870 5TH Avenue 15E Manhattan, NY $ 2,995,000
870 5TH Avenue 15E
$ 2,995,000
Share Save

870 5TH Avenue 15E

Manhattan, NY, 10065
$ 2,995,000
Bedrooms4 Baths4.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 18,441

870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 1
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 2
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 3
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 4
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 5
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 6
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 7
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 8
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 9
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 10
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 11
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 12
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 13
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 14
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 15
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 16
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 17
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 18
870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Image 19

Co-Op for sale in Manhattan, NY

for $2,995,000 with 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This home was built in 1949.

Fifth Ave - Open Cіty Vіewѕ

Thіѕ wοnderful sun-drenchеd rеѕіdenсe is perfectly situated on the 15th Floor of a full-service white-glove cooperative at the corner of Fifth Avenue and 68th Street. It offers excellent space , and a flexible layout that can be used as either a three or four bedroom home.

An elegant 20 Ft. gallery leads to a gracious and impressive 31 x 15 Ft. living room with open southern exposures and sweeping views of midtown Manhattan. At the far end of the gallery is the oversized corner formal dining room which can easily serve as both a dining room and a library. Adjacent to the dining room is a flexible fourth bedroom with an
en-suite bath that could also be used as a home office. A modernized windowed kitchen completes this wing of the home.

The private bedroom wing of the residence consists of three generous suites, each with an en-suite bathroom. This wing of the home also enjoys wide-open city views, excellent sunlight , and is pin-drop quiet. Each bedroom suite has ample closet and storage space.

Residents of this established cooperative enjoy the highest level of service, privacy and security. There is a wonderful fitness room and building roof terrace for residents. Pets are permitted. The building allows 50% financing and there is a 3% flip tax payable by the purchasers.

See more

Co-Op Active

Price

$ 2,995,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Co-Op

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Year Built

1949

Town/City

Manhattan

County/Region

New York

MLS | Web ID

RLS20031004

Features
General
Cooling Other
HOA Fee 8032.0
Garage Spaces 0.0
Patio/Porch Features None
Pets Allowed BuildingYes Yes
Year Built 1949
Unit Number 15E
Building Features Storage
Total Rooms 7
Full Baths 4
City New York City
Zoning Description null
Number Of Units Total 94
Land Lease Y/N No
Structure Type HighRise
Living Area Units SquareFeet
Standard Status Active
Tax Lot 0001
Property Sub Type Additional Apartment
Expected Active Date 2025-06-13
See more
Interior
Basement Other
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Decorative
Total Stories 20
Basement (Y/N) No
Air Conditioning Y/N Yes
Fireplace Y/N Yes
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features BuildingOther
Total Bedrooms 3
Entry Level 15
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities None PrivateOutdoorSpaceUnder60Sqft
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 870
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
John Burger

Listing Agent

Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales Llc

Broker

(212) 906-9274

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$18,441
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$18,441

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
3/13/2026$2,995,000 -11.78% Price Down
11/19/2025$3,395,000 -6.99% Price Down
9/3/2025$3,650,000 -7.59% Price Down
7/25/2025$3,950,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

870 5TH Avenue 15E, Manhattan, NY, 10065 is a Co-Op for sale at $2,995,000. 870 5TH Avenue 15E has 4 bedrooms, 4.0 baths, and was built in 1949. The property's zip code is 10065 which is in Manhattan, NY