3259 County Road 2408 Winnsboro, TX $ 275,000
3259 County Road 2408
$ 275,000
Share Save

3259 County Road 2408

Winnsboro, TX, 75494
$ 275,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 2,889

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,693

3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 1
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 2
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 3
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 4
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 5
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 6
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 7
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 8
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 9
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 10
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 11
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 12
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 13
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 14
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 15
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 16
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 17
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 18
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 19
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 20
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 21
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 22
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 23
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 24
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 25
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 26
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 27
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 28
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 29
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 30
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 31
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 32
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 33
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 34
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 35
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 36
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 37
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 38
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 39
3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX 75494 - Image 40
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Winnsboro, TX

for $275,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,889 square foot home was built in 1977 on a lot size of 4.993.

Bring your vision to life on this peaceful 5 acre Ag-Exempt retreat just west of Winnsboro. Nestled on a quiet country road in Como Pickton ISD, this 3-bed, 2-bath split floorplan home blends rustic character and practical features and ready for a new owner to refresh and personalize. The fully fenced and cross fenced property supports hobby farming or livestock, and includes a large powered workshop, barn, multiple outbuildings, dog kennel, chicken coop, and an RV cover. Enjoy afternoons fishing in a stocked pond or relaxing by the above ground saltwater pool. Interior highlights include two living areas, one with a fireplace, one with a wood-burning stove, a roomy kitchen and dining area, and an oversized utility room for extra storage and workspace. Recent HVAC replacement and an in-ground storm shelter add comfort and security. Additional conveniences: attached carport, asphalt driveway, security gate, two covered patios, and close proximity to Winnsboro’s services and medical facilities. A great opportunity for families or hobby farmers seeking country living with modern comforts. Home is being sold as-is at this price. Seller will not be able to do any repairs.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 275,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,517

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

4.993

Year Built

1977

Town/City

Winnsboro

County/Region

Wood

MLS | Web ID

21091721

Features
Interior
Interior Features Decorative Lighting Double Vanity Eat-in Kitchen Flat Screen Wiring High Speed Internet Available Other Paneling Pantry Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Laminate Tile Vinyl
Basement Y/N 0
Dining Areas 1
Living Areas 2
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Waterfront 0
Exterior Features Covered Patio/Porch Dog Run Kennel Lighting RV/Boat Parking Stable/Barn Storm Cellar
Lot Features Acreage Agricultural Few Trees Irregular Lot Pasture Tank/ Pond
Fencing Cross Fenced Fenced Perimeter
Soil Type Sandy Loam
Other Structures Barn(s) Kennel/Dog Run Outbuilding RV/Boat Storage See Remarks Stable(s) Workshop w/Electric Other
Lot Size Source Owner
Parking Features Additional Parking Asphalt Attached Carport Boat Carport Driveway Electric Gate On Site Open RV Access/Parking
Lot Size 3 to < 5 Acres
Pool Features Above Ground Outdoor Pool Salt Water Vinyl
Structural Style Single Detached
Garage Y/N 0
Attached Garage Y/N 0
See more
General
Utilities All Weather Road Co-op Electric Co-op Water Propane Septic Well
Possession Negotiable
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher Electric Water Heater Gas Range Microwave Plumbed For Gas in Kitchen
current use Agricultural
Number of Garage Spaces 0
Restrictions No Known Restriction(s)
School District Como-Pickton CISD
Pool Y/N 1
Year Built 1977
Property Type Residential
Construction Materials Brick Fiber Cement
Year Built Details Preowned
HOA Type None
Special Notes Aerial Photo
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions From Winnsboro take Hwy 11 west toward Sulphur Springs. Take a left on CR 2408 Property will be about 1.5 miles on right. SIY
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3259

Affordability Calculator

$1,903
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,693
Monthly Property Taxes
$210

Nearby
288388 Elementary School
5136225 Middle School
Pricing History
Date Price Price Change Description
4/21/2026 $275,000 -8.33% Price Down
2/26/2026 $300,000 -17.81% Price Down
2/9/2026 $365,000 -3.69% Price Down
1/12/2026 $379,000 -2.57% Price Down
12/15/2025 $389,000 -2.51% Price Down
11/1/2025 $399,000 -1.48% Price Down
10/20/2025 $405,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

3259 County Road 2408, Winnsboro, TX, 75494 is a Single Family Home for sale at $275,000 with 2,889 sqft and a lot size of 4.993. 3259 County Road 2408 has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1977. The property's zip code is 75494 which is in Winnsboro, TX