144 E River Acres Road Washington, NC $ 730,000
144 E River Acres Road
$ 730,000
Share Save

144 E River Acres Road

Washington, NC, 27889
$ 730,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.1 Sq 1,985

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,495

144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 1
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 2
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 3
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 4
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 5
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 6
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 7
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 8
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 9
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 10
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 11
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 12
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 13
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 14
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 15
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 16
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 17
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 18
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 19
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 20
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 21
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 22
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 23
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 24
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 25
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 26
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 27
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 28
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 29
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 30
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 31
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 32
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 33
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 34
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 35
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 36
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 37
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 38
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 39
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 40
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 41
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 42
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 43
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 44
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 45
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 46
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 47
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 48
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 49
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 50
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 51
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 52
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 53
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 54
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 55
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 56
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 57
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 58
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 59
144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC 27889 - Image 60
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Washington, NC

for $730,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,985 square foot home was built in 1994 on a lot size of 0.29.

Now offered at $730,000 - Price Improvement! Experience exceptional waterfront living on the Pamlico River, where sweeping, unobstructed views, breathtaking sunsets, and even the occasional dolphin sighting create a setting that is both peaceful and unforgettable. This home was thoughtfully designed and constructed with a focus on quality, durability, and efficiency. Carefully selected materials and solid construction provide lasting value, while enhanced insulation supports year-round comfort and helps keep utility costs manageable. Positioned directly on the Pamlico River, the property offers the kind of open-water access and expansive views that waterfront buyers seek. The shoreline is protected by a concrete bulkhead, providing superior durability and long-term stability compared to traditional wood bulkheads--an important feature for preserving the property over time. Outdoor living is a highlight of the home. A spacious deck spans the entire rear of the house, with direct access from the kitchen, living room, and primary bedroom. Whether hosting guests, enjoying a quiet morning coffee, or relaxing at sunset, this space is designed to take full advantage of the waterfront setting. For those who enjoy boating, fishing, crabbing and time on the water, the home offers thoughtful, practical features. The spacious garage includes a full bathroom, ideal for rinsing off after a day outside, and a separate well for irrigation provides an efficient and cost-effective way to maintain the well maintained landscaping. The combination of solid construction, well-planned features, and a premier Pamlico River location creates a compelling opportunity for buyers seeking both comfort and long-term value. Homes offering this level of waterfront access, durability, and livability are increasingly hard to find. This is a rare opportunity to own a well-built home on the Pamlico River, where quality construction, thoughtful design, and an unbeatable waterfront setting come together.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 730,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.29

Year Built

1994

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

Beaufort

MLS | Web ID

100545374

Features
General
Living Area 1985.0
Heating Propane Gas Pack Heat Pump
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Available Sewer Available Sewer Connected Underground Utilities Water Available Water Connected Water Tap Available
Possession Close Of Escrow At Closing
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Built-In Electric Oven Washer Refrigerator Dryer Dishwasher
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
HOA Fee 0.0
Garage Spaces 2.0
Patio/Porch Features Open Deck
Pool Features None
Security Features Smoke Detector(s)
Construction Materials Block Stucco Steel Frame Wood Frame
Year Built 1994
View River
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Parcel Number 5694-43-7787
Waterfront Features Pier Boat Lift Bulkhead Deeded Water Access Deeded Water Rights Deeded Waterfront
Assoc Fee Paid Per Annually
County Beaufort
Operating Expense 0.0
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
In City Limits? (Y/N) N
HOA N
Attached Garage Y
Subdivision Name Not In Subdivision
Garage Y/N N
Total Rooms 6
Full Baths 3
Status Pending with Showings
Directions From Washington go east on River Road turn right on River Acre Road go to the end turn left house will be the third house back from the road. See sign.
High School Washington High School
City Washington
Association Name NA
High School District Beaufort
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 12632.0
Carport Spaces 0.0
Carport Y/N N
Elementary School Eastern Elementary School
Property Attached Y/N N
Land Lease Y/N N
Home Warranty Y/N N
Middle/Junior High School P.S. Jones Middle School
Lease Considered Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://listings.lighthousevisuals.com/sites/rnxelrx/unbranded
Structure Type Steel Frame Wood Frame Stick Built
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Tax Assessed Value 574870
Legal Description 1 LOT(#4 AND 24-1) DALLAS CONGLETON
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Master Downstairs Walk-in Closet(s) Vaulted Ceiling(s) Tray Ceiling(s) Ceiling Fan(s) Walk-in Shower Wet Bar Blinds/Shades Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement None
Flooring LVT/LVP Carpet Tile Wood
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Water Heater Electric
Master Bed Level Non Primary Living Area
Total Stories 2
Basement (Y/N) N
Air Conditioning Y/N Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Thermal Windows
Fireplace Y/N N
Half Baths 1
Laundry Features Dryer Hookup Washer Hookup Laundry Room
Total Bedrooms 3
Attic Features Floored - Partial Walk-In
Entry Level 2
Room Type Master Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Dining Room Den Laundry
Unit Type 3 Bedroom
Total Baths 4
Living Area Range 1800 - 1999
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Irrigation System Gas Log Thermal Doors
Exterior Finish Stucco
Fencing None
Parking Features Workshop in Garage Garage Faces Rear Attached Concrete Garage Door Opener Paved Underhouse
Lot Features Boat Lift Bulkhead Deeded Water Access Deeded Water Rights Deeded Waterfront Navigable Water Pier
Water Source Community Water County Water
Total Parking 2.0
Lot Size Area 0.29
Foundation Details Block Permanent Other Raised Slab Pilings
Spa N
Building Area Total 1985
Lot Dimensions 73X128X51X142
Lot Size Acres 0.29
Internal Only
Street Number 1 144

Affordability Calculator

$4,495
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,495

Nearby
4737093 Elementary School
4870193 Middle School
Washington High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/10/2026$730,000 -8.18% Price Down
3/12/2026$795,000 -6.46% Price Down
12/14/2025$849,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

144 E River Acres Road, Washington, NC, 27889 is a Single Family Home for sale at $730,000 with 1,985 sqft and a lot size of 0.29. 144 E River Acres Road has 3 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1994. The property's zip code is 27889 which is in Washington, NC