249 Charlotte St Saint Augustine, FL $ 989,000
249 Charlotte St
$ 989,000
Share Save

249 Charlotte St

Saint Augustine, FL, 32084
$ 989,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,240

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,089

249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 1
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 2
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 3
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 4
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 5
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 6
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 7
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 8
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 9
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 10
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 11
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 12
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 13
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 14
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 15
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 16
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 17
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 18
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 19
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 20
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 21
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 22
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 23
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 24
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 25
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 26
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 27
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 28
249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL 32084 - Image 29

Single Family Home for sale in Saint Augustine, FL

for $989,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,240 square foot home was built in 1925 on a lot size of 0.16.

Historic home with buildable lot area. Welcome to 249 Charlotte Street, a rare opportunity to own a piece of historic charm in the heart of St. Augustine. A historic carriage house, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends classic character with a relaxed coastal lifestyle, all just steps from the city’s vibrant shops, restaurants, and waterfront. Situated on an unusually generous lot for the area, the property offers both immediate comfort and room to grow. The spacious grounds provide ample parking—an uncommon convenience in this location—along with flexibility to expand, enhance outdoor living, or add a guest cottage or studio to suit your needs. With its prime setting, timeless appeal, and rare combination of space and versatility, 249 Charlotte Street is a unique place to call home. The property’s zoning allows for single-family or multi-family use, offering added flexibility for a variety of living arrangements over time. Property features a new roof in 2023, new HVAC in 2024, and updated electrical and is the perfect home or short-term rental income in a high-demand market, offering instant revenue potential Location, flexibility, and rare on-site parking make this a standout opportunity.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 989,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,782

Style

Lot Size

0.16

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Saint Augustine

County/Region

Saint Johns

MLS | Web ID

260524

Features
General
Living Area 1240
Status Active Active
Full Baths 2
Year Built 1925
Subdivision None
Stories Count 2
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family Residence
New Construction Y/N No
Area 04
High School St. Augustine
Elementary School Ketterlinus
Legal Description CITY OF ST AUGUSTINE LOTS 6 & 7 (EX S43 OF W51FT IN OR571/772 & 5546/863) BLK 27 OR4883/1939 & 5760/1100
Bank/Corporate Owned? No
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 797.58
See more
Interior
Beds 3
See more
Exterior
Waterfront No
Lot Size Area 0.16
Lot Dimensions 6970
Acreage Less than 1/4 Acre
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Florida Homes Realty & Mortgage

Broker

douglasreid1@hotmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$6,905
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,089
Monthly Property Taxes
$815

Nearby
5197985 Elementary School
5183644 Middle School
St. Augustine High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/15/2026$989,000 -14.00% Price Down
1/30/2026$1,150,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

249 Charlotte St, Saint Augustine, FL, 32084 is a Single Family Home for sale at $989,000 with 1,240 sqft and a lot size of 0.16. 249 Charlotte St has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 32084 which is in Saint Augustine, FL