1235 Timber Ridge Drive Huntingburg, IN $ 437,000
1235 Timber Ridge Drive
$ 437,000
Share Save

1235 Timber Ridge Drive

Huntingburg, IN, 47542
$ 437,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 2,948

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,691

1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 1
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 2
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 3
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 4
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 5
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 6
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 7
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 8
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 9
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 10
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 11
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 12
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 13
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 14
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 15
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 16
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 17
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 18
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 19
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 20
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 21
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 22
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 23
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 24
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 25
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 26
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 27
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 28
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 29
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 30
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 31
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 32
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 33
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 34
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 35
1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN 47542 - Image 36
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Huntingburg, IN

for $437,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,948 square foot home was built in 1960 on a lot size of 5.94.

Situated on approximately 5.9 acres at the corner of Timber Ridge Drive and Sunset Drive, this spacious ranch-style home offers a rare combination of privacy, scenic surroundings, and in-town convenience. Located on a quiet cul-de-sac private road within an established neighborhood, the setting provides minimal traffic and a peaceful, nature-filled environment with mature trees, wildlife, and beautiful sunset views. The home features nearly 3,000 square feet of living space, including an open main level with a large living area highlighted by rows of windows that bring in natural light and showcase the surrounding landscape. The kitchen is generously sized with abundant cabinetry, ample counter space, and multiple windows, creating a bright and functional space for everyday living and entertaining. Recent updates include new vinyl plank flooring throughout, fresh interior paint on the main level, updated plumbing, new bathroom fixtures including countertops and sink, upgraded electrical with a new 220 line for an electric oven, and replaced ceiling fan boxes. The walkout basement offers additional living space with flexibility for guests, recreation, or multi-generational living. The seller will complete the basement bathroom shower water line and install a new roof prior to closing (per estimate). The acreage offers exceptional potential with room for expansion, additional structures, or extended family use. Zoned R-1, the property allows for a variety of residential uses such as single-family living, daycare, or potential bed-and-breakfast (buyer to verify). Utilities are nearby, and there is a right-of-way easement along the east side of the property. A refurbished storage shed provides additional utility and space. This property has seen significant improvements over time, with only minor finishing work remaining. The home has had limited use in recent years and presents an excellent opportunity for a primary residence, investment property, or future development. Please note: An inactive oil/gas well, classified as a dry hole in 1960, is located on the property and marked in the field. Buyers should conduct any desired inspections or due diligence regarding this feature. A unique opportunity to own acreage, privacy, and space within close proximity to Huntingburg amenities.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 437,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,320

Style

Site-Built Home

Lot Size

5.94

Year Built

1960

Town/City

Huntingburg

County/Region

Dubois

MLS | Web ID

202549623

Status Active Active
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 3
Year Built 1960
New Construction No
Subdivision None
Style One Story
Township Patoka
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Site-Built Home
Age 66
REO No
Status Detail 0
Dining Room Level Main
Area Dubois County
High School Southridge
City Huntingburg
School District Southwest Dubois County School C
Total Sq Ft 2948
Elementary School Huntingburg
Middle School Southridge
Legal Description 012-02060-00 PT NW NE 10-3-5 5.94 A M/L
Virtual Tour https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KQ1w-5U2LiK2ONfSDvIXXcmasM13FXtb/view?usp=drive_link
Agent First Name Kara
Agent Last Name Hinshaw
DOM 147
Tax Year 2025
See more
Interior
Basement Full Basement Walk-Out Basement Unfinished
Fireplace(s) 1
Beds 4
Total Rooms 8
Dining Room Length 13
Dining Room Width 14
Fireplace Family Rm
Family Room Width 14
Family Room Length 15
Full Baths Main 2
Full Baths Upper 0
Above Grade Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Baths 1
Below Grade Bedrooms 0
Full Baths Below Grade 1
Half Baths Below Grade 0
Half Baths Main 0
Half Baths Upper 0
1st Bedroom Level Main
1st Bedroom Width 8
2nd Bedroom Length 11
2nd Bedroom Level Main
2nd Bedroom Width 12
3rd Bedroom Length 15
3rd Bedroom Level Main
3rd Bedroom Width 14
4th Bedroom Length 13
4th Bedroom Level Basement
4th Bedroom Width 13
See more
Exterior
Exterior Brick
Pool No
Lot Size Area 258746
Lot Dimensions 389 x 615 x 8 9x 64 x 298 x 679

Affordability Calculator

$2,884
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,691
Monthly Property Taxes
$193

Nearby
1406539 Elementary School
1237712 Middle School
Southridge High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/3/2026$375,000 -16.67% Price Down
3/8/2026$450,000 -9.98% Price Down
2/26/2026$499,900 -12.30% Price Down
12/24/2025$570,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1235 Timber Ridge Drive, Huntingburg, IN, 47542 is a Single Family Home for sale at $437,000 with 2,948 sqft and a lot size of 5.94. 1235 Timber Ridge Drive has 4 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 1960. The property's zip code is 47542 which is in Huntingburg, IN