1740 6th Street Hempstead, TX $ 294,900
1740 6th Street
$ 294,900
Share Save

1740 6th Street

Hempstead, TX, 77445
$ 294,900
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 2,056

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,816

1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 1
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 2
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 3
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 4
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 5
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 6
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 7
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 8
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 9
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 10
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 11
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 12
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 13
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 14
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 15
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 16
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 17
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 18
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 19
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 20
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 21
1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX 77445 - Image 22
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Hempstead, TX

for $294,900 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,056 square foot home was built in 1971 on a lot size of 0.2152.

Welcome to 1740 6th Street in Hempstead! This updated single-story home sits on an oversized corner lot, boasting an open-concept layout flooded with natural light. The kitchen features updated cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a stunning island flowing into the living and dining areas. A stylish fireplace anchors the living room, while a spacious game room adds extra charm. With 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and fresh finishes throughout, this turnkey property is perfect for modern living. Enjoy the large yard for outdoor activities or future expansion. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and major routes. Don't miss out on this prime opportunity to create your dream home!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 294,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,764

Style

Lot Size

0.2152

Year Built

1971

Town/City

Hempstead

County/Region

Waller

MLS | Web ID

39449381

Features
General
Sewer PublicSewer
Heating Central Electric
Cooling CentralAir Electric AtticFan
Roof Composition
Appliances GasOven GasRange EnergyStarQualifiedAppliances
Garage Spaces 0
Patio/Porch Features Covered Deck Patio
Architectural Style Ranch
Construction Materials Brick CementSiding
Year Built 1971
Stories Count 1
Levels One
Property Subtype Detached
Tax Year 2024
County Waller
New Construction false
Property Type Residential
Energy Efficient Appliances Hvac Thermostat Windows
Subdivision Name Hempstead
Facing Direction North
Garage Y/N false
Other Structures Sheds
Total Rooms 3
Full Baths 3
Status Active
Directions from 290 exit 1488. Go West on 1488 to Business 290. Rt on Business 290 Left on 5h Street. Right on Market. Property on the Corner of Market and 6th.
High School HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL
City Hempstead
Disclosures SellerDisclosure
High School District 24 - Hempstead
MLS Area 26
Lot Size Units SquareFeet
Elementary School HEMPSTEAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Tax Annual Amount 2764
Middle/Junior High School HEMPSTEAD MIDDLE SCHOOL
MLS Area Minor Hempstead
Lease Considered Y/N false
Standard Status Active
Middle/Junior School District 24 - Hempstead
Elementary School District 24 - Hempstead
Year Built Source PublicRecords
Virtual Tour https://caliber-real-estate-photography.aryeo.com/sites/1740-6th-st-hempstead-tx-77445-21577570/branded
Legal Description S519000 HEMPSTEAD BLK 422 LOT S25' OF 4 & ALL OF 5
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Pantry CeilingFans ProgrammableThermostat
Flooring Carpet Tile Vinyl
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features GasLog
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Window Features LowEmissivityWindows
Fireplace Y/N true
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 3
Room Type FamilyRoom
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities CoveredPatio Patio Storage
Parking Features None
Lot Features CornerLot
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 9374
Foundation Details Slab
Building Area Total 2056
Lot Size Acres 0.2152

Affordability Calculator

$2,046
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,816
Monthly Property Taxes
$230

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/25/2026$294,900 -9.26% Price Down
1/30/2026$325,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1740 6th Street, Hempstead, TX, 77445 is a Single Family Home for sale at $294,900 with 2,056 sqft and a lot size of 0.2152. 1740 6th Street has 3 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 1971. The property's zip code is 77445 which is in Hempstead, TX