5931 Howell Dr Unit 14 La Mesa, CA $ 689,900
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14
$ 689,900
Share Save

5931 Howell Dr Unit 14

La Mesa, CA, 91942
$ 689,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 1,444

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,248

5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 1
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 2
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 3
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 4
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 5
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 6
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 7
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 8
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 9
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 10
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 11
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 12
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 13
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 14
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 15
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 16
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 17
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 18
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 19
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 20
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 21
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 22
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 23
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 24
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 25
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 26
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 27
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 28
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 29
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 30
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 31
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 32
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 33
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 34
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 35
5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA 91942 - Image 36
View a Virtual Tour

Condo for sale in La Mesa, CA

for $689,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,444 square foot condo was built in 1974.

Not every remodel is created equal. This one was done right. Welcome to 5931 Howell Drive #14 — a completely transformed 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome in the heart of Grossmont Village, one of La Mesa's most sought-after communities. At 1,444 square feet, it's spacious where it counts, and upgraded where buyers care most. The kitchen is all new — white shaker cabinets, quartz countertops, stainless appliances, and a layout that opens naturally into the dining and living areas. The main level features fresh luxury vinyl plank flooring, recessed lighting, and a 210-square-foot private patio that extends your living space outdoors. Upstairs, the primary suite is anchored by an oversized skylight and a beautifully finished en-suite bath. The secondary bedrooms carry genuine character — exposed beams, original brick — and the kind of warmth that a fresh coat of paint alone can't manufacture. What truly distinguishes this unit in Grossmont Village is the in-unit laundry. Full-size washer and dryer, inside your home. In a complex where most residents walk to shared facilities, this is a meaningful upgrade to daily life — and one of the first things buyers notice when they see how rare it is here. One covered carport with storage, community pools, and an HOA that covers water, sewer, hot water, trash, landscaping, and exterior maintenance round out a package that's genuinely hard to replicate at this price point. VA and FHA approved. A 4-minute walk to Northmont Park. Easy access to the trolley, I-8, Lake Murray, and SDSU. The seller is motivated and the price reflects it.

See more

Condo Active

Price

$ 689,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Condominium

Year Built

1974

Town/City

La Mesa

County/Region

San Diego

MLS | Web ID

260003013

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Unit Wall/Gravity
Cooling Wall/Window
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Microwave Refrigerator Washer Counter Top
HOA Fee 485.0
Garage Spaces 0.0
Association Fee Includes Common Area Maintenance Exterior (Landscaping) Exterior Bldg Maintenance Hot Water Roof Maintenance Sewer Trash Pickup Water
Pool Features Community/Common
Construction Materials Stucco
Year Built 1974
Stories Count 2
Levels 2 Story
Subdivision Name LA MESA
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
City La Mesa
Senior Community Y/N N
Number Of Units Total 0
MLS Area East County
Lot Size Units Acres
Property Attached Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview/snd/260003013
Water Source Public
Total Parking 1.0
Lot Size Area 0.0
Building Area Total 1444.0
Waterfront Y/N N
See more
Interior
Total Stories 2
Air Conditioning Y/N N
Heating Y/N N
Fireplace Y/N N
Half Baths 1
Laundry Features Electric Gas
Total Bedrooms 3
Entry Level 1
Total Baths 3
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Steve Price

Listing Agent

Keller Williams San Diego Metro

Broker

(619) 309-6308

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$4,248
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,248

Nearby
281193 Elementary School
281006 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/6/2026$689,900 -1.43% Price Down
4/16/2026$699,900 -4.11% Price Down
4/1/2026$729,900 -1.36% Price Down
3/24/2026$740,000 -1.32% Price Down
2/27/2026$749,900 -1.33% Price Down
2/20/2026$760,000 -1.29% Price Down
2/7/2026$769,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

5931 Howell Dr Unit 14, La Mesa, CA, 91942 is a Condo for sale at $689,900 with 1,444 sqft. 5931 Howell Dr Unit 14 has 3 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1974. The property's zip code is 91942 which is in La Mesa, CA