9711 W HAWTHORN Court Sun City, AZ $ 267,600
9711 W HAWTHORN Court
$ 267,600
Adult Community
Share Save

9711 W HAWTHORN Court

Sun City, AZ, 85351
$ 267,600
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,388

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,648

9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 1
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 2
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 3
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 4
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 5
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 6
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 7
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 8
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 9
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 10
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 11
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 12
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 13
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 14
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 15
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 16
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 17
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 18
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 19
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 20
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 21
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 22
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 23
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 24
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 25
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 26
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 27
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 28
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 29
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 30
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 31
9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ 85351 - Image 32

Single Family Home for sale in Sun City, AZ

for $267,600 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,388 square foot home was built in 1979 on a lot size of 0.25.

REDUCED! Best-Priced Home in the Area! A rare opportunity w exceptional upside in the vibrant Sun City community, renowned for its premier recreation amenities including golf, fitness centers, pools, clubs & year-round activities. Desirable north/south lot, extended driveway & inviting curb appeal, ideally situated at the base of a quiet cul-de-sac on an oversized 10,960 SF lot. Solid Del Webb block construction provides move-in-ready comfort today w low-risk path to remodel on your timeline. Great bones! Highly functional floor plan: light & bright w a neutral palette, formal dining, eat-in kitchen, generous living areas, & primary retreat w walk-in closet. The mature, park-like backyard creates a private retreat w patio & BBQ area, plus room to personalize your outdoor vision! Bonus: huge Arizona room and oversized laundry/multi-purpose room (Arizona room excluded from square footage) provide flexible space for hobbies, office, crafts, or entertaining. Large 2-car garage with abundant storage. Prime Sun City location near recreation centers, golf, shopping, dining, and medical facilities. Square footage includes laundry room (1,160 on tax record, plus 228 laundry room) which is presently cooled by a separate wall unit and there may be potential to run ductwork (TBD). Part of the oversized laundry room can also be used as a bonus/game room (or even a craft or exercise room) and is noted accordingly herein. Enjoy the renowned Sun City active-adult lifestyle, one of Arizona's most established and amenity-rich communities. Residents benefit from access to an expansive recreation system featuring multiple recreation centers, golf courses, fitness facilities, pools, racquet sports, bowling, and a wide variety of social, hobby, and educational clubs that support an engaging, resort-style daily experience. Outdoor enjoyment is central to the Sun City appeal, with opportunities for walking, biking, boating, fishing, and year-round recreation supported by scenic greenbelts, lake areas, and thoughtfully designed community gathering spaces. The environment is intentionally tailored for active living, social connection, and convenient leisure, creating a vibrant yet relaxed lifestyle setting. Sun City also offers strong everyday convenience, with close proximity to shopping, dining, medical services, and major transportation routes throughout the Northwest Valley. Buyers often appreciate the community's long-standing reputation for value, low-maintenance living, and a structured recreation membership system designed to support ongoing amenities and programming. Recreation Center of Sun City (RCSC) membership, fees, and eligibility requirements apply. See Docs Tab. EverBright-financed purchased solar adds tangible value, delivering real utility savings and improved long-term cost predictability. See Docs Tab.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 267,600

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 976

Style

Mid-Century Modern,Contemporary,Ranch,Spanish

Lot Size

0.25

Year Built

1979

Town/City

Sun City

County/Region

Maricopa

MLS | Web ID

6983116

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Walk-in Pantry Eat-in Kitchen Pantry 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
Flooring Tile
Total Stories 1
Air Conditioning Y/N Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Solar Screens
Fireplace Y/N N
Laundry Features Inside
Total Bedrooms 2
Total Baths 2
Bedrooms Possible 3
Pantry True
Walk-in Pantry True
See more
Exterior
Model H763
Exterior Amenities Screened in Patio(s) Storage
Fencing None
Parking Features Garage Door Opener Attch'd Gar Cabinets
Lot Features North/South Exposure Sprinklers In Rear Sprinklers In Front Desert Back Desert Front Cul-De-Sac
Water Source Pvt Water Company
Lot Size Area 10960.0
Spa N
Lot Size Acres 0.25
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Covered Spaces 2.0
Crops Included Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Irrigation Water Rights Y/N N
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Electric
Cooling Central Air Ceiling Fan(s) Evaporative Cooling
Possession By Agreement
Roof Composition
HOA Fee 0.0
Garage Spaces 2.0
Association Fee Includes No Fees
Architectural Style Mid-Century Modern Contemporary Ranch Spanish
Construction Materials Wood Siding Painted Slump Block
Year Built 1979
Township T3N
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2023
Ownership Fee Simple
Community Features Pool Community Spa Community Spa Htd Transportation Svcs Biking/Walking Path
Assoc Fee Paid Per Annually
County Maricopa
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA Y
Attached Garage N
Energy Efficient Solar Panels Water Heater
Subdivision Name SUN CITY UNIT TEN-A MCR 1
Total Rooms 0
Special Listing Conditions Age Restricted (See Remarks) Owner/Agent
Status Active
Directions South on 98th Ave; East on Hawthorn Ct to property.
High School Adult
City Sun City
Disclosures Agency Discl Req Seller Discl Avail Vicinity of an Airport
Association Name SCHOA
High School District Adult
Open Parking Spaces 2.0
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 10960.0
Carport Spaces 0.0
Carport Y/N N
Spa Features None
Elementary School Adult
Property Attached Y/N N
Land Lease Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 976.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Current Financing Conventional Non Assumable
Elementary School District Adult
Tax Lot 14
New Financing: Conventional True
Senior Community Y
New Financing: FHA True
Ttl Monthly Fee Equiv 56.67
New Financing Cash True
New Financing: VA True
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 9711

Affordability Calculator

$1,729
Per Month
95%
5%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,648
Monthly Property Taxes
$81

Nearby
4893437 Elementary School
4893435 Middle School
Adult High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/1/2026$267,600 -0.04% Price Down
4/17/2026$267,700 -0.04% Price Down
4/15/2026$267,800 -0.04% Price Down
4/3/2026$267,900 -0.04% Price Down
3/24/2026$268,000 -2.51% Price Down
3/18/2026$274,900 -1.75% Price Down
3/14/2026$279,800 -0.04% Price Down
3/11/2026$279,900 -1.76% Price Down
3/9/2026$284,900 -0.04% Price Down
3/8/2026$285,000 -0.83% Price Down
3/3/2026$287,399 0.00% Price Down
2/27/2026$287,400 -0.86% Price Down
2/24/2026$289,900 -1.73% Price Down
2/13/2026$295,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

9711 W HAWTHORN Court, Sun City, AZ, 85351 is a Single Family Home for sale at $267,600 with 1,388 sqft and a lot size of 0.25. 9711 W HAWTHORN Court has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1979. The property's zip code is 85351 which is in Sun City, AZ