1188 River Chase
New Braunfels, TX, 78132 $ 1,325,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.2 Sq 6,080 Monthly Estimate*
$ 8,158
for $1,325,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 2 half baths. This 6,080 square foot home was built in 2014 on a lot size of 2.14.
This stunning, one-of-a-kind home in River Chase offers breathtaking views throughout its spacious layout, featuring freshly painted walls and ceilings, plus built-in cabinets that combine style with functional storage. The custom-built 5-bedroom design showcases open, modern living spaces, gorgeous outdoor scenery, and exclusive access to the beautiful Guadalupe River. Thoughtfully crafted for everyday comfort, the home blends elegance with practicality. Each bedroom has its own private bathroom, while the main-floor office provides a peaceful workspace. The master suite includes a cozy den, large walk-in closet, and luxurious bath for ultimate relaxation. Convenient upgrades like a Tesla charger, metal roof, and three-car garage with extra parking add ease to daily life. Perfect for entertaining, the outdoor kitchen sits beneath soaring ceilings, complemented by multiple patios, an outdoor fireplace, and expansive 2-acre grounds. River Chase amenities include a pool, basketball courts, frisbee golf, walking trails, gym, clubhouse, and veteran's memorial area-making this Hill Country gem the perfect mix of comfort, style, and nature.
See more
Single Family ActiveTwo Story,Ranch,Texas Hill Country
FeaturesGeneralLiving Area 6080
Construction Pre-Owned
Heating Central
Cooling Three+ Central
Half Baths 2
Bathrooms 6
HOA Fee 300
HOA Name RIVERCHASE
Neighborhood Amenities Waterfront Access Pool Tennis Clubhouse Park/Playground Jogging Trails Sports Court Bike Trails BBQ/Grill Basketball Court Lake/River Park
Area 3100
Year Built 2014
High School Canyon
School District Comal
Proposed Terms Conventional FHA VA Cash
Elementary School HOFFMANN
Middle School Church Hill
Legal Description RIVER CHASE 3 LOT 307
Taxes 12693
See more
ExteriorExterior Stone/Rock Wood Stucco
Foundation Slab
Pool (Y/N) N
Exterior Features Bar-B-Que Pit/Grill Gas Grill Deck/Balcony Partial Fence Sprinkler System Storage Building/Shed Has Gutters Mature Trees Outdoor Kitchen
Pool None
Lot Size 2.14
Water/Sewer Private Well Aerobic Septic
Lot Description Corner County VIew 2 - 5 Acres Mature Trees (ext feat) Guadalupe River Other Water Access - See Remarks
Inclusions Ceiling Fans Chandelier Central Vacuum Washer Connection Dryer Connection Built-In Oven Microwave Oven Stove/Range Refrigerator Disposal Dishwasher Trash Compactor Ice Maker Connection Water Softener
See more
InteriorTotal Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 4
Interior Features Two Living Area Separate Dining Room Eat-In Kitchen Two Eating Areas Breakfast Bar Walk-In Pantry Study/Library Game Room Loft Utility Room Inside Secondary Bedroom Down 1st Floor Lvl/No Steps High C
Stories 2
Dining Room Length 15
Dining Room Width 18
Flooring Carpeting Ceramic Tile Wood Laminate
Living Room Width 19
Heating Fuel Electric
# of Fireplaces 1
Family Room Length 16
Living Room Length 11
See more
* Excluded FeaturesList ByMichelle MendezListing Agent
Keller Williams HeritageBroker
mrssarealty@gmail.com;mrssarealty@gmail.comEmail
Affordability Calculator
- Monthly Principal & Interest
- $8,158
- Monthly Property Taxes
- $1,058
- Monthly Home Insurance
- --
Learn more about how to save NearbySingle family listings in New Braunfels, TX
Average List Price $600,789
Percent of Sale Price 55%
About New Braunfels, TX 80,794 Population
96% Since 2002
$ 64,008 Median Income
36.95 Median Age
36% Households with Children
Trends Information provided by ATTOM Data Solutions.
744928 Elementary School
746132 Middle School
Canyon High School High School
Pricing History| Date | Price | Price Change | Description |
|---|
| 5/11/2026 | $1,325,000 | -4.68% | Price Down |
| 4/25/2026 | $1,390,000 | -4.07% | Price Down |
| 3/8/2026 | $1,449,000 | -6.51% | Price Down |
| 2/4/2026 | $1,549,900 | -3.12% | Price Down |
| 1/16/2026 | $1,599,850 | 0.00% | Price Down |
| 12/5/2025 | $1,599,900 | -5.89% | Price Down |
| 11/28/2025 | $1,700,000 | | Listed Price |