1236 Resaca Pittsburgh, PA $ 429,909
1236 Resaca
$ 429,909
Share Save

1236 Resaca

Pittsburgh, PA, 15212
$ 429,909
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 896

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,647

1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 1
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 2
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 3
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 4
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 5
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 6
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 7
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 8
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 9
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 10
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 11
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 12
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 13
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 14
1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA 15212 - Image 15
View a Virtual Tour
Single Family Home for sale in Pittsburgh, PA for $429,909 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 896 square foot home was built in 1880 on a lot size of 0.0505.

Found in the heart of the Historic Mexican War Streets is this charming "cottage" situated in the middle of the fashionable , tree lined street, Resaca Place. The front yard offers seasonal gardens with layered outdoor entertainment spaces, once inside you will find original details such as pine plank floors and brick faced fireplaces. The Livingroom opens into the expansive front garden while the eat-in kitchen offers access to Filson St. providing multiple access points. 2 large bedrooms with vaulted ceilings, one has a skylight window while the other offers a princess balcony! A shared Jack/ Jill bath is located between the bedroom. A full basement is home to mechanical systems and ample storage. This is a MUST SEE

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 429,909

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,003

Style

Lot Size

0.0505

Year Built

1880

Town/City

Pittsburgh

County/Region

Allegheny-North

MLS | Web ID

1743509

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Gas
Cooling Central Air
Roof Asphalt
Appliances Some Electric Appliances Dryer Dishwasher Disposal Refrigerator Stove Washer
Architectural Style Two Story
Pool Features None
Construction Materials Brick
Year Built 1880
Stories Count 2
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Community Features Public Transportation
County Allegheny-North
Property Type Residential
Subdivision Name Historic Mexican War Streets
Total Rooms 5
Full Baths 1
Status Active
Directions West North Ave to Resaca Place
City Central North Side
High School District Pittsburgh
Number Of Units Total 0
MLS Area Central North Side
Lot Size Units Acres
Tax Annual Amount 3003
Property Condition Resale
MLS Area Minor Central North Side
Standard Status Active
Middle/Junior School District Pittsburgh
Elementary School District Pittsburgh
Tax Assessed Value 139400
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview-tour/wpn/1743509
Property Sub Type Additional Single Family Residence
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Window Treatments
Basement Full Interior Entry
Flooring Carpet Ceramic Tile Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 2
Fireplace Features Decorative
Basement (Y/N) true
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Window Features Window Treatments
Fireplace Y/N true
Total Bedrooms 2
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Parking Features On Street
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 0.0505
Building Area Total 896
Lot Dimensions 0.0505
Lot Size Acres 0.0505

Affordability Calculator

$2,897
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,647
Monthly Property Taxes
$250

Nearby
4269518 Elementary School
4269516 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/27/2026$429,909 -4.44% Price Down
4/6/2026$449,900 -4.26% Price Down
3/12/2026$469,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

1236 Resaca, Pittsburgh, PA, 15212 is a Single Family Home for sale at $429,909 with 896 sqft and a lot size of 0.0505. 1236 Resaca has 2 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1880. The property's zip code is 15212 which is in Pittsburgh, PA