215 Old Dock Road Highgate, VT $ 280,000
215 Old Dock Road
$ 280,000
Share Save

215 Old Dock Road

Highgate, VT, 05460
$ 280,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.1 Sq 840

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,724

Listed by Sandi Kenyon, Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman, 802-752-2133, skenyon@hickokandboardman.com
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 1
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 2
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 3
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 4
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 5
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 6
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 7
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 8
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 9
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 10
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 11
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 12
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 13
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 14
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 15
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 16
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 17
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 18
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 19
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 20
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 21
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 22
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 23
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 24
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 25
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 26
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 27
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 28
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 29
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 30
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 31
215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT 05460 - Image 32

Single Family Home for sale in Highgate, VT

for $280,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 840 square foot home was built in 1924 on a lot size of 0.32.

Charming year-round bungalow tucked within a desirable resort area, offering comfort, updates, and a warm sense of home. A welcoming three-season porch spans the front of the house, leading into the cozy living room, which is complete with a Jotul woodstove and a half bath. The dining room boasts hardwood floors, while the kitchen features newer cabinetry, modern appliances including a gas range, and five new north-facing windows that fill the space with natural light. A convenient washer/dryer combo is located on the first floor. The center stairway leads to two spacious bedrooms and a ¾ bath. The south bedroom showcases beautifully refinished hardwood floors, while the second bedroom offers flexibility as a guest room, office, or hobby space. Outdoor living is a delight with a large south-facing deck, established perennial gardens, rock features, and a garden shed. A 12x12 workshop/shed with electricity in the backyard provides ample storage for tools and projects. The property backs onto open fields, enhancing its sense of space and privacy. Just a five-minute stroll to the public beach/boat launch, four miles to Swanton shopping/restaurants/bakery, and within an hour’s drive to ski resorts or Montreal, this home is ideal for year-round living or as a seasonal retreat.

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 280,000

Bedrooms

2

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Bungalow

Lot Size

0.32

Year Built

1924

Town/City

Highgate

County/Region

Franklin

MLS | Web ID

5059935

Features
Interior
Basement Description Crawl Space Dirt Floor Exterior Access
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan 1st Floor Laundry
Basement No
Flooring Carpet Hardwood Vinyl
Beds 2
Total Rooms 7
Total Number of Units 1
See more
General
Road Frontage Yes
Sewer 1000 Gallon Private
Heating Propane Wood Baseboard Electric Monitor Type Wood Stove
Cooling None
Utilities Cable Available Telephone Available
Possession CUFSH
Roof Asphalt Shingle
Appliances Dryer Microwave Refrigerator Washer Gas Stove Electric Water Heater
Pets Allowed Cats OK Dogs OK
Garage No
current use No
Flood Zone Unknown
Zoning Residential
3/4 Baths 1
Full Baths 0
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1924
Electric Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Bungalow
Stories Count 1.5
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants No
Construction Materials Wood Frame Vinyl Siding
Directions I-89 Exit 21. Right onto VT Route 78-E. Turn left on Frontage Rd. Left onto Carter Hill Road. Right on Route 7 North. Left on Old Dock Road house on left.
High School Missisquoi Valley UHSD #7
City Highgate
Other Equipment Wood Stove
School District Highgate School District
Seasonal No
Elementary School Highgate Elementary School
Middle School Missisquoi Valley Union Jshs
DOM 33
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 333.33
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Hilly
Exterior Amenities Deck Natural Shade Enclosed Porch Shed
Driveway Gravel
Water View No
Lot Size Area 0.32
Water Source Drilled Well Shared
Parking Features Driveway
Garage Capacity 0

Broker

(802) 752-2133

Phone

skenyon@hickokandboardman.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,724
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,724

Nearby
5089115 Elementary School
5089114 Middle School
Missisquoi Valley UHSD #7 High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
9/5/2025$280,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

215 Old Dock Road, Highgate, VT, 05460 is a Single Family Home for sale at $280,000 with 840 sqft and a lot size of 0.32. 215 Old Dock Road has 2 bedrooms, 1.1 baths, and was built in 1924. The property's zip code is 05460 which is in Highgate, VT