504 S Church Street Charles Town, WV $ 515,000
504 S Church Street
$ 515,000
Share Save

504 S Church Street

Charles Town, WV, 25414
$ 515,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.1 Sq 3,606

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,171

504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 1
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 2
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 3
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 4
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 5
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 6
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 7
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 8
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 9
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 10
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 11
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 12
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 13
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 14
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 15
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 16
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 17
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 18
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 19
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 20
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 21
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 22
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 23
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 24
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 25
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 26
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 27
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 28
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 29
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 30
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 31
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 32
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 33
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 34
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 35
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 36
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 37
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 38
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 39
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 40
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 41
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 42
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 43
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 44
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 45
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 46
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 47
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 48
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 49
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 50
504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV 25414 - Image 51

Single Family Home for sale in Charles Town, WV

for $515,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,606 square foot home was built in 1947 on a lot size of 0.24.

504 S Church Street has the kind of charm you notice the moment you walk in. Hardwood floors, solid wood doors, cedar closets, and spaces that just feel right. Located steps from the heart of downtown Charles Town, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home has been thoughtfully updated from top to bottom. The main level offers a lovely kitchen with table space, a formal dining room, a spacious family room with an electric fireplace, and a screened-in porch that's perfect for morning coffee or evening entertaining. A main-level bedroom with a full bath is a great bonus for guests or multigenerational living. Upstairs you'll find three generously sized bedrooms and a full bathroom. The finished basement is a standout with a second family room with fireplace, a full kitchen with new appliances, a full bathroom, bedroom space and its own separate entrance. Whether you're housing extended family, hosting guests, or generating rental income, the setup is already there. Updates and features include newer electrical wiring and panels, updated plumbing, bathroom renovations, kitchen improvements, sump pump, Nest thermostat, smart locks, newer roof and siding. Outside, the landscaping, patios, porches, and walkways make the outdoor space just as inviting as the interior. The location is hard to beat. Walk to downtown, restaurants, shopping, the farmers market, and historic sites. Harpers Ferry is just minutes away with hiking, biking, river sports, wineries, and breweries. This one checks every box. Schedule your private tour today!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 515,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,531

Style

Lot Size

0.24

Year Built

1947

Town/City

Charles Town

County/Region

Jefferson

MLS | Web ID

WVJF2016982

Features
General
Living Area 3606
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C Heat Pump(s)
Possession Settlement
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Water Heater Washer Refrigerator Water Conditioner - Owned
Zoning 101
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Porch(es) Screened
Architectural Style Other
Security Features Smoke Detector
Construction Materials Stone Vinyl Siding
School District JEFFERSON COUNTY SCHOOLS
Year Built 1947
View Garden/Lawn
Levels 3
Tax Year 2024
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 16
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Washington St to South Church Street. Home on Right. NO SIGN ON PROPERTY
City CHARLES TOWN
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 10494.00
Property Attached Y/N N
Land Lease Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 2531.16
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Green Verification Y/N N
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 214.05
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Avg. Electric Per Month 125.0
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Avg. Water Per Month 77.0
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot #44
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Entry Level Bedroom Breakfast Area Cedar Closet(s) Chair Railings Crown Moldings Dining Area Floor Plan - Traditional Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Eat-In Pantry Wood Floors Window Treatments
Heating Fuel Oil Electric
Basement Full Fully Finished Heated Interior Access Outside Entrance Rear Entrance Sump Pump
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Air Conditioning Y/N N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2406
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 1200
Room Type Dining Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Foyer Bedroom 1 Storage Room Efficiency (Additional) Full Bath Half Bath Screened Porch
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
Avg. Heating Oil Per Month 91.67
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Exterior Lighting Outbuilding(s)
Pool No Pool
Lot Features Front Yard Landscaping Rear Yard
Water Source Public
Inclusions Furniture Negotiable
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Permanent
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.24
Private Pool N
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Pool Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 101200.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 504
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Samson Properties

Broker

fosterhometeam1@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$3,382
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,171
Monthly Property Taxes
$211

Nearby
3533200 Elementary School
3533154 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/8/2026$515,000 -2.65% Price Down
2/16/2026$529,000 -7.03% Price Down
1/9/2026$569,000 -1.73% Price Down
4/18/2025$579,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

504 S Church Street, Charles Town, WV, 25414 is a Single Family Home for sale at $515,000 with 3,606 sqft and a lot size of 0.24. 504 S Church Street has 4 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1947. The property's zip code is 25414 which is in Charles Town, WV