1443 GCR 49 Grand Lake, CO $ 2,727,000
1443 GCR 49
$ 2,727,000
Share Save

1443 GCR 49

Grand Lake, CO, 80447
$ 2,727,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,620

Monthly Estimate*

$ 16,791

Listed by Mountain Lake Properties
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 1
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 2
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 3
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 4
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 5
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 6
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 7
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 8
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 9
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 10
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 11
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 12
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 13
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 14
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 15
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 16
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 17
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 18
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 19
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 20
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 21
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 22
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 23
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 24
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 25
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 26
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 27
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 28
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 29
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 30
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 31
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 32
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 33
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 34
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 35
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 36
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 37
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 38
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 39
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 40
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 41
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 42
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 43
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 44
1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO 80447 - Image 45

Single Family Home for sale in Grand Lake, CO

for $2,727,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,620 square foot home was built in 2006 on a lot size of 35.

The Colorado River (yes, the same one that carved the Grand Canyon) begins just north of Grand Lake in the Rocky Mountain National Park. It flows through - winding around two scenic lakes on your private 35 acres, just 2 miles NW of the year round resort of Grand Lake! Seller financing is requested, please, for your purchase. A Western style Guest House has already been built on this land, above a dream drive-through garage/ shop space with tall doors. Magnificent Views across the river of Rio Lake, a couple of hundred feet away, Inspiring views of both Mount Baldy and the Never Summer Mountains from the entire property! Moose and other wildlife frequent this safe area, where you hear only the sounds of the water. Walk past "Goose Pond", a separate scenic lake on site, over to the raised walking path near the Bridge and have fun feeding the fish in this stocked Rio Lake. The cozy living /kitchen area was designed as a place to visit with guests - to join them for coffee in the morning and drinks on the enormous deck later in the day. It has evolved into a wonderfully decorated Western retreat with 4 bedrooms, an elevator and that great garage space. This 35 acres cannot be subdivided, yet you could build a fabulous home which will legally share the existing well; an ideal location. There is of course plenty of room to add a huge workshop building. Renting a home is not permitted, yet the strip of acreage along the side could be leased out if you continue to raise hay. Secluded and beautiful setting is just over a mile up Road 49 from the Rocky Mountain National Park and Grand Lake Village. This Lot 5 is being subdivided from a larger acreage. You have access to the National Forest - fun for exploring in the summertime and leading to 86 miles of groomed snowmobile trails in the winter! #1443 Grand County Road 49 Furnished at $2,727,000

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,727,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,688

Style

Mountain Contemporary

Lot Size

35

Year Built

2006

Town/City

Grand Lake

County/Region

Grand

MLS | Web ID

6519843

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Eat-in Kitchen Elevator High Ceilings
Furnished Y/N Furnished
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Free Standing Gas Great Room
Basement (Y/N) N
Window Features Double Pane Windows Egress Windows
Above Grade Finished Area 2620
Half Baths 1
1/4 Baths 0
3/4 Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 4
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Main Level Bathrooms 2
Total Baths 3
See more
General
Sewer Septic Tank
Heating Baseboard
Cooling None
Roof Composition
Zoning Forestry and Open and Res
HOA Fee 0
Garage Spaces 6
Patio/Porch Features Deck
Architectural Style Mountain Contemporary
Construction Materials Frame Wood Siding
Exclusions Personal items contents of garage. If new owner does not wish to keep the decor please let the sellers have it back. Their family would love to keep items as special memories.
Year Built 2006
View Lake Meadow Mountain(s) Water
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Corporation/Trust
Waterfront Features Lake Front Pond Stream Waterfront
Assoc Fee Paid Per None
County Grand
Property Type Residential
Association Amenities Pond Seasonal Trail(s)
HOA Y
Attached Garage Y
Subdivision Name Rio Rancho North
Full Baths 1
Status Active
Directions Shown by Appointment Only: From Highway 34 pass the entrance to Grand Lake as if you are heading into the Rocky Mountain National Park. Pass Wolfie's Restaurant at Road 48 and take the second left o
High School Middle Park
City Grand Lake
Association Name Rio Rancho North
Senior Community Y/N N
High School District East Grand 2
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 1524600
Carport Spaces 0
Listing Terms Cash Conventional Owner Will Carry
Elementary School Granby
Tax Annual Amount 1688
Middle/Junior High School East Grand
Property Condition Updated/Remodeled
Structure Type House
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Middle/Junior School District East Grand 2
Elementary School District East Grand 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Balcony Water Feature
Vegetation Grass Hay
Fencing Partial
Lot Features Level Secluded Suitable For Grazing
Water Source Well
Total Parking 16
Lot Size Area 35
Foundation Details Slab
Building Area Total 2620
Lot Size Acres 35
Road Surface Type Dirt Gravel
Road Frontage Type Private Road Year Round
Road Responsibility Private Maintained Road
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1443
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Mountain Lake Properties

Broker

(970) 627-3103

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$16,931
Per Month
99%
1%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$16,791
Monthly Property Taxes
$141

Nearby
731995 Elementary School
731746 Middle School
Middle Park High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/17/2026$2,727,000 -9.10% Price Down
9/6/2025$2,999,900 -7.70% Price Down
6/25/2025$3,250,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1443 GCR 49, Grand Lake, CO, 80447 is a Single Family Home for sale at $2,727,000 with 2,620 sqft and a lot size of 35. 1443 GCR 49 has 4 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 2006. The property's zip code is 80447 which is in Grand Lake, CO