551 Massey Road Gunter, TX $ 1,782,500
551 Massey Road
$ 1,782,500
Share Save

551 Massey Road

Gunter, TX, 75058
$ 1,782,500
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,855

Monthly Estimate*

$ 10,975

551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 1
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 2
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 3
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 4
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 5
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 6
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 7
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 8
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 9
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 10
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 11
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 12
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 13
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 14
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 15
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 16
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 17
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 18
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 19
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 20
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 21
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 22
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 23
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 24
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 25
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 26
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 27
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 28
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 29
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 30
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 31
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 32
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 33
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 34
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 35
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 36
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 37
551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX 75058 - Image 38
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Gunter, TX

for $1,782,500 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,855 square foot home was built in 1997 on a lot size of 9.93.

Welcome to a truly special North Texas property where scenic beauty meets functionality and long-term opportunity. Perched on a gentle hilltop, this 9.9-acre retreat offers sweeping views of your private pond and surrounding countryside—creating a peaceful setting that feels both private and expansive. A tree-lined crushed granite driveway leads to a charming 1,855 sq ft home. Designed with comfort and livability in mind, the home features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a versatile flex room that can easily serve as a home office, guest space, or hobby room. Inside, the open-concept layout is enhanced by vaulted ceilings and an abundance of natural light, creating a bright and airy atmosphere. The kitchen and living areas showcase custom cabinetry and thoughtful finishes, while hardwood floors throughout most of the home add warmth and durability. With ample storage and a functional layout, the home is perfectly suited for both everyday living and entertaining. Step outside and take in the true beauty of the property. The pond offers a tranquil focal point, ideal for relaxing, fishing, or simply enjoying the view. The land is well-suited for a variety of uses, with open space for recreation and established infrastructure for agricultural or livestock needs. Well-fenced pastures make this property ideal for horses or livestock, while a dedicated workshop provides space for equipment, tools, or projects. Adding even more versatility, a separate guest home offers private accommodations for family, visitors, or potential rental income—an increasingly valuable feature for today’s buyers. With the ability to subdivide into smaller tracts, it presents an excellent opportunity for investment, development, or multi-generational living. Whether you're seeking a peaceful homestead, a recreational getaway, or a property with income and development potential, this hilltop retreat delivers a rare combination of lifestyle, flexibility, and long-term value.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,782,500

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,474

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

9.93

Year Built

1997

Town/City

Gunter

County/Region

Grayson

MLS | Web ID

21046047

Features
Interior
Interior Features Built-in Features Cable TV Available Decorative Lighting Double Vanity Eat-in Kitchen Kitchen Island
Flooring Carpet Ceramic Tile Luxury Vinyl Plank
Basement Y/N 0
Dining Areas 1
Living Areas 1
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 2
See more
General
Heating Central Electric Fireplace(s)
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central Air Electric Window Unit(s)
Utilities Asphalt Co-op Water
Possession Closing/Funding
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher Electric Range Microwave
Number of Garage Spaces 2
Restrictions No Known Restriction(s)
School District Gunter ISD
Pool Y/N 0
Year Built 1997
Special Notes Aerial Photo
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions From FM 121 go North on Massey Road. Property on the on West side of street. GPS address
Exterior
Waterfront 0
Exterior Features Stable/Barn Storage
Lot Features Acreage Few Trees Interior Lot Tank/ Pond
Fencing Back Yard Partial
Other Structures Guest House Storage
Parking Features Covered Driveway Enclosed
Lot Size 5 to < 10 Acres
Foundation Slab
Structural Style Single Detached
Garage Y/N 0
Attached Garage Y/N 0
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 551

Affordability Calculator

$11,348
Per Month
97%
3%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$10,975
Monthly Property Taxes
$373

Nearby
288033 Elementary School
5136358 Middle School
Pricing History
Date Price Price Change Description
3/2/2026 $1,782,500 -6.16% Price Down
8/29/2025 $1,899,500 Listed Price

Map

See all

551 Massey Road, Gunter, TX, 75058 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,782,500 with 1,855 sqft and a lot size of 9.93. 551 Massey Road has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1997. The property's zip code is 75058 which is in Gunter, TX