4040 Rose Avenue Lyons, IL $ 69,900
4040 Rose Avenue
$ 69,900
Foreclosure
Share Save

4040 Rose Avenue

Lyons, IL, 60534
$ 69,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,990

Monthly Estimate*

$ 430

4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 1
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 2
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 3
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 4
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 5
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 6
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 7
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 8
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 9
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 10
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 11
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 12
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 13
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 14
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 15
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 16
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 17
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 18
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 19
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 20
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 21
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 22
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 23
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 24
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 25
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 26
4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL 60534 - Image 27

Single Family Home for sale in Lyons, IL

for $69,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,990 square foot home was built in 1944 on a lot size of 0.167.

Redevelopment opportunity in the heart of Lyons for Residential Single Family use. This well-positioned lot represents a clean slate for builders, investors, or custom-home buyers looking to capitalize on an established residential neighborhood. Please note that the Village of Lyons requires the existing structure to be demolished by the new owner, and there are strictly no interior showings; the property is being sold as-is for land value and redevelopment. The location is a standout, providing convenient access to the Brookfield Metra Station, major expressways, and Midway International Airport. Residents will enjoy easy access to shopping and dining along Ogden Avenue, local forest preserves, and the renowned Brookfield Zoo. Unlock the potential of this site and bring your vision to life in a highly accessible and desirable location. ***NO Interior showings allowed. The Village of Lyons has called for this property to be demolished. ***

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 69,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 8,979

Style

Lot Size

0.167

Year Built

1944

Town/City

Lyons

County/Region

Cook

MLS | Web ID

12551656

Features
General
Living Area 1990
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Natural Gas Forced Air
Cooling Central Air
Possession Closing
Roof Asphalt
Garage Spaces 1
Association Fee Includes None
Architectural Style Other
Construction Materials Block
Year Built 1944
Township Lyons
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Fee Simple
Assoc Fee Paid Per Not Applicable
County Cook
New Construction N
Property Type Residential Detached Single
Contingency Attorney/Inspection
Total Rooms 7
Full Baths 2
Status Contingent
Directions 3 Blocks West of 1st Ave half block north of Ogden
City Lyons
High School District 201
MLS Area Lyons
Tax Annual Amount 8979.51
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Middle/Junior School District 103
Elementary School District 103
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities 1st Floor Full Bath
Basement Unfinished Partial
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 3
Room Type Foyer
Total Baths 2
Bedrooms Possible 3
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Asphalt Yes Garage Owned Attached Garage
Water Source Public
Total Parking 1
Foundation Details Block
Lot Dimensions 50X145
Lot Size Acres 0.167

Affordability Calculator

$1,179
Per Month
37%
63%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$430
Monthly Property Taxes
$748

Nearby
568051 Elementary School
567204 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/29/2026$69,900 -48.18% Price Down
2/24/2026$134,900 -10.01% Price Down
1/21/2026$149,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

4040 Rose Avenue, Lyons, IL, 60534 is a Single Family Home for sale at $69,900 with 1,990 sqft and a lot size of 0.167. 4040 Rose Avenue has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1944. The property's zip code is 60534 which is in Lyons, IL