1731 W Chaffee Place
Denver, CO, 80211 $ 629,900
Bedrooms4 Baths1.1 Sq 2,068 Monthly Estimate*
$ 3,878
Listed by HomeSmart Realty
for $629,900 with 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 2,068 square foot home was built in 1946 on a lot size of 0.12.
Beautiful home in the wonderful, popular, and desirable Sunnyside neighborhood. This well-cared-for home is spacious with an open floor plan, an updated kitchen with plenty of cabinetry storage, quartz countertops, and stainless appliances. The home has 4 bedrooms, 1.5 remodeled baths, and a formal dining area on the second floor with a balcony offering views of downtown Denver. The master bedroom has a great walk-in closet. New high-capacity furnace, new hot water heater, newer plumbing, and a new upgraded electrical panel. Wonderful, fenced yard for privacy with mature landscaping, covered patio, dog run area, and extra lounging area with a grassed lawn for entertainment or relaxation. Blocks away from Chaffee Park, with easy highway access, bike routes, bike trails, public transportation routes, and just walking distance to downtown Denver, wonderful boutique shops, coffee shops, Little Man Ice Cream, Bacon Social House, salons, taverns, several restaurants, and the fun nightlife in Sunnyside, downtown, LoHi, RiNo, and the Highlands. Great for investment, Airbnb, rental, or ADU possibility (seek county requirements). This is a must-see home for the square footage in this wonderful desirable neighborhood. Priced to Sell. Welcome Home!!
See more
FeaturesInteriorInterior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Eat-in Kitchen High Speed Internet Open Floorplan Quartz Counters Smart Thermostat Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement Crawl Space
Flooring Bamboo Carpet Laminate Tile Wood
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Total Fireplaces 0
Common Walls No Common Walls
Basement (Y/N) N
Window Features Double Pane Windows Egress Windows Storm Window(s)
Above Grade Finished Area 2068
Half Baths 1
1/4 Baths 0
3/4 Baths 0
Laundry Features In Unit
Total Bedrooms 4
Main Level Bedrooms 4
Main Level Bathrooms 2
Total Baths 2
See more
GeneralSewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Evaporative Cooling
Possession Immediate
Roof Composition
Appliances Convection Oven Dishwasher Dryer Gas Water Heater Microwave Oven Range Refrigerator Washer
Zoning U-SU-C
Garage Spaces 0
Patio/Porch Features Covered Deck Front Porch Patio
Architectural Style Cottage
Security Features Carbon Monoxide Detector(s) Smoke Detector(s)
Construction Materials Frame
Exclusions SELLER(S) PERSONAL BELONGINGS FURNITURE AND PATIO FURNITURE.
Year Built 1946
Electric 220 Volts
View City
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Individual
County Denver
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Attached Garage N
Subdivision Name Chaffee Park Subdivision
Facing Direction South
Full Baths 1
Status Active
Directions FROM INTERSECTION 46TH AND PECOS. GO SOUTH ON PECOS ONE BLOCK TO W. CHAFFEE PLACE. TURN WEST ON CHAFFEE PLACE AND GO TO 1731 W. CHAFFEE PLACE. WELCOME HOME!!
High School North
City Denver
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District Denver 1
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 5227.2
Carport Spaces 0
Listing Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA Loan
Elementary School Academia Ana Marie Sandoval
Tax Annual Amount 2155
Middle/Junior High School Skinner
Structure Type House
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Middle/Junior School District Denver 1
Elementary School District Denver 1
See more
ExteriorExterior Amenities Balcony Dog Run Garden Lighting Private Yard Rain Gutters
Fencing Partial
Parking Features Gravel
Lot Features Level Near Public Transit
Total Parking 2
Lot Size Area 0.12
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Building Area Total 2068
Lot Size Acres 0.12
Road Surface Type Paved
Road Frontage Type Public
Road Responsibility Public Maintained Road
See more
* Excluded FeaturesAffordability Calculator
- Monthly Principal & Interest
- $3,878
- Monthly Property Taxes
- $180
- Monthly Home Insurance
- --
Learn more about how to save NearbySingle family listings in Denver, CO
Average List Price $1,035,972
Percent of Sale Price 64%
About Denver, CO 24,748 Population
9% Since 2002
$ 36,940 Median Income
38.83 Median Age
13% Households with Children
Trends Information provided by ATTOM Data Solutions.
4834835 Elementary School
733154 Middle School
North High School High School
Pricing History| Date | Price | Price Change | Description |
|---|
| 5/20/2026 | $629,900 | -1.56% | Price Down |
| 5/1/2026 | $639,900 | -0.78% | Price Down |
| 3/30/2026 | $644,900 | -1.54% | Price Down |
| 1/9/2026 | $655,000 | -3.96% | Price Down |
| 9/24/2025 | $682,000 | -20.88% | Price Down |
| 9/24/2025 | $862,000 | | Listed Price |