4041 W Hayward Place Denver, CO $ 1,600,000
4041 W Hayward Place
$ 1,600,000
Share Save

4041 W Hayward Place

Denver, CO, 80212
$ 1,600,000
Bedrooms6 Baths4.0 Sq 3,662

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,851

Listed by 8z Real Estate
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 1
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 2
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 3
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 4
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 5
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 6
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 7
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 8
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 9
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 10
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 11
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 12
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 13
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 14
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 15
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 16
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 17
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 18
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 19
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 20
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 21
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 22
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 23
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 24
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 25
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 26
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 27
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 28
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 29
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 30
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 31
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 32
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 33
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 34
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 35
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 36
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 37
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 38
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 39
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 40
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 41
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 42
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 43
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 44
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 45
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 46
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 47
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 48
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 49
4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO 80212 - Image 50
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Denver, CO

for $1,600,000 with 6 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 3,662 square foot home was built in 1910 on a lot size of 0.16.

Five bedrooms above ground, each with natural light and its own purpose - to suit your needs. A ground-floor primary suite, with walk-in closet and sitting area for privacy and ease. Two spacious bedrooms upstairs, with mountain views and a shared bathroom. Two additional ground floor rooms suitable for use as bedrooms, playrooms, or offices. And in the basement, a garden apartment complete with kitchen facilities and its own private entrance. The original 1910 bungalow retains its character including a welcoming front porch, working wood burning fireplace, and original wood detail throughout that grounds the entire home. A newly completed roughly 1,600 sq ft addition introduces a dramatic main living room, a dedicated mudroom with ample storage, a second central HVAC system, and a second water heater. The home sits on a private, fully-fenced corner lot with a spacious backyard, newly installed drought resistant sod, a covered back patio, and a detached garage with automated gate, EV wiring, and workshop potential. Together, the old and new create a home where work, play, study and downtime can all happen simultaneously without getting in each other's way - while the layout remains open enough to gather, entertain, and extend into the backyard. Minutes from Highlands Square, Tennyson Street, and Sloan's Lake.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,600,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,312

Style

Bungalow

Lot Size

0.16

Year Built

1910

Town/City

Denver

County/Region

Denver

MLS | Web ID

5059460

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) High Ceilings In-Law Floorplan Jack & Jill Bathroom Open Floorplan Pantry Quartz Counters Smoke Free Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement Exterior Entry Finished
Flooring Concrete Wood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Living Room
Basement (Y/N) Y
Window Features Double Pane Windows
Above Grade Finished Area 2782
Half Baths 0
1/4 Baths 0
3/4 Baths 2
Laundry Features In Unit
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 880
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Main Level Bathrooms 2
Total Baths 4
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Possession Negotiable
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Oven Range Range Hood Refrigerator Self Cleaning Oven Washer
Zoning U-SU-C
Garage Spaces 2
Patio/Porch Features Covered Front Porch Patio
Architectural Style Bungalow
Construction Materials Brick
Exclusions Personal Property
Year Built 1910
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Individual
County Denver
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Attached Garage N
Subdivision Name West Highland
Facing Direction South
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions GPS
High School North
City Denver
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District Denver 1
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6870
Carport Spaces 0
Listing Terms Cash Conventional Jumbo
Elementary School Edison
Tax Annual Amount 5312
Middle/Junior High School Skinner
Property Condition Updated/Remodeled
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/db82dce5-1958-4725-932c-ca14772b7ab3?setAttribution=mls&wl=true&initialViewType=pano
Structure Type House
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Middle/Junior School District Denver 1
Elementary School District Denver 1
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Garden Private Yard
Vegetation Grassed
Fencing Full
Lot Features Corner Lot Level
Water Source Public
Total Parking 4
Lot Size Area 6870
Building Area Total 3662
Lot Size Acres 0.16
Road Surface Type Paved
Road Frontage Type Public
Road Responsibility Public Maintained Road
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 4041
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
8Z Real Estate

Broker

(303) 246-7383

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$10,294
Per Month
96%
4%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,851
Monthly Property Taxes
$443

Nearby
733016 Elementary School
733154 Middle School
North High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/6/2026$1,600,000 -2.97% Price Down
4/23/2026$1,649,000 -0.06% Price Down
4/17/2026$1,650,000 -5.71% Price Down
3/24/2026$1,750,000 -7.89% Price Down
3/17/2026$1,900,000 -5.00% Price Down
3/4/2026$2,000,000 -9.09% Price Down
2/16/2026$2,200,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

4041 W Hayward Place, Denver, CO, 80212 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,600,000 with 3,662 sqft and a lot size of 0.16. 4041 W Hayward Place has 6 bedrooms, 4.0 baths, and was built in 1910. The property's zip code is 80212 which is in Denver, CO