2040 Hatteras Way NW Atlanta, GA $ 639,000
2040 Hatteras Way NW
$ 639,000
Share Save

2040 Hatteras Way NW

Atlanta, GA, 30318
$ 639,000
Bedrooms6 Baths3.1 Sq 4,094

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,934

2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 1
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 2
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 3
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 4
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 5
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 6
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 7
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 8
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 9
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 10
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 11
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 12
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 13
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 14
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 15
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 16
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 17
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 18
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 19
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 20
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 21
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 22
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 23
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 24
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 25
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 26
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 27
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 28
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 29
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 30
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 31
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 32
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 33
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 34
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 35
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 36
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 37
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 38
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 39
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 40
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 41
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 42
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 43
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 44
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 45
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 46
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 47
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 48
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 49
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 50
2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 - Image 51
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Atlanta, GA

for $639,000 with 6 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 4,094 square foot home was built in 2006 on a lot size of 0.12.

Welcome to this beautifully maintained Craftsman-style home in Vinings on the Chattahoochee, with one of the best floor plans and spectacular views in the area! Situated on one of the highest points in the neighborhood, this home offers a private, fenced backyard with shaded patio and a spacious upper deck with wide-open skyline views of the sunset and the fireworks at The Battery/Truist Park. A finished daylight basement brings additional value with expanded multifunctional space. The open main level layout is perfect for entertaining and everyday functionality. Other features include a formal dining room, crown molding on the main level, fireplace, granite countertops, large center island, stainless steel refrigerator, and spacious pantry storage. A versatile main-level room with French doors offers flexibility as a bedroom, home office, or playroom. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features vaulted ceilings, a large separate area perfect for an office, sitting area, or nursery, and dual walk-in closets, one with custom built-ins. The ensuite primary bath includes dual vanities, separate shower, and oversized soaking tub. Three additional bedrooms, a full bath, and laundry room complete the upper level. Finished daylight basement offers a built-in wet bar, full bath, additional bedroom, and non-central heat and air systems. Home improvements include newer gutters, water heater and solar panels in 2022, and a new roof in 2020. Also included is a transferable biannual maintenance plan through Sept 2028 on dual HVAC systems. Enhanced attic insulation provides smart energy savings. Community amenities including a swimming pool, tennis courts, playground, clubhouse, and fitness center. High-rated school zoning offers the Bolton Academy, Sutton Middle, and North Atlanta High School districts, but also offers convenient access to renowned private schools including Westminster, The Lovett School, and Pace Academy. Located inside the perimeter in the BOOMING Upper Westside of Atlanta, you'll find easy access to the airport and all Metro Atlanta has to offer, including Historic Whittier Mill Park, Chattahoochee River trails, Midtown, Vinings, Chattahoochee Works and The Battery.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 639,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 8,623

Style

Craftsman, Traditional

Lot Size

0.12

Year Built

2006

Town/City

Atlanta

County/Region

Fulton

MLS | Web ID

10706461

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Natural Gas
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central Air Window Unit(s)
Utilities Cable Available Electricity Available High Speed Internet Natural Gas Available Sewer Available Water Available
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Gas Water Heater Refrigerator
HOA Fee 908
Association Fee Includes Maintenance Grounds Swimming Tennis
Patio/Porch Features Deck Patio
Architectural Style Craftsman Traditional
Security Features Carbon Monoxide Detector(s) Security System Smoke Detector(s)
Construction Materials Stone
Year Built 2006
Electric 220 Volts
View City
Levels Three Or More
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Community Features Clubhouse Fitness Center Playground Pool Sidewalks Street Lights Tennis Court(s)
County Fulton
New Construction false
Property Type Residential
HOA true
Attached Garage true
Energy Efficient Thermostat
Subdivision Name Vinings on the Chattahoochee
Garage Y/N true
Green Energy Generation Solar
Full Baths 3
Status Active
Directions TAKE 285 EXIT S COBB DR TO INSIDE OF PERIMETER; VININGS ON THE CHATTAHOOCHEE ON THE RT; TAKE LT ON HATTERAS WAY.
High School North Atlanta
City Atlanta
Body of Water None
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 5227.2
Carport Y/N false
Elementary School Bolton
Property Attached Y/N false
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 8623
Home Warranty Y/N true
Middle/Junior High School Sutton
Property Condition Resale
Structure Type House
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/1f41942b-4a2e-435b-bfb6-43ff76b09071?setAttribution=mls&wl=true&initialViewType=pano&utm_source=dashboard
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Double Vanity Rear Stairs Vaulted Ceiling(s) Walk-In Closet(s) Wet Bar
Basement Bath Finished Daylight Exterior Entry Finished Interior Entry
Flooring Carpet Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Factory Built Gas Starter
Common Walls No Common Walls
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Window Features Double Pane Windows Window Treatments
Fireplace Y/N true
Above Grade Finished Area 4094
Half Baths 1
Laundry Features Upper Level
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Main Level Bathrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Kitchen Features Breakfast Area Breakfast Bar Breakfast Room Kitchen Island Pantry
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Fencing Back Yard Fenced
Parking Features Garage Attached Kitchen Level Garage Door Opener
Lot Features Level Private Sloped
Water Source Public
Total Parking 2
Lot Size Area 5227.2
Building Area Total 4094
Lot Size Acres 0.12

Affordability Calculator

$4,653
Per Month
85%
15%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,934
Monthly Property Taxes
$719

Nearby
4133922 Elementary School
4133404 Middle School
North Atlanta High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/7/2026$639,000 -3.77% Price Down
4/19/2026$664,000 -2.92% Price Down
4/6/2026$684,000 -2.29% Price Down
3/25/2026$699,999 -1.96% Price Down
3/9/2026$714,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

2040 Hatteras Way NW, Atlanta, GA, 30318 is a Single Family Home for sale at $639,000 with 4,094 sqft and a lot size of 0.12. 2040 Hatteras Way NW has 6 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 2006. The property's zip code is 30318 which is in Atlanta, GA