98 Harrington Avenue Rutland City, VT $ 320,000
98 Harrington Avenue
$ 320,000
Share Save

98 Harrington Avenue

Rutland City, VT, 05701
$ 320,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,596

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,970

Listed by Christie Garofano, Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty, 802-345-9644, christie.garofano@fourseasonssir.com
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 1
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 2
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 3
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 4
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 5
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 6
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 7
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 8
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 9
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 10
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 11
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 12
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 13
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 14
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 15
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 16
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 17
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 18
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 19
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 20
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 21
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 22
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 23
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 24
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 25
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 26
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 27
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 28
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 29
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 30
98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT 05701 - Image 31
View a Virtual Tour
Single Family Home for sale in Rutland City, VT for $320,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,596 square foot home was built in 1939 on a lot size of 0.24.

A home that’s been thoughtfully maintained, offering comfort today with the opportunity to make it your own over time. Life in the home begins in the light-filled living area—where mornings ease in slowly, evenings wind down naturally, and the day tends to gather people without much effort. From there, the space opens into the dining room, where meals and daily routines naturally come together. Just beyond, the kitchen stays connected to it all, keeping everyday living practical and within easy reach. Upstairs, the home naturally shifts into a quieter rhythm of daily life. Three generously sized bedrooms offer space to settle in and step away from the pace of the day—whether for rest, quiet mornings, or a bit of privacy. One bedroom includes direct access to a sizeable easily accessible attic, a simple convenience that supports keeping the main living spaces open and energized. A bright full bath completes the second level, serving the everyday routines of the home with ease. Downstairs, the home continues to support everyday living with ease while preserving the main and upper floors for family, friends and fun. A single-car garage with interior access simplifies daily comings and goings in all seasons, while the basement provides storage and a dedicated laundry area that quietly keeps household routines running with ease. The backyard and concrete patio become part of the home’s seasonal rhythm—where fresh air, sights and sounds of birds, changing light, and time outdoors naturally embrace you. With a steady sense of care throughout, this is a home that functions easily today—and leaves room to evolve with you over time.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 320,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.24

Year Built

1939

Town/City

Rutland City

County/Region

RUTLAND

MLS | Web ID

5076576

Features
Interior
Basement Description Concrete Floor Storage Space
Interior Amenities Blinds Draperies Basement Laundry
Basement Yes
Flooring Carpet Vinyl Wood
Beds 3
Total Rooms 9
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Freezer Electric Range Refrigerator Washer
Garage Yes
current use No
Flood Zone No
Zoning RESD 1
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1939
Electric 100 Amp Service
Style Colonial
Stories Count 2
Construction Status Existing
Tax Rate 1.4
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2026
Status Detail 1
Covenants No
Construction Materials Wood Frame
Directions Rte 4 to Ross St /right on Harrington. Turn left into driveway.
High School Rutland Senior High School
City Rutland City
Other Equipment Window AC Dehumidifier
School District Rutland City School District
Seasonal No
Elementary School Rutland Northeast Primary Sch
Middle School Rutland Middle School
DOM 93
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 200.5
See more
Exterior
Lot Features City Lot Level
Exterior Amenities Patio
Driveway Paved
Water View No
Lot Size Area 0.24
Water Source Public Water On-Site
Parking Features Parking Spaces 4 Paved
Garage Capacity 1

Broker

(802) 345-9644

Phone

christie.garofano@fourseasonssir.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,970
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,970

Nearby
1784046 Elementary School
4693150 Middle School
Rutland Senior High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/10/2026$320,000 -4.73% Price Down
2/13/2026$335,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

98 Harrington Avenue, Rutland City, VT, 05701 is a Single Family Home for sale at $320,000 with 1,596 sqft and a lot size of 0.24. 98 Harrington Avenue has 3 bedrooms, 1.1 baths, and was built in 1939. The property's zip code is 05701 which is in Rutland City, VT