2254 HAWTHORNE STREET Sarasota, FL $ 999,000
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET
$ 999,000
Share Save

2254 HAWTHORNE STREET

Sarasota, FL, 34239
$ 999,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 2,332

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,151

2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 1
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 2
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 3
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 4
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 5
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 6
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 7
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 8
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 9
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 10
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 11
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 12
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 13
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 14
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 15
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 16
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 17
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 18
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 19
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 20
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 21
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 22
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 23
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 24
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 25
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 26
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 27
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 28
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 29
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 30
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 31
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 32
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 33
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 34
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 35
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 36
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 37
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 38
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 39
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 40
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 41
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 42
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 43
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 44
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 45
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 46
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 47
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 48
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 49
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 50
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 51
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 52
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 53
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 54
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 55
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 56
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 57
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 58
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 59
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 60
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 61
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 62
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 63
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 64
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 65
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 66
2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL 34239 - Image 67
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Sarasota, FL

for $999,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,332 square foot home was built in 2018 on a lot size of 0.16.

Exceptionally priced - must close by July 25th, 2026. Seldom does a home of this caliber come to market at below-market value. 2254 Hawthorne Street is a rare and compelling opportunity for the discerning buyer ready to act. Built in 2018, this light-filled contemporary residence offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, soaring ceilings, expansive windows, and an open-concept layout that balances elegance with everyday ease. The sophisticated interior features high-end cabinetry and sleek finishes throughout, while a versatile second-floor loft adapts beautifully to a home office, fitness area, art studio, or guest retreat. A spacious lanai, fully fenced yard, and lush landscaping create a private outdoor sanctuary ideal for entertaining or simply unwinding. Built above the flood zone and equipped with hurricane-impact windows and doors, this is a home designed to endure as beautifully as it lives. Engineering plans for a pool have been commissioned and are available. Perfectly situated just minutes from downtown Sarasota, Arlington Park, Sarasota Memorial Hospital and the charming boutiques and dining of Southside Village — priced below market for a quick closing, and unlikely to stay available for long.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 999,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 14,893

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.16

Year Built

2018

Town/City

Sarasota

County/Region

Sarasota

MLS | Web ID

A4672184

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Electric
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Public
Roof Metal
Appliances Convection Oven Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Microwave Refrigerator
Zoning RSF4
Garage Spaces 2
Patio/Porch Features Rear Porch Screened
Security Features Fire Sprinkler System
Construction Materials Cement Siding Stucco
Pets Allowed Yes
Year Built 2018
View Garden
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Garage Y/N true
Total Rooms 10
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions US 41 to east on Hawthorne just pass School Street and house is on the south side of the street.
City SARASOTA
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 34239 - Sarasota/Pinecraft
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7150
Carport Y/N false
Listing Terms Cash
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 14893
Property Condition Completed
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N true
Virtual Tour https://pix360.com/phototour3/41047/
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Vacant
Tax Lot 14
Legal Description E 20 FT OF LOT 12 & W 30 FT OF LOT 14 BLK J LA LINDA TERRACE
Minimum Lease 1 Month
Water Access Y/N false
Additional Rooms Bonus Room
Water View Y/N false
Flood Zone Code X
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Built-in Features Ceiling Fan(s) High Ceilings Kitchen/Family Room Combo Living Room/Dining Room Combo Open Floorplan Primary Bedroom Main Floor Solid Surface Counters Split Bedroom Thermostat Vaulted Ceiling(s) Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Porcelain Tile
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Fireplace Features Insert
Total Stories 2
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N false
Half Baths 1
Laundry Features Laundry Room
Total Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Dog Run Rain Gutters Sliding Doors
Vegetation Mature Landscaping
Fencing Fenced
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 7150
Foundation Details Slab
Building Area Total 3797
Lot Size Acres 0.16
Road Surface Type Asphalt
Private Pool false
Waterfront Y/N false
Covered Spaces 2

Affordability Calculator

$7,392
Per Month
83%
17%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,151
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,241

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
4827337 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/15/2026$999,000 -9.10% Price Down
5/5/2026$1,099,000 -8.34% Price Down
4/10/2026$1,199,000 -2.12% Price Down
3/10/2026$1,225,000 -2.00% Price Down
2/3/2026$1,250,000 -3.47% Price Down
1/12/2026$1,295,000 -7.17% Price Down
12/19/2025$1,395,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

2254 HAWTHORNE STREET, Sarasota, FL, 34239 is a Single Family Home for sale at $999,000 with 2,332 sqft and a lot size of 0.16. 2254 HAWTHORNE STREET has 3 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 2018. The property's zip code is 34239 which is in Sarasota, FL