1001 DESTIN DRIVE Lake Wales, FL $ 299,900
1001 DESTIN DRIVE
$ 299,900
Share Save

1001 DESTIN DRIVE

Lake Wales, FL, 33898
$ 299,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,950

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,847

1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 1
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 2
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 3
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 4
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 5
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 6
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 7
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 8
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 9
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 10
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 11
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 12
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 13
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 14
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 15
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 16
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 17
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 18
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 19
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 20
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 21
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 22
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 23
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 24
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 25
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 26
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 27
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 28
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 29
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 30
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 31
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 32
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 33
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 34
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 35
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 36
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 37
1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL 33898 - Image 38

Single Family Home for sale in Lake Wales, FL

for $299,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,950 square foot home was built in 1998 on a lot size of 0.28.

MOTIVATED SELLER. LOW HOA. NO CDD. NEW WHOLE HVAC SYSTEM. Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with a spacious Florida room, located in the gated Oakwood Community of Lake Wales. Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this home offers privacy and tranquility with serene wooded views in the backyard. Inside, you’ll find updated carpet and luxury vinyl flooring, complemented by fresh interior and exterior paint. Major updates provide peace of mind, including a newer roof, water softener, and several updated appliances within the last 5 years. The 50-gallon smart water heater is only 2 years old. The kitchen is designed for both functionality and convenience, featuring four pull-out shelves, a newer dishwasher, and a built-in microwave. The primary suite offers comfort and accessibility with both a walk-in shower and a walk-in tub. From the breakfast nook, French doors lead to a spacious Florida room—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The 5-piece furniture set and area rug convey, making this home truly move-in ready. Step outside to enjoy a large private backyard with peaceful, natural views. Experience the quiet lifestyle of gated community living while remaining close to shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. Schedule your private showing today—this one won’t last!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 299,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,344

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.28

Year Built

1998

Town/City

Lake Wales

County/Region

Polk

MLS | Web ID

L4959110

Features
General
Sewer Septic Tank
Heating Central
Cooling Central Air
Utilities BB/HS Internet Available
Roof Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Microwave Range Refrigerator Washer Water Softener
HOA Fee 73
Garage Spaces 2
Construction Materials Block
Pets Allowed Yes
Year Built 1998
View Trees/Woods
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Assoc Fee Paid Per Monthly
County Polk
New Construction false
Property Type Residential
Attached Garage true
Subdivision Name OAKWOOD GOLF CLUB PH 2
Facing Direction North
Garage Y/N true
Total Rooms 9
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions Take S Lakeshore Blvd to FL-60 E/Hesperides Rd Head toward N 3rd St Turn right onto S Lakeshore Blvd Turn right onto 7th St Turn left onto FL-60 E/Hesperides Rd Pass by O'Reilly Auto Parts Continue on Capps Rd. Drive to Destin Dr Turn left onto Capps Rd Turn left onto Old Wailes Rd Turn right onto Old Cutler Rd Turn left onto Destin Dr
City LAKE WALES
Association Name Oakwood Community Association/Rob Mcollum
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 33898 - Lake Wales
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 12262
Carport Y/N false
Listing Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA Loan
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 3344.7
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N false
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Tax Lot 27
Legal Description OAKWOOD GOLF CLUB PHASE TWO PB 97 PGS 23 THRU 25 LOT 27
Minimum Lease No Rent
Water Access Y/N false
Monthly HOA Amount 73
Additional Rooms Florida Room
Water View Y/N false
Flood Zone Code X
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Carpet Luxury Vinyl
Furnished Y/N Partially
Total Stories 1
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N false
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Laundry Room
Total Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Irrigation System Other
Vegetation Trees/Landscaped
Lot Features Cul-De-Sac
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 12262
Foundation Details Slab
Building Area Total 2435
Lot Size Acres 0.28
Road Surface Type Paved
Private Pool false
Waterfront Y/N false
Covered Spaces 2
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
54 Realty Llc

Broker

jordan@centralflmoves.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,125
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,847
Monthly Property Taxes
$279

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
4827337 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/15/2026$299,900 -4.79% Price Down
4/11/2026$315,000 -4.52% Price Down
3/27/2026$329,900 -1.52% Price Down
3/16/2026$335,000 -4.29% Price Down
2/18/2026$350,000 -5.38% Price Down
2/3/2026$369,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

1001 DESTIN DRIVE, Lake Wales, FL, 33898 is a Single Family Home for sale at $299,900 with 1,950 sqft and a lot size of 0.28. 1001 DESTIN DRIVE has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1998. The property's zip code is 33898 which is in Lake Wales, FL