601 S Ohio Street Martinsville, IN $ 299,849
601 S Ohio Street
$ 299,849
Share Save

601 S Ohio Street

Martinsville, IN, 46151
$ 299,849
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,732

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,846

601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 1
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 2
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 3
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 4
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 5
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 6
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 7
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 8
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 9
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 10
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 11
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 12
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 13
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 14
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 15
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 16
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 17
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 18
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 19
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 20
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 21
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 22
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 23
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 24
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 25
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 26
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 27
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 28
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 29
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 30
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 31
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 32
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 33
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 34
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 35
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 36
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 37
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 38
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 39
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 40
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 41
601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN 46151 - Image 42
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Martinsville, IN

for $299,849 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,732 square foot home was built in 1910 on a lot size of 0.17.

Beautifully renovated and truly move-in ready, this 3-bedroom, 2 full bath ranch in Martinsville offers the space, flexibility, and features buyers don't come across every day. With nearly 1,600 sq ft of living space, the layout includes two separate living areas and an open, inviting flow-perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Updates throughout give the home a fresh, modern feel while still offering comfort and functionality. Once outside you'll quickly realize what sets this property apart. The covered rear patio connects directly to a massive detached garage and workshop-offering more than 1,900 sq ft across two full levels. Whether you're a hobbyist, business owner, car enthusiast, or simply need serious storage space, this setup delivers. Equipped with its own furnace and AC, built-in workbench, and three overhead garage doors with openers, it's ready for year-round use. The rare second-level rear access door makes large material deliveries simple and efficient-something you have to see to fully appreciate. Conveniently located just three blocks from Wooden Middle School and only minutes to the I-69 interchange, you'll enjoy easy access to Martinsville and beyond. Homes with this kind of flexibility, workspace, and finished living space don't come along often-schedule your private showing and experience it for yourself.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 299,849

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,524

Style

Ranch,Traditional

Lot Size

0.17

Year Built

1910

Town/City

Martinsville

County/Region

Morgan

MLS | Web ID

22074289

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Access Hi-Speed Internet Availbl Eat-in Kitchen Smart Thermostat Wood Work Painted
Basement Cellar Partial Unfinished
Basement (Y/N) Y
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Laundry Room Main Level
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 2
See more
General
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Electricity Connected Natural Gas Connected Sewer Connected Water Connected
Possession Closing
Appliances Dishwasher ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater Electric Water Heater MicroHood Electric Oven Refrigerator
Garage Spaces 3
Patio/Porch Features Covered
Architectural Style Ranch Traditional
Construction Materials Aluminum Siding
Year Built 1910
Electric 100 Amp Service
Township Washington
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
County Morgan
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Subdivision Name M A Nutter
Facing Direction West
Garage Y/N Y
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions Near Roundabout of Mahalasville and Garfield GPS Friendly. Parking on concrete pad in alley . Parking behind garage in alley ( dont block driveway across alley ) Parking on Ohio North of Alleywa
High School Martinsville High School
City Martinsville
High School District MSD Martinsville Schools
MLS Area 5512 - Morgan - Washington
Lot Size Square Feet 7362
Elementary School Poston Road Elementary School
Property Attached Y/N N
Current Financing Conventional FHA VA
Middle/Junior High School John R. Wooden Middle School
Property Condition Updated/Remodeled
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Tax Lot 5
Virtual Tour https://www.homes.com/customer/dashboard/listings/?t=3&s=15&tab=1&dk=b8jmbe8xz9db1
Legal Description Lot 5 M A Nutters 3rd Addn
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Lighting
Parking Features Alley Access Carport Detached Concrete Garage Door Opener Golf Cart Garage Heated Garage Garage Faces Side Storage Tandem Workshop in Garage
Lot Features Not In Subdivision Sidewalks Mature Trees Other
Water Source Public
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar Partial Brick
Spa N
Building Area Total 1732
Lot Size Acres 0.17

Affordability Calculator

$2,057
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,846
Monthly Property Taxes
$210

Nearby
4046804 Elementary School
4046456 Middle School
Martinsville High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/12/2026$299,849 -0.02% Price Down
5/6/2026$299,899 -0.03% Price Down
4/27/2026$299,999 -2.91% Price Down
4/13/2026$309,000 -4.60% Price Down
4/2/2026$323,899 -0.03% Price Down
3/24/2026$323,999 -0.03% Price Down
3/20/2026$324,100 -0.03% Price Down
3/16/2026$324,200 -0.03% Price Down
3/4/2026$324,300 -1.52% Price Down
3/1/2026$329,300 -0.03% Price Down
2/21/2026$329,400 -0.03% Price Down
2/10/2026$329,500 -0.03% Price Down
2/4/2026$329,600 -0.03% Price Down
1/26/2026$329,700 -0.03% Price Down
1/16/2026$329,800 -0.03% Price Down
12/1/2025$329,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

601 S Ohio Street, Martinsville, IN, 46151 is a Single Family Home for sale at $299,849 with 1,732 sqft and a lot size of 0.17. 601 S Ohio Street has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1910. The property's zip code is 46151 which is in Martinsville, IN