5654 GARDENS DRIVE Sarasota, FL $ 229,500
5654 GARDENS DRIVE
$ 229,500
Share Save

5654 GARDENS DRIVE

Sarasota, FL, 34243
$ 229,500
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,080

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,413

5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 1
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 2
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 3
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 4
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 5
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 6
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 7
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 8
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 9
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 10
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 11
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 12
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 13
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 14
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 15
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 16
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 17
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 18
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 19
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 20
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 21
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 22
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 23
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 24
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 25
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 26
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 27
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 28
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 29
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 30
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 31
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 32
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 33
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 34
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 35
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 36
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 37
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 38
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 39
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 40
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 41
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 42
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 43
5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL 34243 - Image 44
View a Virtual Tour

Condo for sale in Sarasota, FL

for $229,500 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,080 square foot condo was built in 1985 on a lot size of 2.42.

Breathtaking Lakefront Condo in Gardens at Palm-Aire Experience serene Florida living in this beautifully maintained second-floor 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo with unobstructed lake views from your private screened lanai and both bedrooms—a rare find in the highly desirable Gardens of Palm-Aire. Fully furnished and move-in ready, the open-concept living and dining area features abundant natural light and a convenient kitchen pass-through. The spacious primary suite includes a walk-in closet, while in-unit laundry adds convenience. Major updates provide peace of mind, including a new A/C system (9/24/23) and hot water heater (10/25). Enjoy maintenance-free living with community amenities such as a heated pool, clubhouse, tennis and shuffleboard courts, sauna, game room, and barbecue area. Ideally located just 20 minutes from world-renowned Gulf beaches and close to I-75, University Town Center, downtown Sarasota, St. Armands Circle, and Siesta, Lido, and Longboat Key, this lakefront opportunity is truly one-of-a-kind. Don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

See more

Condo Active

Price

$ 229,500

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 3,118

Style

Condominium

Lot Size

2.42

Year Built

1985

Town/City

Sarasota

County/Region

Sarasota

MLS | Web ID

TB8479707

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Heat Pump
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Connected Public Sprinkler Well Street Lights Underground Utilities
Roof Concrete Tile
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Microwave Range Refrigerator Washer
Zoning PDR/WPE
HOA Fee 1345
Association Fee Includes Cable TV Community Pool Escrow Reserves Fund Fidelity Bond Insurance Maintenance Structure Maintenance Grounds Manager Pest Control Pool Maintenance Sewer Trash Water
Patio/Porch Features Covered Rear Porch Screened
Pool Features Gunite Heated In Ground Lighting
Construction Materials Block Concrete Stucco
Pets Allowed Dogs OK
Year Built 1985
View Water
Levels One
Property Subtype Condominium
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Condominium
Waterfront Features Lake Lake Front
Community Features Lake Buyer Approval Required Clubhouse Community Mailbox Fitness Center Irrigation-Reclaimed Water Pool Sidewalks Tennis Court(s)
Assoc Fee Paid Per Quarterly
County Manatee
New Construction false
Property Type Residential
Association Amenities Cable TV Clubhouse Fitness Center Pool Sauna Shuffleboard Court Tennis Court(s)
Energy Efficient Lighting Thermostat
Subdivision Name GARDENS AT PALM-AIRE COUNTRY CLUB II
Facing Direction North
Garage Y/N false
Green Indoor Air Quality No Smoking-Interior Buildg
Other Structures Tennis Court(s)
Total Rooms 6
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions From University Parkway turn North onto Whitfield Avenue. Turn Left at Gardens of Palm Aire (Gardens Dr.). Building 20 is located on the left side with a view of the lake across the street from the swimming pool and tennis court. Unit is in the back of the building on the left side.
High School Braden River High
City SARASOTA
Association Name Civix Property Management
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 34243 - Sarasota
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 105425
Carport Y/N false
Listing Terms Cash Conventional
Elementary School Robert H. Prine Elementary
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 3118.93
Home Warranty Y/N false
Middle/Junior High School Braden River Middle
Property Condition Completed
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N true
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview/stellar/TB8479707
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Vacant
Tax Lot 0
Legal Description UNIT 203 BLDG 20 GARDENS AT PALM-AIRE COUNTRY CLUB SEC II CONDO PI#20517.4770/3
Water View Lake
Pet Size Limit Small (16-35 Lbs.)
Minimum Lease 1 Month
Water Access Y/N false
Monthly HOA Amount 448.33
HOA Monthly Maintenance 0
Additional Rooms Storage Rooms
Water View Y/N true
Flood Zone Code X
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) High Ceilings Living Room/Dining Room Combo Solid Surface Counters Solid Wood Cabinets Split Bedroom Stone Counters Thermostat Walk-In Closet(s) Window Treatments
Flooring Ceramic Tile
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Total Stories 2
Common Walls Corner Unit
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Window Features Blinds
Fireplace Y/N false
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup Laundry Closet Washer Hookup
Total Bedrooms 2
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Irrigation System Lighting Outdoor Grill Private Mailbox Sidewalk Tennis Court(s)
Vegetation Mature Landscaping Oak Trees Trees/Landscaped Wooded
Fencing Masonry
Parking Features Assigned Guest
Lot Features City Lot Landscaped Near Golf Course Sidewalk
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 2.4202
Foundation Details Slab
Spa false
Building Area Total 1080
Lot Size Acres 2.42
Road Surface Type Asphalt
Private Pool true
Waterfront Y/N true
Road Responsibility Private Maintained Road
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Charles Rutenberg Realty Inc

Broker

Jnowicki02@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,673
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,413
Monthly Property Taxes
$260

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Braden River High High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/24/2026$229,500 -2.34% Price Down
2/25/2026$235,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

5654 GARDENS DRIVE, Sarasota, FL, 34243 is a Condo for sale at $229,500 with 1,080 sqft and a lot size of 2.42. 5654 GARDENS DRIVE has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1985. The property's zip code is 34243 which is in Sarasota, FL