109 S 9th Street Clear Lake, IA $ 280,000
109 S 9th Street
$ 280,000
Open House 5/16 10am - 12pm
Share Save

109 S 9th Street

Clear Lake, IA, 50428
$ 280,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,478

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,724

109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 1
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 2
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 3
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 4
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 5
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 6
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 7
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 8
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 9
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 10
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 11
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 12
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 13
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 14
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 15
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 16
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 17
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 18
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 19
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 20
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 21
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 22
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 23
109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA 50428 - Image 24

Single Family Home for sale in Clear Lake, IA

for $280,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,478 square foot home was built in 1932.

It doesn’t get any better than this! Ideally located just blocks from downtown and the lake, this beautifully updated home is ready for its next chapter. Step into the welcoming, sun-filled front porch — the perfect spot to relax and unwind. From there, you’ll enter a spacious open-concept dining and living room featuring newer luxury vinyl tile flooring, creating a seamless and stylish gathering space. Fall in love with the bright and cheerful kitchen, complete with newer cabinetry and stunning quartz countertops that make preparing your favorite meals a true pleasure. The main floor also offers a newly remodeled laundry and bathroom for added convenience. Upstairs, you’ll find three comfortable bedrooms and a full bath, providing plenty of space for family or guests. During the summer months, kick off your shoes and enjoy evenings on the back deck and patio — even catching fireworks right from home! With newer trim work, windows, and flooring throughout, this home combines charm.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
109 S 9th Street Clear Lake, IA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 280,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,995

Style

Year Built

1932

Town/City

Clear Lake

County/Region

Cerro Gordo

MLS | Web ID

6335866

Features
General
Sewer City Sewer/Connected
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central Air Window Unit(s)
Garage Spaces 2
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
Year Built 1932
Levels One and One Half
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Accessibility None
County Cerro Gordo
Property Type Residential
Contingency None
Full Baths 1
Status Active
Directions See Map Quest
Lot Size Units SqFt
Tax Annual Amount 1995
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Legal Description Lot 8 Blk 8 Allens Add
See more
Interior
Basement Partial Unfinished
Total Fireplaces 0
Above Grade Finished Area 1478
Half Baths 0
1/4 Baths 0
3/4 Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Detached Garage Concrete Garage Door Opener
Water Source Public
Lot Dimensions 66x132
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Lola Vaith

Listing Agent

Century 21 Preferred

Broker

lolavaith@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,890
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,724
Monthly Property Taxes
$166

Nearby
2872932 Elementary School
2872966 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/16/2026$280,000 -6.64% Price Down
2/25/2026$299,916 Listed Price

Map

See all

109 S 9th Street, Clear Lake, IA, 50428 is a Single Family Home for sale at $280,000 with 1,478 sqft. 109 S 9th Street has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1932. The property's zip code is 50428 which is in Clear Lake, IA