604 Academy Oaks Dr San Marcos, TX $ 524,999
604 Academy Oaks Dr
$ 524,999
Share Save

604 Academy Oaks Dr

San Marcos, TX, 78666
$ 524,999
Bedrooms4 Baths3.1 Sq 2,992

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,233

604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 1
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 2
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 3
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 4
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 5
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 6
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 7
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 8
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 9
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 10
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 11
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 12
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 13
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 14
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 15
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 16
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 17
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 18
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 19
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 20
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 21
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 22
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 23
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 24
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 25
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 26
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 27
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 28
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 29
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 30
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 31
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 32
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 33
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 34
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 35
604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666 - Image 36
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in San Marcos, TX

for $524,999 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,992 square foot home was built in 2019 on a lot size of 0.17.

BEST VALUE IN LA CIMA – SELLER CONCESSIONS AVAILABLE + BELOW MARKET PRICING Welcome to 604 Academy Oaks—where you get more space, more privacy, and more value than comparable homes in La Cima. Priced aggressively to compete with new construction, this nearly 3,000 sq ft home offers a rare opportunity to own in one of the area’s most desirable communities without paying builder premiums. Better than new! Situated on a 60' premium level lot with no neighbors behind or to the right, this home offers a level of privacy and openness that’s hard to find. Enjoy a coveted lifestyle with amenities galore and vast walking trails. Seller is offering a 2/1 rate buydown—creating significant monthly savings. An assumable 3.25% VA loan is also available for qualified buyers regardless of veteran status. PID amount is significantly lower than new construction - save thousands every year! Enjoy peace of mind with one year warranty paid for by seller. Built by Scott Felder Homes, the popular Sweetwater plan features 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and 2,992 square feet of well-designed living space—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Inside, a striking rotunda entry leads to a flexible layout with two secondary bedrooms connected by a Jack & Jill bath, plus a private guest suite—perfect for multi-generational living or visitors. The open-concept kitchen and living area serve as the heart of the home, featuring a large island and custom media wall—perfect for hosting or relaxed evenings in. State of the art refrigerator, washer, and dryer can convey. The primary suite offers a true retreat with elevated ceilings and a spacious walk-in closet, while upgraded finishes like plantation shutters and wood-look tile add both style and durability throughout. A dedicated home office provides the perfect space for remote work or flexible living. New roof installed in 2024. Schedule your showing today and experience the WOW factor for yourself! Your new La Cima home awaits!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 524,999

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 12,710

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.17

Year Built

2019

Town/City

San Marcos

County/Region

Hays

MLS | Web ID

1585125

Features
General
Living Area 2992
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central Air
Utilities Cable Connected Electricity Connected Phone Connected Water Connected
Roof Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher
HOA Fee 195
Garage Spaces 2
Association Fee Includes Common Area Maintenance Maintenance Grounds
Patio/Porch Features Covered Porch
Pool Features None
Security Features Carbon Monoxide Detector(s) Smoke Detector(s)
Construction Materials Brick Concrete Masonry – All Sides Stone
Year Built 2019
View Park/Greenbelt
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Waterfront Features None
Community Features BBQ Pit/Grill Clubhouse Cluster Mailbox Common Grounds Dog Park High Speed Internet Playground Pool Sidewalks Trail(s)
Other Structures Workshop
Full Baths 3
Status Active Under Contract
Directions Take I-35 N. Exit 202 toward Wonder World Dr. Go westbound on Wonder World Dr. Continue 4 miles and turn left onto W Centerpoint Rd. into the entrance of La Cima. Turn right on Coppersage Dr. Then ta
High School San Marcos
City San Marcos
Disclosures Public Improvement District Seller Disclosure Seller Provided Survey Available
Association Name La Cima Howeowners Association
MLS Area HS
Lot Size Square Feet 7405.2
Elementary School Hernandez
Tax Annual Amount 12710
Middle/Junior High School Miller
Property Condition Resale
Virtual Tour https://housi-media.aryeo.com/videos/0199a02c-58fb-70d3-9eb1-e51c2a5aaa2d https://housi-media.aryeo.com/videos/0199a02b-7b17-728b-92b2-40acf3d8f358
Builder Name Scott Felder Homes
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Public Records
Tax Assessed Value 570240
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Built-in Features Ceiling Fan(s) Ceiling-High Granite Counters Crown Molding Double Vanity Entrance Foyer High Speed Internet In-Law Floorplan Kitchen Island Multiple Dining Areas Open Floorplan Pant
Flooring Carpet Tile
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Decorative Electric Living Room Masonry
Window Features Display Window(s) ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
Half Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 4
Main Level Bedrooms 4
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Garden Gutters Full Private Yard
Fencing Back Yard Fenced Wood Wrought Iron
Parking Features Driveway Garage Garage Door Opener Workshop in Garage
Lot Features Greenbelt Back Yard Corner Lot Front Yard Garden Landscaped Native Plants Sprinkler - Automatic
Water Source Public
Total Parking 2
Foundation Details Slab
Lot Size Acres 0.17
Waterfront Y/N N
Covered Spaces 2
Horse Y/N N
Horse Amenities None
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 604

Affordability Calculator

$4,292
Per Month
75%
25%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,233
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,059

Nearby
5286255 Elementary School
5286237 Middle School
San Marcos High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/4/2026$524,999 -1.87% Price Down
3/24/2026$535,000 -1.83% Price Down
2/20/2026$545,000 -0.73% Price Down
1/21/2026$549,000 -1.03% Price Down
12/31/2025$554,700 -0.89% Price Down
10/9/2025$559,700 Listed Price

Map

See all

604 Academy Oaks Dr, San Marcos, TX, 78666 is a Single Family Home for sale at $524,999 with 2,992 sqft and a lot size of 0.17. 604 Academy Oaks Dr has 4 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 2019. The property's zip code is 78666 which is in San Marcos, TX