173 Runnymede Rd West Caldwell Twp., NJ $ 549,999
173 Runnymede Rd
$ 549,999
Share Save

173 Runnymede Rd

West Caldwell Twp., NJ, 07006
$ 549,999
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,386

173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 1
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 2
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 3
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 4
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 5
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 6
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 7
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 8
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 9
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 10
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 11
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 12
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 13
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 14
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 15
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 16
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 17
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 18
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 19
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 20
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 21
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 22
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 23
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 24
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 25
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 26
173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ 07006 - Image 27
Single Family Home for sale in West Caldwell Twp., NJ for $549,999 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This home was built in 1925 on a lot size of 0.17.

Wow Wow Wow!! Seize the opportunity to own this wonderful single family with so much growth potential you have a head start with the brand new kitchen. Why settle for a condo or townhouse when you can be in a single family with a full basement, huge yard and parking for several cars. Your fur babies will love the privacy of their own space in this large level yard. The kitchen was newly renovated in February 2026, and the hardwood floors have just been beautifully refinished, giving the home a fresh, move-in ready feel. This charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath ranch also features an enclosed porch space perfect for relaxing, working from home, or enjoying your morning coffee. The property offers excellent potential for contractors or buyers looking to build up and expand, creating a great opportunity to customize or add future value. Ideally located just a short distance to Grover Cleveland Park and the center of downtown, making it easy to enjoy nearby restaurants, shops, and outdoor recreation. A rare opportunity for downsizers, first-time buyers, or anyone looking for low-maintenance living with outdoor space and future possibilities.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 549,999

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,688

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.17

Year Built

1925

Town/City

West Caldwell Twp.

County/Region

ESSEX

MLS | Web ID

4012471

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities CODetect SmokeDet TubShowr
Basement Full Unfinished
Flooring Tile Vinyl-Linoleum Wood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Living Room Wood Burning
Other Room 1 Level First
Kitchen Level First
Living Room Level First
Other Room 4 Level Second
Dining Room Level First
Other Room 2 Level Basement
Other Room 3 Level Basement
In-Law Suite No
Fuel Type Gas-Natural
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 2
Kitchen Features Eat-In Kitchen See Remarks
Roof Asphalt Shingle
Appliances Carbon Monoxide Detector Dishwasher Range/Oven-Gas Refrigerator
Water Heater Gas
Zoning Residential
Garage Spaces 0
Architectural Style Ranch
Pets Allowed Yes
Year Built 1925
Township West Caldwell Twp.
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Accessibility No
County Essex
Total Rooms 5
Full Baths 1
Status Active
Directions Westville Ave to Runnymede or Bloomfield Ave to Lane cross over Westville to Runnymede
High School J CALDWELL
Open Parking Spaces 6
Tax Annual Amount 6688
Middle/Junior High School CLEVELAND
Drive 1 Car Width Gravel
Standard Status Active
Tax Assessed Value 243300
Town # 1621
Tax Lot 2
Lot Features Level Lot
Water Source Public Water Water Charge Extra
Exterior Description Clapboard
Lot Dimensions 50X150
Lot Size Acres 0.17

Affordability Calculator

$3,944
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,386
Monthly Property Taxes
$557

Nearby
289647 Elementary School
289081 Middle School
J Caldwell High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/1/2026$549,999 -4.33% Price Down
4/16/2026$574,900 -3.36% Price Down
3/27/2026$594,900 -0.83% Price Down
3/4/2026$599,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

173 Runnymede Rd, West Caldwell Twp., NJ, 07006 is a Single Family Home for sale at $549,999 with a lot size of 0.17. 173 Runnymede Rd has 2 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 07006 which is in West Caldwell Twp., NJ