6 SUTTON Square Manhattan, NY $ 18,388,000
6 SUTTON Square
$ 18,388,000
Open House 5/17 2pm - 3pm
Share Save

6 SUTTON Square

Manhattan, NY, 10022
$ 18,388,000
Bedrooms7 Baths7.1 Sq 8,534

Monthly Estimate*

$ 113,218

6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 1
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 2
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 3
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 4
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 5
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 6
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 7
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 8
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 9
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 10
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 11
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 12
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 13
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 14
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 15
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 16
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 17
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 18
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 19
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 20
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 21
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 22
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 23
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 24
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 25
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 26
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 27
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 28
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 29
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 30
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 31
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 32
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 33
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 34
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 35
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 36
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 37
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 38
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 39
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 40
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 41
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 42
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 43
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 44
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 45
6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Image 46

Single Family Home for sale in Manhattan, NY

for $18,388,000 with 7 bedrooms and 7 full baths, 1 half bath. This home is 8,534 square feet.

6 Sutton Squarе

<р>A rаrе јewel on the Eаѕt Rіvеr, 6 Suttοn Square is one of New York City's most storied private residences. Originally built in 1920, this Neo-Georgian mansion has been reimagined through a meticulous $9 million renovation, transforming it into an 8,500-square-foot, seven-story masterpiece with seven bedrooms, seven-and-a-half bathrooms, and a collection of balconies, terraces, and oversized windows that capture the river and gardens at every turn.

From the moment you arrive, the home tells a story of heritage and reinvention. Architectural details honor its historic origins, while contemporary finishes, light-filled interiors, and bespoke craftsmanship create a residence designed for modern luxury living.

A Secret Garden on the River

Perhaps the home's most coveted amenity is access to the Sutton Square Garden-a 12,000-square-foot private, landscaped riverfront park reserved exclusively for its residents. Hidden from the city and steeped in history, this sanctuary has been cherished by prominent New Yorkers, including a former Secretary-General of the United Nations. Cherry blossoms, sweeping lawns, and tranquil views of the Queensboro Bridge and East River make this one of Manhattan's most magical and discreet retreats.

The Rooftop Entertainer's Dream

Crowning the residence is a 1,600-square-foot rooftop terrace with panoramic skyline and river vistas. Designed for unforgettable entertaining, it features a full outdoor kitchen with a professional grill, refrigerator, wine cooler, and wet bar-ideal for hosting under the open sky.

A Life of Prestige and Privacy

6 Sutton Square is more than a home-it is an address synonymous with legacy and exclusivity. Set within one of Manhattan's most private enclaves, it offers the rare opportunity to live in a one-of-a-kind townhouse with history, elegance, and unparalleled access to the hidden green heart of Sutton Place.

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
6 SUTTON Square Manhattan, NY
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 18,388,000

Bedrooms

7

Full Bath

7

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 140,844

Style

Town/City

Manhattan

County/Region

New York

MLS | Web ID

RLS20048790

List By
Lauren Mitinas

Listing Agent

Serhant

Broker

(646) 610-1333

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$124,955
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$113,218
Monthly Property Taxes
$11,737

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Pricing History
Date Price Price Change Description
4/21/2026 $18,388,000 1.10% Price Up
4/21/2026 $18,188,000 -6.67% Price Down
1/12/2026 $19,488,000 -2.56% Price Down
9/22/2025 $19,999,000 -0.01% Price Down
9/15/2025 $20,000,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

6 SUTTON Square, Manhattan, NY, 10022 is a Single Family Home for sale at $18,388,000 with 8,534 sqft. 6 SUTTON Square has 7 bedrooms and 7.1 baths. The property's zip code is 10022 which is in Manhattan, NY