8656 Skyline Los Angeles, CA $ 1,799,998
8656 Skyline
$ 1,799,998
Open House 5/19 11am - 2pm
Share Save

8656 Skyline

Los Angeles, CA, 90046
$ 1,799,998
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,066

Monthly Estimate*

$ 11,083

Listed by Real Estate Gin
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 1
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 2
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 3
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 4
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 5
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 6
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 7
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 8
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 9
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 10
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 11
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 12
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 13
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 14
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 15
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 16
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 17
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 18
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 19
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 20
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 21
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 22
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 23
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 24
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 25
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 26
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 27
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 28
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 29
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 30
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 31
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 32
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 33
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 34
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 35
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 36
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 37
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 38
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 39
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 40
8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA 90046 - Image 41

Single Family Home for sale in Los Angeles, CA

for $1,799,998 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,066 square foot home was built in 1960 on a lot size of 0.159.

A COLLECTOR'S ITEM!! A TRUE GEM!! DESIGNED BY MID-CENTURY MODERN ARCHITECT C.V. SANTOCHI WHO WORKED WITH RUDOLPH SCHINDLER AND SURROUNDED BY SCHINDLER PROPERTIES & BY THE FAMOUS ARCHITECTURAL HOME BY HAGY BELZBERG. MOVE-IN READY AND FULLY UPGRADED! BEAUTIFUL STUNNING 180 DEGREE PANORAMIC VIEWS! VIEWS OF DOWNTOWN LOS ANGELES, THE HOLLYWOOD SIGN AND LAUREL CANYON! QUIET & PRIVATE! THE BRIGHTEST DIAMOND IN THE SKY! SIT ON TOP OF THE HOLLYWOOD HILLS ON SKYLINE! Walk right into your Mid-Century Home with no exterior steps in the exclusive celebrity Hollywood Hills Neighborhood with FLOOR TO CEILING GLASS AND AN OPEN CONCEPT FLOOR PLAN! This Modern Mid-Century Post & Beam Home is a private hilltop property on a cul-de-sac road with no neighbors in the front or back. Situated above Wonderland Ave & the award winning Wonderland Elementary School. This home features 2 very nice sized bedrooms with Custom Built-In Closets. The living room has a contemporary gas fireplace. And there is an additional flexible bonus room that could be used as an office or recording studio. As well as 2 updated bathrooms, the master bathrooms is en-suite with direct views of Downtown LA. The Chef's Kitchen has modern stainless steel Thermador appliances & Marble Countertops is inviting & open with stunning views of the city and the Hollywood hills. This home is filled with big natural lighting creating your own personal retreat with a lovely canyon side expansive deck facing East to watch those beautiful sunrises to start your day. UPDATED ELECTRICAL, PLUMBING, HVAC, NEW ROOF, NEW WHITE OAK PLANK FLOORING & UPDATED SPRINKLER SYSTEM. Driveway accommodates 2 full size vehicles. Close to the Mulholland Tennis Club, Fryman Canyon & West Hollywood Sunset Strip. Own this luxury peaceful love nest that is nature friendly with beautiful views in the Hollywood Hills! No Maintenance! No HOA Fees! Just Enjoy a Beautiful Turnkey Home! Own your peace and piece of the Hollywood Hills. Home Appraisal, Survey & Plans available for those interested adding another level for pool & additional sq ft. Call today! SELLER VERY MOTIVATED!

See more

Open House

5/19/2026 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
8656 Skyline Los Angeles, CA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,799,998

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Lot Size

0.159

Year Built

1960

Town/City

Los Angeles

County/Region

Los Angeles

MLS | Web ID

DW26014104

Days on Market

120

Features
General
Living Area 1066
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central Air
Appliances Dishwasher Gas Cooktop Gas Range Refrigerator Range Hood Dryer Washer
HOA Fee 0
Garage Spaces 0
Architectural Style Mid-Century Modern
Pool Features None
Security Features Prewired Security System
Year Built 1960
View City Lights Canyon Hills Landmark Neighborhood Panoramic Trees/Woods
Stories Count 1
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Community Features Foothills Street Lights Suburban
County Los Angeles
New Construction false
Property Type Residential
HOA false
Garage Y/N false
Full Baths 2
Special Listing Conditions Standard
Status Active
Directions Laurel Canyon to Lookout Mountain to Wonderland Ave to Wonderland Park Ave to Green Valley to Skyline Dr
City Los Angeles
Entry Location 1
Senior Community Y/N false
High School District Los Angeles Unified
Number Of Units Total 1
MLS Area C03 - Sunset Strip - Hollywood Hills West
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6925
Carport Y/N true
Listing Terms Cash Cash to New Loan Conventional Cal Vet Loan Fannie Mae
Elementary School Wonderland
Property Attached Y/N false
Land Lease Y/N false
Property Condition Updated/Remodeled Turnkey
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N false
Structure Type House
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 1
Property Sub Type Additional Single Family Residence
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Bar Furnished High Ceilings Living Room Deck Attached Open Floorplan All Bedrooms Down
Flooring Wood
Fireplace Features Living Room
Total Stories 1
Common Walls No Common Walls
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N true
Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup Gas Dryer Hookup Inside
Total Bedrooms 2
Entry Level 1
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Main Level Bathrooms 2
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Brick Driveway
Parking Features Attached Carport Carport Driveway
Lot Features 0-1 Unit/Acre Cul-De-Sac
Water Source Public
Total Parking 0
Lot Size Area 6925
Lot Size Acres 0.159

Affordability Calculator

$11,083
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$11,083

Nearby
0 Elementary School
4827337 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/13/2026$1,799,998 0.00% Price Down
5/4/2026$1,799,999 -2.07% Price Down
4/28/2026$1,838,000 -1.61% Price Down
4/1/2026$1,868,000 -0.11% Price Down
3/16/2026$1,870,000 -1.06% Price Down
3/13/2026$1,890,000 -3.82% Price Down
3/4/2026$1,965,000 -1.01% Price Down
2/19/2026$1,985,000 -0.50% Price Down
1/28/2026$1,995,000 -9.11% Price Down
1/25/2026$2,195,000 -12.20% Price Down
1/21/2026$2,499,999 Listed Price

Map

See all

8656 Skyline, Los Angeles, CA, 90046 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,799,998 with 1,066 sqft and a lot size of 0.159. 8656 Skyline has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1960. The property's zip code is 90046 which is in Los Angeles, CA