230 S Road Averill Park, NY $ 691,800
230 S Road
$ 691,800
Share Save

230 S Road

Averill Park, NY, 12018
$ 691,800
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 2,128

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,260

230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 1
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 2
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 3
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 4
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 5
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 6
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 7
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 8
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 9
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 10
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 11
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 12
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 13
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 14
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 15
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 16
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 17
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 18
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 19
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 20
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 21
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 22
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 23
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 24
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 25
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 26
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 27
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 28
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 29
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 30
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 31
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 32
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 33
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 34
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 35
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 36
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 37
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 38
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 39
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 40
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 41
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 42
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 43
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 44
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 45
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 46
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 47
230 S Road, Averill Park, NY 12018 - Image 48
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Averill Park, NY

for $691,800 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,128 square foot home was built in 1825 on a lot size of 95.09.

Step back in time and experience the charm of this beautifully preserved 1800s home, where historic character meets modern convenience. Set on nearly 96 picturesque acres, this property offers endless possibilities--from a private retreat to a working homestead. Inside, you'll find original wide plank floors, authentic trim, and classic doors that showcase the home's rich history. The spacious layout includes four bedrooms, with one conveniently located on the first floor, and a full bathroom on each level. The kitchen blends old and new, featuring updated appliances including a newer stove and dishwasher, making it both functional and inviting. Relax and take in sweeping views from the expansive porch--perfect for quiet mornings or evening gatherings. Outside, the property truly shines. Approximately 10 acres surround the home, highlighted by a large yard filled with perennials, a peaceful brook, and open space to enjoy nature. Additional features include an oversized 4-car garage and a barn ideal for animals, hobbies, or storage. Recent updates provide peace of mind, including newer windows, siding (2019), and a roof (2016). The remaining acreage offers exciting potential--subdivide and sell, or keep it all for yourself and create a truly one-of-a-kind estate. Located in the highly regarded Averill Park School District, with convenient access to Albany, the Berkshires for skiing and cultural attractions, and major routes including the Taconic State Parkway and I-90. Bring your vision and make this remarkable property your own.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 691,800

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,548

Style

Farmhouse

Lot Size

95.09

Year Built

1825

Town/City

Averill Park

County/Region

Rensselaer

MLS | Web ID

202515584

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Eat-in Kitchen
Basement Exterior Entry Interior Entry Partial
Flooring Vinyl Carpet Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Family Room Wood Burning
Basement (Y/N) N
Air Conditioning Y/N N
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Screens Double Pane Windows ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows Insulated Windows
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2128.0
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup Laundry Room Main Level Washer Hookup
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0.0
Below Grade Finished Area Source Public Records
Above Grade Finished Area Source Public Records
Total Baths 2
Appliances Dishwasher Range
Garage Spaces 4.0
Patio/Porch Features Covered Deck Front Porch
Architectural Style Farmhouse
Security Features Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
Year Built 1825
Electric 150 Amp Service
Other Structures Barn(s)
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions Route 43 to South Road see sign.
High School Averill Park
City Stephentown
High School District Averill Park
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 4142120.4
Carport Y/N N
Land Lease Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 6548.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Fixer
Lease Renewal Y/N N
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Rent Control Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://app.doaudiotours.com/unbranded?id=17014&lang=en-US https://app.doaudiotours.com/branded?id=17014&lang=en-US
Standard Status Active
Tax Assessed Value 338372
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Other Barn
Fencing None
Parking Features Off Street Attached Driveway
Lot Features Road Frontage Sloped Views Wooded Cleared
Water Source Other
Total Parking 6.0
Lot Size Area 95.09
Foundation Details Stone
Spa N
Lot Size Acres 95.09
Waterfront Y/N N
Other Equipment Fuel Tank(s)
Crops Included Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Irrigation Water Rights Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 230
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Sharon McArdle

Listing Agent

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Blake

Broker

(518) 461-2850

Phone

smcardle@bhhsblake.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$4,805
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,260
Monthly Property Taxes
$546

Nearby
853361 Elementary School
853242 Middle School
Averill Park High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/30/2026$691,800 -13.52% Price Down
7/2/2025$799,999 -33.33% Price Down
4/21/2025$1,200,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

230 S Road, Averill Park, NY, 12018 is a Single Family Home for sale at $691,800 with 2,128 sqft and a lot size of 95.09. 230 S Road has 4 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1825. The property's zip code is 12018 which is in Averill Park, NY