8212 S Vernon Avenue Chicago, IL $ 505,000
8212 S Vernon Avenue
$ 505,000
Share Save

8212 S Vernon Avenue

Chicago, IL, 60619
$ 505,000
Bedrooms9 Baths0.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,109

8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 1
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 2
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 3
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 4
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 5
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 6
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 7
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 8
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 9
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 10
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 11
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 12
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 13
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 14
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 15
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 16
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 17
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 18
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 19
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 20
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 21
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 22
8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL 60619 - Image 23

Multi-Family Home for sale in Chicago, IL

for $505,000 with 9 bedrooms. This home was built in 1925 on a lot size of 0.128099.

This vintage brick 6-flat in Chicago's historic Chatham neighborhood offers a balanced unit mix of three 2-bedroom/1bath and three 1-bedroom/1bath units. Known for its strong sense of community and well maintained properties, this classic Chicago-style brick walk-up features a center-entrance. Each units features a formal dining room and living room areas. Basement includes storage for tenants and on-site laundry facilities. This building also has 2 2-car garages on the property. Roof is approximately 7 years old. Hot water tank is 1 year old, front entrance doors are approximately 7 years old. Property has been tuckpointed recently and has some newer windows. Tenancy is month-to-month. Current rental rates are below prevailing market levels for comparable units in the immediate area. The property is situated within close proximity to neighborhood retail corridors, public transportation options, and major arterial roadways, providing convenient access to downtown Chicago and surrounding employment centers. Asset offers rental growth potential through interior updates and market repositioning. Being sold "AS IS".

See more

Multi-Family Pending

Price

$ 505,000

Bedrooms

9

Property Type

Multi-Family

Taxes

$ 7,735

Style

Lot Size

0.128099

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Chicago

County/Region

Cook

MLS | Web ID

12590380

Features
General
Year Built 1925
Electric Circuit Breakers
Stories Count 3
Tax Year 2024
Gross Income 68400
County Cook
Net Operating Income 41280
Operating Expense 27120
Insurance Expense 3000
Property Type Commercial Sale Multi Family 5+
MaintenanceExpense 0
Status Pending
Directions North or South on King Drive to 81st street east to Vernon south to address.
City Chicago
Number Of Units Total 6
MLS Area CHI - Chatham
Lot Size Square Feet 5580
Tax Annual Amount 7735
Electric Expense 60
Fuel Expense 1600
Trash Expense 200
Water Sewer Expense 400
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Standard Status Pending
See more
Exterior
Lot Dimensions 6257
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Pamela D. Perkins

Broker

n2pamperkins@hotmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$3,754
Per Month
83%
17%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,109
Monthly Property Taxes
$645

Nearby
565567 Elementary School
567955 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
3/12/2026$505,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

8212 S Vernon Avenue, Chicago, IL, 60619 is a Multi-Family Home for sale at $505,000 with a lot size of 0.128099. 8212 S Vernon Avenue has 9 bedrooms, 0.0 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 60619 which is in Chicago, IL