3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201 Washington, DC $ 170,900
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201
$ 170,900
Share Save

3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201

Washington, DC, 20016
$ 170,900
Bedrooms1 Baths1.0 Sq 638

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,052

3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 1
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 2
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 3
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 4
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 5
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 6
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 7
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 8
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 9
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 10
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 11
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 12
3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 13
View a Virtual Tour

Condo for sale in Washington, DC

for $170,900 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. This 638 square foot condo was built in 1938.

*UPDATED AUCTION WINDOW IS MAY 10TH - 12TH.* *THIS PROPERTY WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR SALE VIA AUCTION.COM WEBSITE* Listed as Unit 26 due to tax records, but Unit 201 is For Sale. This is an incredible opportunity to own a fully renovated, move-in-ready condo in NW Washington, DC. Renovated kitchen features brand-new cabinetry, sleek countertops, a new sink, and a full suite of modern appliances. Updated bathroom with a new vanity, sink, toilet, and a refreshed shower. Luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring, plush carpet with upgraded padding, and a fresh, contemporary paint. Close to shopping, transportation, major universities, and city landmarks! Just a short ride to Georgetown, Embassy Row, and Cleveland Park. Nearby Universities include Georgetown (1.5 miles), American (3.5 miles), and Howard (3.1 miles). Less than one mile from the bus and subway. The Marlyn is a full-service building offering a front-desk concierge, elevators, a fitness center, common laundry facilities, additional storage, and an outdoor courtyard. The rooftop deck provides sweeping views of the Washington National Cathedral, located approximately 0.3 miles away.

See more

Condo Pending

Price

$ 170,900

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 1,511

Style

Art Deco

Year Built

1938

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2226552

Features
General
Living Area 638
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Convector
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Phone Available Water Available Sewer Available Electric Available
Possession Settlement
Appliances Built-In Microwave Cooktop Dishwasher Refrigerator
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Association Fee Includes Common Area Maintenance Ext Bldg Maint Insurance Management Sauna Sewer Snow Removal Trash Water Reserve Funds
Patio/Porch Features Terrace
Architectural Style Art Deco
Security Features Desk in Lobby Main Entrance Lock
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1938
View Courtyard
Levels 6
Unit Number 201
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Condominium
Cool Fuel Electric
Building Name MARLYN CONDOMINIUM
Accessibility None
HOA Fee 2 785.58
County WASHINGTON
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
Association Amenities Common Grounds Concierge Elevator Exercise Room Extra Storage Laundry Facilities Meeting Room Sauna
HOA N
Subdivision Name CATHEDRAL HEIGHTS
Garage Y/N N
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade
Total Rooms 5
Full Baths 1
Status PENDING
Directions North on Massachusetts Avenue left on Cathedral Avenue building on your right. Street parking on Cathedral or Idaho.
City WASHINGTON
Disclosures Prop Disclaimer Subject to Condo/HOA Docs Winterized
Senior Community Y/N N
HOA Fee 2 Frequency Monthly
Tax Annual Amount 1511.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Unit/Flat/Apartment
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N Y
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 267.87
Acceptable Financing Cash
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://www.myhomeshowcase.com/showcase/3901-Cathedral-Ave-NW-Unit-201-Washington-DC-20016-69bdb7f80de0276e4e6e34d3
Standard Status Pending
Year Built Source Estimated
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Carpet Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Efficiency
Heating Fuel Central
Flooring Laminate Plank Laminated Carpet
Hot Water Electric
Common Walls 2+ Common Walls 2+ Common Walls
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 638
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 1
Entry Level 2
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Kitchen Bedroom 1 Bathroom 1
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Laundry Type Common
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Roof Deck Other
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Public
Water Source Public
Inclusions Refrigerator Cooktop Microwave/ Convection Oven
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3901

Affordability Calculator

$1,178
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,052
Monthly Property Taxes
$126

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School
3533273 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/16/2026$170,900 -2.29% Price Down
4/8/2026$174,900 -2.78% Price Down
4/3/2026$179,900 -9.60% Price Down
3/20/2026$199,000 -4.78% Price Down
2/21/2026$209,000 -9.09% Price Down
1/25/2026$229,900 -4.17% Price Down
12/25/2025$239,900 -4.00% Price Down
11/24/2025$249,900 -3.85% Price Down
10/10/2025$259,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201, Washington, DC, 20016 is a Condo for sale at $170,900 with 638 sqft. 3901 Cathedral Avenue NW # 201 has 1 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1938. The property's zip code is 20016 which is in Washington, DC