5486 Mesa Top Drive Monument, CO $ 999,900
5486 Mesa Top Drive
$ 999,900
Share Save

5486 Mesa Top Drive

Monument, CO, 80132
$ 999,900
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 4,254

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,157

Listed by 8z Real Estate
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 1
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 2
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 3
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 4
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 5
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 6
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 7
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 8
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 9
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 10
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 11
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 12
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 13
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 14
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 15
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 16
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 17
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 18
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 19
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 20
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 21
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 22
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 23
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 24
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 25
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 26
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 27
5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO 80132 - Image 28
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Monument, CO

for $999,900 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 4,254 square foot home was built in 2023 on a lot size of 0.25.

Set against the scenic foothills of Forest Lakes on a prominent corner homesite, this newer ranch-style home offers a rare opportunity for main-level living in one of Monument’s most sought-after neighborhoods.Built in 2023 and backing to protected open space, this beautifully designed Forest Lakes home offers a rare combination of newer construction, privacy, and mountain-community living. A gourmet kitchen anchors the main level with a large quartz island, white cabinetry, double ovens, designer lighting, tile backsplash, and professional vent hood, opening seamlessly to the dining area and great room featuring hardwood floors and a dramatic floor-to-ceiling stone linear fireplace. The main-level primary suite provides a quiet retreat, while the finished lower level adds a second stone fireplace with pre-plumbing for a future wet bar and bath ideal for entertaining or extended guest stays. Outdoor living shines with an oversized paver patio positioned to capture mountain views and Colorado evening skies. Professionally designed landscaping with mature trees and flowering shrubs creates standout curb appeal. Additional highlights include a Class 4 impact-resistant roof, central A/C, whole-house humidifier, EV-ready garage, and motorized window treatments. Enjoy access to private lakes, trails, and open space just minutes from the Air Force Academy, Briargate amenities, hospitals, and I-25 access to both Denver and Colorado Springs.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 999,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,881

Style

House

Lot Size

0.25

Year Built

2023

Town/City

Monument

County/Region

El Paso

MLS | Web ID

1783380

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central Air
Possession Negotiable
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Humidifier Microwave Oven Refrigerator
Zoning PUD
HOA Fee 450
Garage Spaces 3
Patio/Porch Features Covered Patio
Construction Materials Frame Stone Stucco
Exclusions Sellers personal property
Year Built 2023
View Mountain(s)
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Individual
Assoc Fee Paid Per Annually
County El Paso
Property Type Residential
Association Amenities Park Playground Trail(s)
HOA Y
Attached Garage Y
Subdivision Name Forest Lakes
Full Baths 1
Status Active
Directions I-25 and Baptist Rd exit: Head West on Baptist Rd Baptist road turns into Forest Lakes Drive continue and turn left onto Mesa Top Drive another left continues to Mesa Top Drive. Cross bridge and home
High School Lewis-Palmer
City Monument
Association Name Forest Lakes Residential Association
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District Lewis-Palmer 38
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 10683
Carport Spaces 0
Listing Terms Cash Conventional VA Loan
Elementary School Bear Creek
Tax Annual Amount 6881
Middle/Junior High School Lewis-Palmer
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/d56cb794-fbe1-4783-ac49-b7e21acd57f9?setAttribution=mls&wl=true&initialViewType=pano
Structure Type House
Builder Name Vantage Homes
Standard Status Active
Elementary School District Lewis-Palmer 38
See more
Interior
Basement Full
Flooring Carpet Tile Wood
Total Fireplaces 2
Fireplace Features Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2132
Half Baths 0
1/4 Baths 0
3/4 Baths 2
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 1612
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Main Level Bathrooms 2
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Private Yard
Parking Features 220 Volts Concrete
Lot Features Corner Lot Open Space
Water Source Public
Total Parking 3
Lot Size Area 10683
Building Area Total 4254
Lot Size Acres 0.25
Builder Model Mustang
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5486
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
8Z Real Estate

Broker

(719) 650-8770

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$6,730
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,157
Monthly Property Taxes
$573

Nearby
732741 Elementary School
732006 Middle School
Lewis-Palmer High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/6/2026$999,900 -1.97% Price Down
5/6/2026$1,020,000 -4.23% Price Down
4/17/2026$1,065,000 -4.05% Price Down
4/7/2026$1,110,000 -1.33% Price Down
3/12/2026$1,125,000 -2.17% Price Down
3/5/2026$1,150,000 -2.13% Price Down
1/21/2026$1,175,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

5486 Mesa Top Drive, Monument, CO, 80132 is a Single Family Home for sale at $999,900 with 4,254 sqft and a lot size of 0.25. 5486 Mesa Top Drive has 4 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 2023. The property's zip code is 80132 which is in Monument, CO