2955 Peeksville Road Locust Grove, GA $ 510,000
2955 Peeksville Road
$ 510,000
Share Save

2955 Peeksville Road

Locust Grove, GA, 30248
$ 510,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 2,354

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,140

2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 1
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 2
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 3
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 4
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 5
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 6
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 7
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 8
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 9
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 10
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 11
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 12
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 13
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 14
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 15
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 16
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 17
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 18
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 19
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 20
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 21
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 22
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 23
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 24
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 25
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 26
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 27
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 28
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 29
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 30
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 31
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 32
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 33
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 34
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 35
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 36
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 37
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 38
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 39
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 40
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 41
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 42
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 43
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 44
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 45
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 46
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 47
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 48
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 49
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 50
2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA 30248 - Image 51

Single Family Home for sale in Locust Grove, GA

for $510,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,354 square foot home was built in 1987 on a lot size of 14.95.

Nestled on nearly 15 private acres in the sought-after Tussahaw Farms subdivision, this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the perfect blend of modern comfort, space, and serene country living. The home is accessed by a private driveway, enhancing privacy while maintaining convenient access. From the welcoming front porch to the expansive rear deck overlooking the property, every detail invites you to slow down and enjoy the setting. Inside, the home features an open-concept living, kitchen, and dining area accented by hardwood floors and a cozy fireplace, creating an ideal space for both everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen showcases white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and generous counter space, flowing seamlessly into the main living areas. A large bedroom on the main level offers flexibility and could easily serve as a primary suite with its walk-in closet and full bathroom, while an extra-large bonus room on the main level provides endless options for a home office, media room, or additional living space. Upstairs, you'll find two spacious bedrooms, each with its own private bathroom, offering comfort and privacy for family or guests. The upstairs primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a glass-enclosed shower, double vanity, and two walk-in closets. Thoughtful renovations throughout the home include a roof only a few years old, energy-efficient windows, updated exterior lighting, and a new private well system. The home is all-electric and benefits from a private well, providing efficiency and independence. Outside, the property continues to impress with a 3-car detached garage offering ample parking and storage, along with additional unfinished space ideal for a woodshop, studio, or flexible-use space. The nearly 15 acres create endless opportunities for outdoor recreation, gardening, trail walking, or simply enjoying unmatched privacy and natural surroundings. Despite its peaceful setting, the home is conveniently located just minutes from the Cubihatcha Outdoor Center and reservoir trails, local parks, shopping, and dining, including Tanger Outlets Locust Grove. Easy access to Interstate 75 allows for quick travel to McDonough and the greater Atlanta area, making this an ideal location for those seeking space without sacrificing convenience. This exceptional property offers privacy, acreage, modern updates, and flexibility-an increasingly rare opportunity to enjoy expansive land living while staying connected to everything Locust Grove has to offer.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 510,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 8,389

Style

Rustic, Craftsman, Traditional

Lot Size

14.95

Year Built

1987

Town/City

Locust Grove

County/Region

Henry

MLS | Web ID

10684430

Features
General
Sewer Septic Tank
Heating Electric Forced Air
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central Air
Utilities Cable Available Electricity Available Phone Available Underground Utilities Water Available
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher Other Refrigerator
HOA Fee 0
Association Fee Includes None
Patio/Porch Features Deck Patio
Architectural Style Rustic Craftsman Traditional
Security Features Carbon Monoxide Detector(s) Smoke Detector(s)
Construction Materials Wood Siding
Year Built 1987
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Garage Y/N true
Other Structures Garage(s) Outbuilding Shed(s) Workshop
Full Baths 3
Status Active
Directions From Eagles Landing Pkwy take US-23 S to Keys Ferry St continue onto Hwy 81 N turn right on Old Jackson Rd then left on Peeksville Rd. Continue to #2955 on the left. Look for the Mark Spain sign directing to the private driveway-easy to miss.
High School Locust Grove
City Locust Grove
Body of Water None
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 651222
Carport Y/N false
Elementary School New Hope
Property Attached Y/N false
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 8389
Interior
Interior Amenities Double Vanity Vaulted Ceiling(s) Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement None
Flooring Carpet Hardwood Laminate
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Factory Built Family Room Gas Log
Common Walls No Common Walls
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N true
Above Grade Finished Area 2354
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Other
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Main Level Bathrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Kitchen Features Pantry Solid Surface Counters
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Fencing Front Yard Wood
Parking Features Garage Storage Detached Parking Pad RV Access/Parking Boat
Lot Features Level Open Lot Private
Water Source Public Well
Total Parking 4
Lot Size Area 14.95
Foundation Details Slab
Building Area Total 2354
Lot Size Acres 14.95

Affordability Calculator

$3,839
Per Month
82%
18%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,140
Monthly Property Taxes
$699

Nearby
4825863 Elementary School
4825862 Middle School
Locust Grove High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/2/2026$510,000 -1.54% Price Down
4/23/2026$518,000 -0.19% Price Down
2/3/2026$519,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

2955 Peeksville Road, Locust Grove, GA, 30248 is a Single Family Home for sale at $510,000 with 2,354 sqft and a lot size of 14.95. 2955 Peeksville Road has 3 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 1987. The property's zip code is 30248 which is in Locust Grove, GA