201 E 79TH Street 6I Manhattan, NY $ 2,950,000
201 E 79TH Street 6I
$ 2,950,000
Open House 5/17 11am - 12:30pm
Share Save

201 E 79TH Street 6I

Manhattan, NY, 10075
$ 2,950,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 1,900

Monthly Estimate*

$ 18,164

201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 1
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 2
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 3
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 4
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 5
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 6
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 7
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 8
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 9
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 10
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 11
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 12
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 13
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 14
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 15
201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY 10075 - Image 16
View a Virtual Tour

Co-Op for sale in Manhattan, NY

for $2,950,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,900 square foot home was built in 1963.

Spacious Rеnovаted 3‐Bеdrοοm with Chef's Kitсhеn, Αbundаnt Lіght, and Full-Service Amenities

Welcome to Apartment 6I at 201 East 79th Street, a beautifully updated and exceptionally spacious home in the heart of the Upper East Side. This residence offers three oversized bedrooms, with even the smallest measuring an impressive 18'7" x 10'9", along with three renovated bathrooms designed for modern comfort.

The chef's kitchen is equipped with premium appliances including a 3-foot-wide Wolf convection oven and BBQ cooktop, Miele dishwasher, and Miele washer/dryer. A striking Red Dragon granite countertop provides the ability for seated eating, making it perfect for casual dining or entertaining.

The apartment also features a separate dining room, an expansive living room with additional storage, and multiple closets throughout.

The primary suite includes a walk-in closet and a modern en-suite bathroom with double sinks and a separate shower stall. With both northern and southern exposures, the home enjoys excellent natural light throughout the day. A large private storage unit is also included.

Building Features:

Residents of 201 East 79th Street enjoy full-service living in a recently upgraded building featuring a new energy-efficient porcelain rainscreen facade, enhanced insulation, waterproofing, and structural improvements.

Amenities include:
24-hour doorman and concierge
Pet-friendly building

Perfectly located down the block from Central Park, Museum Mile, and some of the Upper East Side's best dining, shopping, and
transportation, this home offers the ideal combination of space, location, and full-service living.

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
201 E 79TH Street 6I Manhattan, NY
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Co-Op Active

Price

$ 2,950,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Co-Op

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Year Built

1963

Town/City

Manhattan

County/Region

New York

MLS | Web ID

RLS20076441

List By
Burt F Savitsky

Listing Agent

Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales Llc

Broker

(212) 906-9337

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$18,164
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$18,164

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/15/2026$2,950,000 -4.84% Price Down
3/11/2026$3,100,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

201 E 79TH Street 6I, Manhattan, NY, 10075 is a Co-Op for sale at $2,950,000 with 1,900 sqft. 201 E 79TH Street 6I has 3 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 1963. The property's zip code is 10075 which is in Manhattan, NY