1500 Summit St # 5 Austin, TX $ 750,000
1500 Summit St # 5
$ 750,000
Share Save

1500 Summit St # 5

Austin, TX, 78741
$ 750,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.1 Sq 2,515

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,618

1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 1
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 2
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 3
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 4
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 5
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 6
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 7
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 8
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 9
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 10
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 11
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 12
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 13
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 14
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 15
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 16
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 17
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 18
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 19
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 20
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 21
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 22
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 23
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 24
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 25
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 26
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 27
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 28
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 29
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 30
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 31
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 32
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 33
1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX 78741 - Image 34

Condo for sale in Austin, TX

for $750,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,515 square foot condo was built in 2008 on a lot size of 0.6.

Seller financing available. 20% down, 7.75% interest with the option to be fixed, 30-year amortization, 5-year balloon. In a market where conventional condo financing has tightened up significantly, this is the rare downtown-adjacent home where a buyer can actually get the deal done.1500 Summit #5 sits on the edge of 78741 in the Riverside pocket, less than 2 miles from downtown Austin and walking distance to the Lady Bird Lake Trail right out the back door. Downtown is about 5 minutes by car, Rainey Street and the East Austin food scene are minutes away, ABIA is roughly 10 minutes south, Zilker Park about 10 minutes west, and The Domain around 20 minutes north outside of rush hour.This is one of the most extensively remodeled units in the complex. Three stories,three bedrooms, three full baths and a half bath, freshly repainted top to bottom and move-in ready. The standout feature is the private rooftop balcony with unobstructed downtown skyline views, the kind of outdoor space most condos in this price range simply don't offer. Inside, smart home technology includes a SimpliSafe alarm system, smart thermostat, and motorized blackout shades in the primary suite. The kitchen anchors the main level with a large island and built-in gas range. The primary suite occupies its own floor on the third level for true separation, with two additional bedrooms below giving the layout real flexibility for guests, an office, or a roommate setup.The community is gated with 24-hour surveillance and secure automatic gate access, one of the few like it this close to downtown. HOA covers all exterior maintenance, roof, common areas, and insurance, so ownership stays simple and predictable. Zoned to Travis Heights Elementary.

See more

Condo Active

Price

$ 750,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 8,258

Style

Condominium

Lot Size

0.6

Year Built

2008

Town/City

Austin

County/Region

Travis

MLS | Web ID

3948455

Features
General
Living Area 2515
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Natural Gas
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central Air
Utilities Electricity Connected Natural Gas Connected Phone Available Sewer Connected Water Connected
Roof Metal
Appliances Built-In Gas Range Cooktop Dishwasher Disposal Oven Range Refrigerator Trash Compactor Washer
HOA Fee 300
Garage Spaces 1
Association Fee Includes Common Area Maintenance Insurance Landscaping Trash See Remarks
Patio/Porch Features Patio Terrace
Pool Features None
Security Features Carbon Monoxide Detector(s) Smoke Detector(s)
Construction Materials Concrete Frame HardiPlank Type
Year Built 2008
View City Downtown Skyline Trees/Woods
Levels Three Or More
Unit Number 5
Property Subtype Condominium
Tax Year 2024
Energy Efficient None
Subdivision Name Elmhurst Amd Of Lts 5&6
Facing Direction Northeast
Green Sustainability None
Other Structures None
Full Baths 3
Status Active
Directions I-35 N East on Woodward
High School Travis
City Austin
Disclosures Seller Disclosure
Association Name 1500 Summit
MLS Area 9
Lot Size Square Feet 26136
Spa Features None
Elementary School Travis Hts
Tax Annual Amount 8258
Middle/Junior High School Lively
Property Condition Resale
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Public Records
Tax Assessed Value 987845
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Interior Steps Kitchen Island Smart Thermostat Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Concrete Tile Wood
Total Fireplaces 0
Fireplace Features None
Window Features Blinds Double Pane Windows Window Treatments
Half Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 3
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Balcony Private Entrance Restricted Access
Fencing Fenced Partial
Parking Features Assigned Attached Carport Covered Garage
Lot Features Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
Water Source Public
Total Parking 3
Foundation Details Slab
Lot Size Acres 0.6
Waterfront Y/N N
Covered Spaces 1
Horse Y/N N
Horse Amenities None
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1500

Affordability Calculator

$5,306
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,618
Monthly Property Taxes
$688

Nearby
4360179 Elementary School
4360250 Middle School
Travis High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/8/2026$750,000 -6.13% Price Down
3/19/2026$799,000 -4.31% Price Down
2/25/2026$835,000 -1.65% Price Down
12/9/2025$849,000 -2.41% Price Down
10/13/2025$870,000 -3.23% Price Down
5/8/2025$899,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1500 Summit St # 5, Austin, TX, 78741 is a Condo for sale at $750,000 with 2,515 sqft and a lot size of 0.6. 1500 Summit St # 5 has 3 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 2008. The property's zip code is 78741 which is in Austin, TX