15020 Hero Way W Leander, TX $ 847,500
15020 Hero Way W
$ 847,500
Share Save

15020 Hero Way W

Leander, TX, 78641
$ 847,500
Bedrooms6 Baths4.0 Sq 3,525

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,218

15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 1
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 2
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 3
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 4
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 5
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 6
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 7
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 8
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 9
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 10
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 11
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 12
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 13
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 14
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 15
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 16
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 17
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 18
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 19
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 20
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 21
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 22
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 23
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 24
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 25
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 26
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 27
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 28
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 29
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 30
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 31
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 32
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 33
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 34
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 35
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 36
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 37
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 38
15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX 78641 - Image 39

Single Family Home for sale in Leander, TX

for $847,500 with 6 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 3,525 square foot home was built in 2009 on a lot size of 1.7.

Need space?? How about 1.7 acres of rural property in Leander? Leave the city behind as you enter your private driveway to a Texas paradise. The first thing you will notice to set off the mood for this quintessential Texas Ranch is an 1800 square-foot engineered steel building done with first class stone and wainscot offering ample room for your workshop, studio office or whatever your heart desires. The ranch house recently remodeled in 2025, in and out, featuring custom cabinetry in the remodeled kitchen and laundry, high-end porcelain wood floors throughout, new carpeting and crown molding. Enjoy your two jetted bathtubs! This home has a brand new roof and water heater, the well water is sweet and plentiful at 750 feet depth. This home is truly move-in ready. There are several outdoor areas to enjoy the property’s splendor whether it’s on your back porch, your 1100 square-foot wraparound front porch or the 600 sq ft patio off the garage. There’s plenty of room for entertaining you and your friends or to simply enjoy nature at its finest here in Leander! The utility building and all remodel work completed in 2025. Come on by and sit for a spell. We think you will love the peace and quiet of this property and understand why it’s a hidden gem! This former Giddens ranch home was on 600 acres and placed on the perfect spot - on top of the hill!! Coming soon: city water and the land developer next door should be installing a block wall along the east and north property lines, at no cost to the homeowner increasing property value. Make an offer,and this property could be yours. Discounted rate options and no lender fee future refinancing may be available for qualified buyers of this home.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 847,500

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 17,695

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

1.7

Year Built

2009

Town/City

Leander

County/Region

Williamson

MLS | Web ID

6060371

Features
General
Living Area 3525
Sewer Septic Tank
Heating Central Electric
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Electric
Utilities Electricity Available Water Available
Roof Composition
Appliances Dishwasher Electric Cooktop Electric Oven
Garage Spaces 6
Patio/Porch Features Covered Front Porch Patio Wrap Around
Pool Features None
Construction Materials HardiPlank Type Stone Veneer
Year Built 2009
View Hill Country Panoramic Trees/Woods
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Energy Efficient None
Subdivision Name Leander Williamson Abstracts
Facing Direction Southeast
Green Sustainability None
Other Structures Garage(s)
Full Baths 4
Status Active
Directions 183N - Exit Hero Way - Turn Left onto Hero Way W. Travel to 15020 Hero Way W. Look for the black mailbox on the right. Follow the signs on the dirt road property will be on your left.
High School Glenn
City Leander
Disclosures Other Disclosures Seller Disclosure
MLS Area LH
Lot Size Square Feet 74052
Elementary School Bagdad
Tax Annual Amount 17695
Middle/Junior High School Danielson
Property Condition Resale
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Public Records
Tax Assessed Value 18
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Ceiling-High Double Vanity Kitchen Island Multiple Dining Areas Multiple Living Areas Pantry Primary Bedroom on Main Two Primary Closets Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Carpet Tile
Total Fireplaces 0
Window Features Blinds
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 6
Main Level Bedrooms 4
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Private Yard
Fencing Barbed Wire
Parking Features Detached Garage Garage Faces Side Gravel Off Street
Lot Features Greenbelt Back Yard Cleared Corner Lot Front Yard Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft) Views
Water Source Well
Total Parking 6
Foundation Details Slab
Lot Size Acres 1.7
Waterfront Y/N N
Covered Spaces 6
Horse Y/N N
Horse Amenities None
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 15020

Affordability Calculator

$6,693
Per Month
78%
22%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,218
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,475

Nearby
4360431 Elementary School
4360269 Middle School
Glenn High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/16/2026$847,500 -0.18% Price Down
10/28/2025$849,000 -5.56% Price Down
9/15/2025$899,000 -7.22% Price Down
8/22/2025$969,000 -3.00% Price Down
7/11/2025$999,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

15020 Hero Way W, Leander, TX, 78641 is a Single Family Home for sale at $847,500 with 3,525 sqft and a lot size of 1.7. 15020 Hero Way W has 6 bedrooms, 4.0 baths, and was built in 2009. The property's zip code is 78641 which is in Leander, TX