, and a chef’s kitchen equipped with state-of-the-art appliances, sleek custom cabinetry, and an oversized island. The newly constructed 1-bedroom, 1-bath ADU features high-end finishes and full appliances—ideal for guests, a private office, or flexible use (buyer to verify). The luxurious primary suite includes a private sitting area, generous closet space, and a spa-inspired bathroom with dual vanities, designer shower, and jacuzzi tub. Seamless indoor-outdoor living opens to an approximately 130 sq. ft. patio and a beautifully tiled backyard with a tranquil pond and water feature. A drainage and sump pump system has been installed to efficiently direct rainwater toward the street. Ideally located near Ventura Blvd, premier shopping, dining, and entertainment, with easy access to the 405, 101, and 134 freeways. See Supplements for floor plans and interactive tour.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,199,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Lot Size

0.148

Year Built

2025

Town/City

Sherman Oaks

County/Region

Los Angeles

MLS | Web ID

SR26008025

Days on Market

110

Features
General
Living Area 2538
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Heat Pump
Cooling Central Air Heat Pump
Utilities Electricity Connected Natural Gas Connected Sewer Connected Water Connected
Possession Close Of Escrow
Appliances 6 Burner Stove Dishwasher Electric Cooktop Electric Oven Electric Range Electric Water Heater Free-Standing Range Gas Cooktop Disposal Gas Oven Gas Range Ice Maker Refrigerator Self Cleaning Oven Tankless Water Heater Water To Refrigerator Water Purifier Dryer Washer
Zoning LAR1
HOA Fee 0
Garage Spaces 6
Pool Features None
Construction Materials Copper Plumbing
Exclusions Staging Furnitures
Year Built 2025
Electric 220 Volts Other 220 Volts in Kitchen 220 Volts in Laundry See Remarks
View City Lights
Stories Count 1
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Community Features Storm Drain(s) Street Lights Park
Accessibility No Stairs Accessible Doors
County Los Angeles
New Construction true
Property Type Residential
HOA false
Attached Garage false
Contingency Please call/text Listing Broker Bijan (818)264-9337
Energy Efficient Appliances HVAC Insulation Lighting Roof Thermostat Water Heater Windows
Garage Y/N true
Full Baths 2
Special Listing Conditions Standard
Status Active
Directions Between Hazeltine and Van Nuys Moorpark and the freeway
City Sherman Oaks
Entry Location ground level
Senior Community Y/N false
High School District Los Angeles Unified
Number Of Units Total 2
MLS Area SO - Sherman Oaks
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6447
Listing Terms Cash Cash to New Loan
Property Attached Y/N false
Land Lease Y/N false
Walk Score 76
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N false
Virtual Tour https://visithome.ai/B9HaT9Bw7PRAmXfn46R45Z?mu=ft&t=1772566478 https://visithome.ai/B9HaT9Bw7PRAmXfn46R45Z?mu=ft&t=1772566478
Structure Type House
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Vacant
Year Built Source Public Records
Tax Lot 191
Property Sub Type Additional Single Family Residence
Expected Active Date 2026-03-12
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Separate/Formal Dining Room High Ceilings Living Room Deck Attached Open Floorplan Quartz Counters Recessed Lighting All Bedrooms Down Bedroom on Main Level Main Level Primary Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement Sump Pump
Flooring Tile
Fireplace Features None
Total Stories 1
Common Walls No Common Walls
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N false
3/4 Baths 2
Laundry Features Laundry Closet
Total Bedrooms 4
Entry Level 1
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Main Level Bathrooms 1
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Lot Features 0-1 Unit/Acre Near Park Street Level
Water Source Public
Total Parking 6
Inclusions All Appliances
Lot Size Area 6447
Lot Size Acres 0.148

Affordability Calculator

$13,540
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$13,540

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
4827337 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/17/2026$2,199,000 -4.18% Price Down
3/12/2026$2,295,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

14242 Hortense, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91423 is a Single Family Home for sale at $2,199,000 with 2,538 sqft and a lot size of 0.148. 14242 Hortense has 4 bedrooms, 4.0 baths, and was built in 2025. The property's zip code is 91423 which is in Sherman Oaks, CA