8412 Colonel Drive Chalmette, LA $ 289,500
8412 Colonel Drive
$ 289,500
Share Save

8412 Colonel Drive

Chalmette, LA, 70043
$ 289,500
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,340

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,783

8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 1
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 2
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 3
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 4
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 5
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 6
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 7
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 8
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 9
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 10
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 11
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 12
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 13
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 14
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 15
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 16
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 17
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 18
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 19
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 20
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 21
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 22
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 23
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 24
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 25
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 26
8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA 70043 - Image 27

Single Family Home for sale in Chalmette, LA

for $289,500 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,340 square foot home was built in 1977.

**UPDATED PICTURES added ** A new roof was installed on the home and all duct work was replaced & sealed in July 2024 ** Flood insurance $1030/yr. ** This inviting 2-story residence offers a comfortable layout designed for everyday living and easy entertaining. Pride of ownership shows in this one! Step inside to find a beautiful brick entryway leading to light-filled living spaces, a functional floor plan, and plenty of room to make it your own. The kitchen provides ample cabinetry & workspace, with an oversized double door pantry. It flows seamlessly into the main living areas making it great for gatherings or quiet nights at home. Two generously sized bedrooms are located downstairs with each having private bathroom access. Beautiful wooden stairs lead up to the two bedrooms located upstairs offering comfort and privacy. And...NO carpet throughout!!! The home has been freshly painted and offers plenty of closet space. Downstairs, the garage area has been closed in & is currently used as a storage area, but duct work has been run to this area (not currently in use) ready to be converted to another room. The outdoor space is complete with a shed/garage (apprx 12'x15'). It not only has electricity and a roll up garage door, but also a concrete foundation great for working on your favorite hobby or being used as a gathering place for your next social gathering. **Electric lift located at the front left side of the home is inoperable.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 289,500

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Traditional

Year Built

1977

Town/City

Chalmette

County/Region

Saint Bernard

MLS | Web ID

2542222

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Carbon Monoxide Detector Granite Counters Pantry Stainless Steel Appliances
Fireplace Features None
Air Conditioning Y/N 1
Heating Y/N 1
Window Features Storm Window(s)
Fireplace Y/N 0
Half Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 4
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Multiple Heating Units
Cooling Central Air 2 Units
Roof Asphalt Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Oven Range
Patio/Porch Features Concrete Covered Porch
Architectural Style Traditional
Pool Features None
Construction Materials Brick Stucco Vinyl Siding
Year Built 1977
Stories Count 2
Levels Two
Property Subtype Detached
County St. Bernard
Property Type Residential
HOA 0
Energy Efficient Windows
Subdivision Name Bucaneer Villa South
Other Structures Shed(s) Workshop
Total Rooms 10
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions Judge Perez south on Jean Lafitte right on Colonel house on left
City Chalmette
Home Warranty Y/N 0
Property Condition Excellent
Standard Status Active
Tax Lot 311
Property Sub Type Additional Detached Single Family Residence
Legal Description Lot 311 SQ K BUCC VILLA 50 x 100 = 5000
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Fence Porch
Parking Features Driveway Three or more Spaces
Lot Features City Lot Rectangular Lot
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 0
Foundation Details Raised
Spa 0
Building Area Total 2534
Lot Dimensions 50 x 100
Lot Size Acres 0

Affordability Calculator

$1,783
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,783

Nearby
476401 Elementary School
475975 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/8/2026$289,500 -2.75% Price Down
2/10/2026$297,700 Listed Price

Map

See all

8412 Colonel Drive, Chalmette, LA, 70043 is a Single Family Home for sale at $289,500 with 2,340 sqft. 8412 Colonel Drive has 4 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1977. The property's zip code is 70043 which is in Chalmette, LA