4369 N Elston Avenue Chicago, IL $ 799,000
4369 N Elston Avenue
$ 799,000
Share Save

4369 N Elston Avenue

Chicago, IL, 60641
$ 799,000
Bedrooms-- Baths-- Sq 5,034

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,920

4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 1
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 2
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 3
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 4
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 5
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 6
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 7
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 8
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 9
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 10
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 11
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 12
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 13
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 14
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 15
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 16
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 17
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 18
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 19
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 20
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 21
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 22
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 23
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 24
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 25
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 26
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 27
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 28
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 29
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 30
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 31
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 32
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 33
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 34
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 35
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 36
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 37
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 38
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 39
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 40
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 41
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 42
4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL 60641 - Image 43

Commercial Property for sale in Chicago, IL

for $799,000. This 5,034 square foot building was built in 1924 on a lot size of 0.067723.

Positioned in the heart of the Irving Park/Old Irving Park area, 4369 N Elston Ave is a meticulously maintained 5,000+ sq. ft. brick building offering strong income potential and redevelopment flexibility. With B3-2 zoning and proximity to the Montrose Blue Line, this property is ideal for investors or owner-operators seeking a turn-key mixed-use asset. The spacious ground-floor unit features expansive windows and two commercial-grade restrooms. Formerly a neighborhood tavern, the space is ideal for restaurant, bar, cafe, retail, office, or other commercial uses, ready for a new concept or continued hospitality operations. Upstairs includes two updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartments: One unit is occupied by a long-term, month-to-month tenant below market One unit is vacant, offering immediate value-add potential at market rents ($1,800-$2,000/month each) In-unit side-by-side washer & dryer Central AC and separate water heaters, Hardwood floors and modern finishes. Fully separated utilities for minimal owner overhead. Recent upgrades include new windows, water heater, and washer/dryer. Steps from the Montrose Blue Line, Minutes from the I-90/94 interchange High visibility and strong foot traffic along a thriving commercial corridor. Whether expanding your portfolio, activating the commercial space, or exploring redevelopment potential under B3-2 zoning, this property is ready for entrepreneurial vision and long-term upside.

See more

Commercial Active

Price

$ 799,000

Property Type

Commercial

Taxes

$ 13,744

Style

Lot Size

0.067723

Year Built

1924

Town/City

Chicago

County/Region

Cook

MLS | Web ID

12571331

Features
General
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Electric to Site Natural Gas Available Water Available
Roof Reflective Coating Tar/Gravel
Zoning OTHER
Construction Materials Brick
Year Built 1924
Electric Service - 201 to 600 Amps
Tenant Pays Air Conditioning Electricity Heat All Utilities
Stories Count 2
Property Subtype Mixed Use
Tax Year 2023
Gross Income 103800
County Cook
Net Operating Income 84356
Operating Expense 19444
Insurance Expense 3600
Property Type Commercial Sale Mixed Use
Possible Use Commercial Office Retail
Status Active
Directions Irving Park Road east of I90 (Kennedy Expressway) Pulaski Road north Elston Avenue northwest
City Chicago
Number Of Units Total 3
MLS Area CHI - Irving Park
Lot Size Square Feet 2950
Tax Annual Amount 13744
Electric Expense 450
Fuel Expense 0
Trash Expense 450
Water Sewer Expense 1200
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Cap Rate 9
See more
Exterior
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Building Area Total 5034
Lot Dimensions 2950

Affordability Calculator

$6,065
Per Month
81%
19%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,920
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,145

Nearby
565567 Elementary School
567955 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/18/2026$799,000 -5.99% Price Down
3/5/2026$849,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

4369 N Elston Avenue, Chicago, IL, 60641 is a Commercial Property for sale at $799,000 with 5,034 sqft and a lot size of 0.067723. 4369 N Elston Avenue was built in 1924. The property's zip code is 60641 which is in Chicago, IL