2149 WASON ROAD Sarasota, FL $ 577,000
2149 WASON ROAD
$ 577,000
Open House 5/24 1pm - 3pm
Share Save

2149 WASON ROAD

Sarasota, FL, 34231
$ 577,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 1,766

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,553

2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 1
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 2
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 3
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 4
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 5
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 6
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 7
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 8
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 9
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 10
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 11
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 12
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 13
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 14
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 15
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 16
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 17
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 18
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 19
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 20
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 21
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 22
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 23
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 24
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 25
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 26
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 27
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 28
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 29
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 30
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 31
2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL 34231 - Image 32

Single Family Home for sale in Sarasota, FL

for $577,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,766 square foot home was built in 1956 on a lot size of 0.29.

Classic Florida charm meets thoughtful modern updates at this prime Sarasota location! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers character, space, and an exceptional lifestyle just minutes from world-renowned Siesta Key Beach and vibrant Downtown Sarasota. Inside, you’ll find timeless original built-ins that add warmth and charm, paired with an open concept layout designed for comfortable living. The home features an UPDATED KITCHEN AND BATHROOMS with modern finishes, updated flooring throughout, and abundant natural light that enhances the inviting atmosphere. The spacious primary suite includes a great walk-in closet, providing generous storage and everyday convenience. A great bonus is one of the additional bedrooms is an ensuite! Major improvements provide peace of mind, including a 2024 METAL ROOF, NEWER WINDOWS AND DOORS, and an UPDATED SEWER LINE — offering both durability and long-term value. Step outside to exceptional outdoor living in a large, fully fenced backyard designed for both relaxation and recreation. Enjoy beautiful paver areas perfect for entertaining, a private putting green for golf enthusiasts, and a storage shed for added convenience. There is ample space to park your boat or RV, and a private well irrigation system helps maintain a lush landscape efficiently while keeping water costs down. Located near iconic Phillippi Creek, residents enjoy access to a community dock for boating, kayaking, and fishing. The optional annual HOA of $150 provides outstanding value, including landscape maintenance, pond and park upkeep, dock maintenance for boaters, a community savings fund, and social gatherings such as an annual Easter egg hunt — blending convenience with neighborhood connection. Whether you're seeking a primary residence, seasonal retreat, or investment opportunity, this property delivers location, lifestyle, and lasting quality in one of Sarasota’s most desirable areas. NO FLOOD ZONE, NO CDD FEE.

See more

Open House

5/24/2026 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
2149 WASON ROAD Sarasota, FL
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 577,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,156

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.29

Year Built

1956

Town/City

Sarasota

County/Region

Sarasota

MLS | Web ID

A4682139

Roof Metal
Appliances Dryer Range Range Hood Refrigerator Washer
Zoning RSF1
Garage Spaces 1
Construction Materials Block Wood Frame
Pets Allowed Yes
Year Built 1956
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Garage Y/N true
Total Rooms 3
Full Baths 3
Status Active
Directions Headed North on US-41 passing Phillippi Creek Oyster Bar turn right onto Carmilfra Way left onto Wason Road and 2149 will be on your left on the corner lot of Wason and Susan.
High School Riverview High
City SARASOTA
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 12440
Carport Y/N false
Listing Terms Cash Conventional
Elementary School Phillippi Shores Elementary
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 2156.93
Home Warranty Y/N false
Middle/Junior High School Brookside Middle
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N true
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Vacant
Tax Lot 49
Legal Description LOT 49 RIVER FOREST
Minimum Lease 1 Month
Water Access Y/N false
Water View Y/N false
Flood Zone Code X
DockY/N true
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Open Floorplan Thermostat Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Vinyl
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Total Stories 1
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N false
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features In Garage
Total Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities French Doors
Fencing Vinyl
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 12440
Foundation Details Block
Building Area Total 2565
Lot Dimensions 112.7 x 125.4 x 9 x 17.4 x 82.2
Lot Size Acres 0.29
Road Surface Type Paved
Private Pool false
Waterfront Y/N false
Covered Spaces 1

Affordability Calculator

$3,732
Per Month
95%
5%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,553
Monthly Property Taxes
$180

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Riverview High High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/19/2026$577,000 -3.35% Price Down
5/4/2026$597,000 -5.09% Price Down
4/10/2026$629,000 -3.08% Price Down
3/19/2026$649,000 -3.85% Price Down
2/28/2026$675,000 -2.17% Price Down
2/12/2026$690,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

2149 WASON ROAD, Sarasota, FL, 34231 is a Single Family Home for sale at $577,000 with 1,766 sqft and a lot size of 0.29. 2149 WASON ROAD has 3 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 1956. The property's zip code is 34231 which is in Sarasota, FL