832 NE FAILING ST Portland, OR $ 759,100
832 NE FAILING ST
$ 759,100
Share Save

832 NE FAILING ST

Portland, OR, 97212
$ 759,100
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 2,247

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,674

832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 1
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 2
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 3
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 4
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 5
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 6
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 7
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 8
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 9
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 10
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 11
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 12
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 13
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 14
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 15
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 16
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 17
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 18
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 19
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 20
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 21
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 22
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 23
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 24
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 25
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 26
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 27
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 28
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 29
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 30
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 31
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 32
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 33
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 34
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 35
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 36
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 37
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 38
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 39
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 40
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 41
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 42
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 43
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 44
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 45
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 46
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 47
832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR 97212 - Image 48
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Portland, OR

for $759,100 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,247 square foot home was built in 1909 on a lot size of 0.08.

Located in the vibrant King–Alberta neighborhood, just minutes from the cafés, shops, galleries of the Alberta Arts District and dining along North Williams Avenue, this beautifully restored 1909 Craftsman blends timeless character with modern updates throughout.Offering a flexible and versatile layout designed for today’s lifestyle, this home features 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, including two primary-suite style configurations. Each level includes two bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a separate entrance, providing ideal separation for guests, extended living, or multi-generational living.The fully permitted lower level expands the home’s functionality with two bedrooms, a full bathroom, luxury vinyl flooring, and a private entrance—well-suited for guest quarters, home office, or extended household use.The main level features 10-foot ceilings, refinished hardwood floors, and a cozy electric fireplace. The fully updated kitchen includes new cabinetry, countertops, lighting, doors, and trim, complemented by three remodeled bathrooms.Extensive system and exterior upgrades include a new roof, updated plumbing and electrical, central HVAC with A/C, tankless water heater, restored cedar siding, new garage door, updated retaining walls and concrete stairs, French drain, and refreshed landscaping.Situated on a corner lot with a detached garage, this move-in-ready home offers a low-maintenance lifestyle in one of Northeast Portland’s most desirable and walkable neighborhoods. Ideal for buyers seeking flexible living space in a vibrant urban setting near parks, restaurants, schools, and local amenities.A rare opportunity to own a fully updated historic home combining charm, function, and location in the heart of Northeast Portland.Property taxes approx. $1,792.92/yr (buyer to verify). [Home Energy Score = 6. HES Report at https://rpt.greenbuildingregistry.com/hes/OR10201325]

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 759,100

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,792

Style

Stories2,Craftsman

Lot Size

0.08

Year Built

1909

Town/City

Portland

County/Region

Multnomah

MLS | Web ID

305414519

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities LaminateFlooring Laundry LuxuryVinylPlank Quartz TileFloor WasherDryer WoodFloors
Basement FullBasement Other
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Gas
Window Features DoublePaneWindows
Total Bathrooms 3.0
Total Bedrooms 4
Total Baths 3
1/2 Baths 0
See more
General
Sewer PublicSewer
Heating ForcedAir
Cooling CentralAir
Roof Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal FreeStandingRange Pantry Quartz
Garage Spaces 1.0
Architectural Style Stories2 Craftsman
Year Built 1909
Stories Count 2
Property Subtype SingleFamilyResidence
Tax Year 2025
Parcel Number R226469
County Multnomah
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Full Baths 3
Status Pending
Directions On the corner of NE 9th Ave and NE Failing St
High School Jefferson
City Portland
Disclosures Disclosure
MLS Area _142
Lot Size Square Feet 3484.0
Listing Terms Cash Conventional FHA OwnerWillCarry Trade VALoan
Elementary School Sabin
Tax Annual Amount 1792.92
Middle/Junior High School Harriet Tubman
Property Condition UpdatedRemodeled
High School 2 Grant
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/c1809abd-7573-4b74-8c43-7bccd2c6fcd7?setAttribution=mls&wl=true&initialViewType=pano&utm_source=dashboard
Standard Status Pending
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/N N
Legal Description NORTH IRVINGTON BLOCK E E 1/2 OF LOT 2
ADU False
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Porch Yard
Lot Features CornerLot
Water Source PublicWater
Total Parking 1.0
Garage Type Detached
Exterior Description WoodSiding
Building Area Total 2247.0
Lot Size Acres 0.08
Road Surface Type Paved
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 832

Affordability Calculator

$4,823
Per Month
97%
3%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,674
Monthly Property Taxes
$149

Nearby
4118767 Elementary School
2406671 Middle School
Jefferson High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/19/2026$759,100 -0.01% Price Down
5/15/2026$759,200 -0.01% Price Down
5/14/2026$759,300 -0.01% Price Down
5/13/2026$759,400 -0.01% Price Down
5/12/2026$759,500 -0.01% Price Down
5/11/2026$759,600 -0.01% Price Down
5/9/2026$759,700 -0.01% Price Down
5/8/2026$759,800 -0.01% Price Down
5/5/2026$759,900 -2.99% Price Down
5/4/2026$783,300 -0.01% Price Down
5/2/2026$783,400 -0.01% Price Down
4/30/2026$783,500 -0.01% Price Down
4/29/2026$783,600 -0.01% Price Down
4/29/2026$783,700 -0.01% Price Down
4/28/2026$783,800 -0.01% Price Down
4/24/2026$783,900 -0.01% Price Down
4/23/2026$784,000 -0.01% Price Down
4/22/2026$784,100 -0.01% Price Down
4/21/2026$784,200 -0.02% Price Down
4/20/2026$784,333 -0.01% Price Down
4/19/2026$784,444 -0.01% Price Down
4/18/2026$784,555 -0.01% Price Down
4/17/2026$784,666 -0.02% Price Down
4/16/2026$784,788 -0.01% Price Down
4/10/2026$784,888 -1.88% Price Down
3/26/2026$799,888 -3.63% Price Down
3/19/2026$829,988 -2.34% Price Down
2/25/2026$849,888 -1.16% Price Down
2/13/2026$859,900 -3.92% Price Down
1/29/2026$895,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

832 NE FAILING ST, Portland, OR, 97212 is a Single Family Home for sale at $759,100 with 2,247 sqft and a lot size of 0.08. 832 NE FAILING ST has 4 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 1909. The property's zip code is 97212 which is in Portland, OR