5440 W 5th Avenue Lakewood, CO $ 525,000
5440 W 5th Avenue
$ 525,000
New Construction
Share Save

5440 W 5th Avenue

Lakewood, CO, 80226
$ 525,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 1,794

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,233

Listed by Home Savings Realty
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 1
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 2
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 3
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 4
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 5
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 6
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 7
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 8
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 9
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 10
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 11
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 12
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 13
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 14
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 15
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 16
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 17
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 18
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 19
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 20
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 21
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 22
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 23
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 24
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 25
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 26
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 27
5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO 80226 - Image 28

Single Family Home for sale in Lakewood, CO

for $525,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,794 square foot home was built in 1955 on a lot size of 0.18.

PRICE IMPROVEMENT + Up to a $15,000 RATE BUYDOWN. Take advantage of a seller-funded 2/1 buydown that can bring first-year payments into the mid-$2,600s on qualified offers — significantly below what you'd pay to rent a comparable home. Up to $15,000 credit toward rate buydown or closing costs. This fully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom Lakewood ranch is genuinely turnkey — every major system is new, every cosmetic finish is current, and the capital investment has already been made. The 1,794 square feet of living space includes a finished basement with a dedicated laundry room (full-size hookups, utility sink) and four true bedrooms. What's new: Class 4 Owens Corning hail-resistant roof with 5" seamless gutters. Goodman high-efficiency natural gas furnace, central A/C, 50-gallon water heater, and 200-amp electrical panel. Brand-new appliances, flooring, paint, and fixtures throughout. Quartz kitchen countertops with center island. Upgraded double-pane vinyl windows. Outside: New concrete porch, driveway, and sidewalks. Newly constructed two-car carport pre-wired for EV charging. Fully fenced, level lot with a new 400 square foot Tuff Shed — ideal for storage, hobbies, or a workshop. The major investments are done. The financial incentive makes the payment work. Bring your buyers and an offer — this one is priced and positioned to move.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 525,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,850

Style

House

Lot Size

0.18

Year Built

1955

Town/City

Lakewood

County/Region

Jefferson

MLS | Web ID

4750043

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Kitchen Island Quartz Counters
Basement Finished Full
Flooring Carpet Tile Vinyl
Basement (Y/N) Y
Above Grade Finished Area 897
Half Baths 0
1/4 Baths 0
3/4 Baths 2
Laundry Features In Unit
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 673
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Main Level Bathrooms 1
Total Baths 2
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Electricity Connected Natural Gas Connected
Possession Closing/DOD
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Microwave Range Refrigerator
Garage Spaces 0
Patio/Porch Features Deck
Construction Materials Brick Frame
Exclusions Seller's personal property/Staging items
Year Built 1955
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Corporation/Trust
County Jefferson
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Attached Garage N
Subdivision Name RIBER RENA
Full Baths 0
Status Active
High School Alameda Int'l
City Lakewood
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District Jefferson County R-1
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7841
Carport Spaces 2
Listing Terms Cash Conventional
Elementary School Deane
Tax Annual Amount 1850
Middle/Junior High School Alameda Int'l
Property Condition Updated/Remodeled
Structure Type House
Standard Status Active
Middle/Junior School District Jefferson County R-1
Elementary School District Jefferson County R-1
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Rain Gutters
Fencing Full
Parking Features Concrete
Lot Features Level
Total Parking 2
Lot Size Area 7841
Building Area Total 1794
Lot Size Acres 0.18
Road Surface Type Paved
Road Frontage Type Public
Road Responsibility Public Maintained Road
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5440
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Home Savings Realty

Broker

(970) 691-8429

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$3,387
Per Month
95%
5%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,233
Monthly Property Taxes
$154

Nearby
3043642 Elementary School
1956032 Middle School
Alameda Int'l High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/22/2026$525,000 -0.76% Price Down
5/16/2026$529,000 -3.46% Price Down
4/21/2026$547,950 -0.36% Price Down
4/11/2026$549,950 -3.35% Price Down
3/20/2026$569,000 -0.96% Price Down
3/11/2026$574,500 -1.79% Price Down
2/24/2026$585,000 -2.42% Price Down
2/18/2026$599,500 -2.52% Price Down
2/6/2026$615,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

5440 W 5th Avenue, Lakewood, CO, 80226 is a Single Family Home for sale at $525,000 with 1,794 sqft and a lot size of 0.18. 5440 W 5th Avenue has 4 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1955. The property's zip code is 80226 which is in Lakewood, CO