5428 Greene Street Ames, IA $ 448,000
5428 Greene Street
$ 448,000
Share Save

5428 Greene Street

Ames, IA, 50014
$ 448,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 1,387

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,758

5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 1
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 2
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 3
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 4
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 5
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 6
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 7
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 8
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 9
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 10
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 11
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 12
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 13
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 14
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 15
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 16
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 17
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 18
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 19
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 20
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 21
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 22
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 23
5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA 50014 - Image 24

Single Family Home for sale in Ames, IA

for $448,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,387 square foot home was built in 2025 on a lot size of 0.21.

Introducing the new Gemini 3 floor plan built by Gladiator Homes. This 4BR, 3 bath home is packed with style and amenities you won't find in other new construction homes in this price range. Each Gladiator Homes floor plan has been thoughtfully designed to maximize the living spaces; let's take the kitchen for example, no more 'tiny kitchens' and 'tiny dining areas'. The Gemini features an incredible kitchen with floor to ceiling cabinetry and 8-foot center island that seats 6 people! Soft close drawers, stylish kitchen faucet, cabinet hardware, super single/deep sink and quartz countertops! You'll also love the 6' X 4' walk-in pantry! Upon entering from the garage you'll be able to hang to your jacket/personal belongings at the built-in locker system and turn the corner to experience the grand and open great room with hard surfaced flooring, 9' foot walls, and an open rail staircase. The windows on the backside of this home flood the space with natural light! The primary suite is 13' X 13'8' and boasts a trayed ceiling and ensuite bathroom with dual sinks, linen closet & spacious walk-in closet. The additional main floor bedrooms don't lack in amenities either... stylish ceiling fans and door hardware, ample closet space, and large windows. This home has a 3-car garage. The lower level boasts 2 egressed windows, wet bar, family room and a 4th bedroom. Experience the Difference.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 448,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.21

Year Built

2025

Town/City

Ames

County/Region

Story

MLS | Web ID

68523

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Microwave Range Refrigerator
Development Status Under Construction
Zoning Res
HOA Fee 140
Garage Spaces 3
Patio/Porch Features Porch Wood Deck
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding Stone
Year Built 2025
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Parcel Number 09-06-329-205
Assoc Fee Paid Per Yearly
County Story
Property Type Residential
HOA true
Garage Y/N true
Green Indoor Air Quality Radon Mitigation System - Passive
Total Rooms 10
Full Baths 1
Status Active
City Ames
Association Name Sunset Ridge Homeowners Association
High School District Ames
MLS Area 0002 - Ames NW
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 9240
Home Warranty Y/N true
MLS Area Minor 0002 - Ames NW
Builder Name Gladiator Homes LLP
Standard Status Active
Tax Assessed Value 400
Legal Description Sunset Ridge North SD 1st ADD LOT 2
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Wet Bar Ceiling Fan(s)
Basement Full Sump Pump
Flooring Luxury Vinyl Carpet
Fireplace Features Electric
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N true
Above Grade Finished Area 1387
3/4 Baths 2
Laundry Features Main Level
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 789
Total Baths 3
Heating-Forced Air true
Heating-Natural Gas true
See more
Exterior
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 9240
Foundation Details Poured Tile
Building Area Total 1387
Lot Size Acres 0.21

Affordability Calculator

$2,758
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,758

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/5/2026$448,000 9.54% Price Up
4/14/2026$409,000 -0.61% Price Down
4/1/2026$411,500 Listed Price

Map

See all

5428 Greene Street, Ames, IA, 50014 is a Single Family Home for sale at $448,000 with 1,387 sqft and a lot size of 0.21. 5428 Greene Street has 4 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 2025. The property's zip code is 50014 which is in Ames, IA