1536 5Th Street NW Washington, DC $ 825,000
1536 5Th Street NW
$ 825,000
Open House 5/15 6pm - 8pm
Share Save

1536 5Th Street NW

Washington, DC, 20001
$ 825,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,022

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,080

1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 1
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 2
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 3
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 4
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 5
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 6
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 7
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 8
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 9
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 10
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 11
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 12
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 13
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 14
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 15
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 16
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 17
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 18
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 19
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 20
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 21
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 22
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 23
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 24
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 25
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 26
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 27
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 28
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 29
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 30
1536 5Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001 - Image 31

Single Family Home for sale in Washington, DC

for $825,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,022 square foot home was built in 1959 on a lot size of 0.03.

Located on a picturesque, tree-lined street in the heart of Shaw, this beautifully updated residence offers the perfect blend of classic DC charm and modern sophistication. Flooded with abundant natural light, the home features exposed brick, custom paint throughout, and thoughtfully updated bathrooms that create a warm yet elevated feel. The gourmet eat-in kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, complete with premium finishes, ample prep space, and seamless flow to the outdoor oasis. Step outside to a stunning, fully turfed backyard with exceptional landscaping and hardscapingan ideal setting for dining al fresco, hosting friends, or relaxing in your own private retreat. Just moments from some of DCs most beloved restaurants, bars, coffee shops, and nightlife, the location offers the best of urban living with a Walk Score in the Walkers Paradise range. Enjoy easy access to neighborhood favorites like Dacha, Compass Coffee, and the countless dining and entertainment options throughout Shaw and Logan Circle. The nearby dog park adds even more convenience for pet owners. This is city living at its fineststylish, inviting, and exceptionally located. **Offers, if any, will be reviewed on Tuesday, May 19th 2026** The property has been pre-inspected and a full list of both upgrades and the Home Inspection report will be available to interested parties.

See more

Open House

5/15/2026 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
5/17/2026 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
1536 5Th Street NW Washington, DC
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 825,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,336

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1959

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2261784

Features
General
Living Area 1022
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Energy Star Heating System
Cooling Convector Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Zoning RF-1
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1959
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions On 5th St NW between O St NW and P St NW
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1307.00
Tax Annual Amount 6336.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 807.24
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Estimated
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bathroom - Tub Shower Dining Area Efficiency Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Gourmet Recessed Lighting Walk-in Closet(s) Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Electric
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane
Hot Water Tankless
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1022
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Washer In Unit
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1536

Affordability Calculator

$5,608
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,080
Monthly Property Taxes
$528
Monthly Home Insurance
--