36 Cumberland Ave Verona, NJ $ 739,000
36 Cumberland Ave
$ 739,000
Share Save

36 Cumberland Ave

Verona, NJ, 07044
$ 739,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,550

36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 1
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 2
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 3
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 4
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 5
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 6
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 7
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 8
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 9
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 10
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 11
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 12
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 13
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 14
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 15
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 16
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 17
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 18
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 19
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 20
36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ 07044 - Image 21

Single Family Home for sale in Verona, NJ

for $739,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This home was built in 1963 on a lot size of 0.14.

Now offered at an improved price exceptional value and opportunity! This inviting Cape-style home offers a comfortable and practical layout with 4 bedroom and 2 full bathroom. The first floor features a good-sized living room, an eat-in kitchen with direct access to the backyard, 2 bedrooms, and a full bathroom. Upstairs, you'll find 2 additional bedrooms and a full bathroom. The full, semi-finished basement includes a laundry area and a versatile entertaining space. The home also offers a one-car attached garage plus parking for 2 additional cars in the driveway. Location is ideal, with a short walk to NJ Transit, NYC-bound buses, and Newark buses. The roof is only 5 years old and features transferable solar panels with a 30-year warranty, currently costing the Owner approximately $62/month for solar energy. Enjoy all that Verona has to offer, including the town's community pool (open during the summer season) and the scenic Verona Park and Lake. Make this home your next place to live and enjoy the charm and convenience of Verona living!

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 739,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 13,176

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.14

Year Built

1963

Town/City

Verona

County/Region

Essex

MLS | Web ID

4009810

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating 2 Units Baseboard - Hotwater
Cooling 1 Unit Central Air
Utilities Electric Gas-Natural
Possession 90-120
Roof Asphalt Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Microwave Oven Range/Oven-Gas Refrigerator Sump Pump Washer
Water Heater Gas
Garage Spaces 1
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Year Built 1963
Garage Attached Garage
Township Verona Twp.
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
County Essex
Total Rooms 6
Full Baths 2
Status Under Contract
Directions Claremont ave to Cumberland ave
Open Parking Spaces 2
Tax Annual Amount 13176
Drive 2 Car Width Blacktop
Standard Status Under Contract
Tax Assessed Value 416300
Town # 1620
Tax Lot 19
Primary Style Cape Cod
Sub Property Type Single Family
Community Living No
See more
Interior
Basement Full Unfinished
Flooring Laminate Tile Wood
Total Fireplaces 0
Other Room 1 Level First
Kitchen Level First
Living Room Level First
Fuel Type Gas-Natural
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 4
Kitchen Features Eat-In Kitchen
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Barbeque Metal Fence Patio Storage Shed
Pool No
Water Source Public Water
Exterior Description Vinyl Siding
Lot Dimensions 65X95
Lot Size Acres 0.14

Affordability Calculator

$5,648
Per Month
81%
19%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,550
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,098

Nearby
291163 Elementary School
291353 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
3/23/2026$739,000 -7.51% Price Down
3/17/2026$799,000 -6.00% Price Down
3/5/2026$850,000 -2.86% Price Down
2/14/2026$875,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

36 Cumberland Ave, Verona, NJ, 07044 is a Single Family Home for sale at $739,000 with a lot size of 0.14. 36 Cumberland Ave has 4 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1963. The property's zip code is 07044 which is in Verona, NJ