605 Venture Road Hockessin, DE $ 450,000
605 Venture Road
$ 450,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

605 Venture Road

Hockessin, DE, 19707
$ 450,000
Bedrooms4 Baths1.0 Sq 1,480

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,771

605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 1
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 2
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 3
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 4
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 5
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 6
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 7
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 8
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 9
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 10
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 11
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 12
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 13
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 14
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 15
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 16
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 17
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 18
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 19
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 20
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 21
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 22
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 23
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 24
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 25
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 26
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 27
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 28
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 29
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 30
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 31
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 32
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 33
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 34
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 35
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 36
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 37
605 Venture Road, Hockessin, DE 19707 - Image 38

Single Family Home for sale in Hockessin, DE

for $450,000 with 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,480 square foot home was built in 1950 on a lot size of 0.38.

This charming bungalow-style home in Hockessin offers 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath with a flexible layout and numerous recent updates. The main level features two bedrooms and an updated full bath with a tiled shower, a newer vanity, an updated toilet, and tile flooring. The functional original kitchen includes space for a breakfast table and offers excellent potential for future customization. The entire home has been freshly painted, and brand-new carpeting has been installed in the den, staircases, main-level bedroom, and lower-level family room. The bright den has new carpeting, is filled with natural light, and opens to a rear deck overlooking the peaceful backyard. Outdoor features include a spacious 20x16 storage shed and ample space for gardening, recreation, or entertaining. All windows have been replaced in recent years with Power Windows and Siding. Upstairs, there are two additional bedrooms with new carpeting. The lower level includes a cozy family room with a brick fireplace for supplemental heat, a laundry area, and unfinished storage space. The former garage has been converted into additional storage and could potentially be restored to a one-car garage. A great opportunity to own in Hockessin at an attractive price point. The home is being sold in its current condition. Schedule your showing today!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 450,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,907

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.38

Year Built

1950

Town/City

Hockessin

County/Region

New Castle

MLS | Web ID

DENC2102888

Features
General
Living Area 1480
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling None
Utilities Cable TV Phone
Possession Immediate
Roof Asphalt
Appliances Dryer Built-In Range Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Washer Water Heater
Zoning NC21
Garage Spaces 1.00
Patio/Porch Features Wrap Around Deck(s)
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Stucco
School District RED CLAY CONSOLIDATED
Year Built 1950
Electric Circuit Breakers
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Rt 41. Right-Yorklyn Road. Right-Old Wilmington Road. Right-Venture Rd to #605.
City HOCKESSIN
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Hockssn/Greenvl/Centrvl (30902)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 16553.00
Tax Annual Amount 2907.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 403.23
Acceptable Financing Conventional
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 037
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Traditional Kitchen - Efficiency Kitchen - Table Space
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Outside Entrance Workshop Heated Garage Access
Flooring Carpet Hardwood Ceramic Tile
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Insert Wood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Replacement
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1116
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 364
Room Type Living Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Den Basement Bedroom 1 Laundry
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Bump-outs
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway
Water Source Public
Inclusions Refrigerator Washer Dryer-As is
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Block
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 150.00 x 132.10
Lot Size Acres 0.38
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Insulated
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 114300.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 605

Affordability Calculator

$3,013
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,771
Monthly Property Taxes
$242
Monthly Home Insurance
--