1711 Winnie Street Galveston, TX $ 624,500
1711 Winnie Street
$ 624,500
Share Save

1711 Winnie Street

Galveston, TX, 77550
$ 624,500
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 1,940

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,845

1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 1
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 2
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 3
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 4
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 5
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 6
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 7
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 8
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 9
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 10
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 11
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 12
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 13
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 14
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 15
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 16
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 17
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 18
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 19
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 20
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 21
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 22
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 23
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 24
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 25
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 26
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 27
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 28
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 29
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 30
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 31
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 32
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 33
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 34
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 35
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 36
1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX 77550 - Image 37

Single Family Home for sale in Galveston, TX

for $624,500 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,940 square foot home was built in 1876 on a lot size of 0.059.

Historic East End STR Opportunity. Walk to The Strand and Cruise Terminal.High-performing vacation rental and beautifully renovated in 2024, including a new pool and hot tub. This charming Galveston residence blends comfort, character, and coastal living—ideal as a primary home, second-home retreat, or proven STR investment. The inviting front porch welcomes relaxed mornings and breezy evenings. Inside, soaring ceilings, original hardwood floors, and abundant natural light create a bright, refreshed feel. The updated kitchen offers sleek countertops, custom cabinetry, and stainless-steel appliances. Bedrooms provide peaceful retreats, with the primary suite designed for comfort and ease. Step outside to a private backyard oasis with a sparkling pool, hot tub, and space for outdoor dining. Minutes from The Strand, beaches, restaurants, and attractions, this home offers exceptional versatility—your coastal escape, full-time haven, or turnkey luxury rental with strong performance.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 624,500

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,036

Style

Lot Size

0.059

Year Built

1876

Town/City

Galveston

County/Region

Galveston

MLS | Web ID

26178691

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Electric
Cooling Central Air Electric Gas
Roof Composition
Appliances Convection Oven Dishwasher Electric Cooktop Disposal Microwave Dryer ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances Refrigerator Washer
Garage Spaces 0
Architectural Style Craftsman Historic/Antique
Pool Features Above Ground
Security Features Prewired Security System Owned Smoke Detector(s)
Construction Materials Wood Siding
Exclusions Some Furnishings
Year Built 1876
Stories Count 2
Levels Two
Property Subtype Detached
Tax Year 2025
Garage Y/N false
Total Rooms 7
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions From Houston take I-45 South toward Galveston. Continue over the Galveston Causeway into the city. Exit onto Broadway Avenue and head west. Turn right on 18th Street then right on Winnie Street. Property is on the right at 1711 Winnie St.
High School BALL HIGH SCHOOL
City Galveston
Disclosures Exclusions Disclosure Owner Is Listing Agent Seller Disclosure
High School District 22 - Galveston
MLS Area 33
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Elementary School GISD OPEN ENROLL
Tax Annual Amount 7036
Middle/Junior High School GISD OPEN ENROLL
MLS Area Minor East End
Lease Considered Y/N false
Builder Name John Parker Davie
Standard Status Active
Middle/Junior School District 22 - Galveston
Elementary School District 22 - Galveston
Year Built Source Public Records
Legal Description ABST 628 M B MENARD SUR W 1/2 OF LOT 5 (5-2) BLK 317 GALVEST
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Beamed Ceilings Breakfast Bar Balcony Open Beams/Beamed Ceailings Crown Molding Entrance Foyer Hot Tub/Spa Quartz Counters Self-closing Cabinet Doors Self-closing Drawers Walk-In Pantry Window Treatments Ceiling Fan(s) Programmable Thermostat
Flooring Wood
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Window Features Window Coverings
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Washer Hookup Electric Dryer Hookup
Total Bedrooms 4
Room Type Breakfast Room/Nook Dining Room Family Room Living Room Utility Room
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Alley Access None
Lot Features Subdivision
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 2570
Foundation Details Pillar/Post/Pier
Spa true
Building Area Total 1940
Lot Size Acres 0.059

Affordability Calculator

$4,431
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,845
Monthly Property Taxes
$586

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
BALL HIGH SCHOOL High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/6/2026$624,500 -1.58% Price Down
4/6/2026$634,500 -0.22% Price Down
3/11/2026$635,900 -0.49% Price Down
2/10/2026$639,000 -6.72% Price Down
1/21/2026$685,000 -2.14% Price Down
12/11/2025$700,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1711 Winnie Street, Galveston, TX, 77550 is a Single Family Home for sale at $624,500 with 1,940 sqft and a lot size of 0.059. 1711 Winnie Street has 4 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1876. The property's zip code is 77550 which is in Galveston, TX